This slideshow requires JavaScript.

Vision

To be a leading educational and research institution in engineering sciences and applications and has eminent societal impact via its professional & applied services and strategic partnerships.

Mission

  • To provide distinguished engineering programs and learning opportunities for our students to supply the community with highly qualified and competitive graduates that can address professional and technological advances;
  • To commit to work ethics and to lead the development of the society through scientific research and effective management of the needs of community and industry via engineering consultations and professional services; and engage in partnerships with academic and industrial institutions within Egypt and abroad.

 

Vision:

To be a leading educational and research institution in engineering sciences and applications and has eminent societal impact via its professional & applied services and strategic partnerships.

Mission:

To provide distinguished engineering programs and learning opportunities for our students to supply the community with highly qualified and competitive graduates that can address professional and technological advances; To commit to work ethics and lead the development of the society through scientific research, effective management of the needs of community and industry via engineering consultations and professional services; and engage in partnerships with academic and industrial institutions within Egypt and abroad.

Core Values:

As professionals, we are committing to the institutional values of Badr University in Cairo and to the codes of ethics that govern the engineering professions at the national & international levels.

Integrity and Work Ethics

We seek respect, trust, and fair treatment amongst our community of students, faculty members and staff.  We hold ourselves accountable for our actions and words; we insist on ethical behavior, personal honor, transparency, and avoiding all conflicts of interest.

Leadership

We lead by making a difference in our faculty and society; inspiring our students to succeed and innovate in modern business, industry, and communities; and creating a learning environment that encourages our members and students to reach their full potential through development of personal knowledge and skills.

Creativity and Innovation

We encourage new ideas, innovative learning tactics, individual diversity, and intellectual curiosity among our faculty and students; we embrace different forms of expression, student discovery, entrepreneurial activities, and international outreach.

Quality and Excellence

We offer rigorous international curricula in different engineering disciplines; we provide our students with diverse learning events and competitions.  We are balancing between teaching, scholarly, and professional activities.

Collaboration

We encourage team work; promote members of our community to support for each other’s success; support interdisciplinary research.  We value open communication and collaborative decision-making; and we seek partnerships with industry, government, and academic institutions.

Societal Commitment

We commit to engineering consultations and professional services for business, industry, and community; we encourage our students to become productive and responsible citizens; we commit to continuous progress of our community; we promote public engagement and interaction; and we participate in the development of sustainable infrastructures.

Strategic goals:

The School of Engineering and Technology has identified six main strategic goals for achieving its Mission.

  1. To be among the top-ranked engineering programs accredited nationally and internationally
  2. To fossil attractive, dynamic and student-centered learning environment
  3. To equip our graduates with innovative engineering problem solving skills and the capacity for life-long learning
  4. To conduct distinctive research in interdisciplinary areas of national and international interest
  5. To develop major centre of engineering consultations and professional services for industrial and societal needs and development
  6. To be engaged in active collaboration with local and global partners from academia, industry, and society

 

 

Faculty Directory

I. Faculty Members
NoNameRankDepartmentSpecialty
1Prof. Dr. Ahmed Moussa AbdelrahmanProfessor and DeanCivil EngReinforced Concrete Structures
2Prof. Dr. Nayer Ahmed El-EsnawyProfessor and Vice DeanCivil EngStructural Engineering
3Dr. Wafaa Mohamed RashwanAssociate ProfessorArchitectural EngTheories & Design
4Dr. Mootasem Abdel Baki ShahinAssociate ProfessorMechanical EngMechatronics & Engines
5Dr. Ahmed Abdelrazek EmaraLecturerMechanical EngMechanical Power
6Dr. Soheir Abdelfatah GhonaimLecturerChemical & Petrochemicals EngChemical Engineering
7Dr. Rana Mohamed MorsyLecturerCivil EngBuilding Materials & Reinforced Concrete
8Dr. Eslam Mohamed MoraekipLecturerArchitectural EngArchitectural Technology
9Dr. Mohamed Sobhy AtaallaLecturerBasic SciencesMaterials Science
10Prof. Dr. Hany Ahmed MoneebAdjunct ProfessorMechanical EngMechanical Power
11Prof. Dr. Ibrahim Mahmoud Al-HenawyAdjunct ProfessorBasic SciencesMathematics & Computer Science
12Prof. Dr. Azza Fathallah BarakatAdjunct ProfessorMechanical EngMechanical Production
13Prof. Dr. Yasser Mohamed ShabanaAdjunct ProfessorMechanical EngMechanical Design
14Prof. Dr. Tarek Ibrahim HaweelAdjunct ProfessorElectrical EngCommunications & Electronis
15Prof. Dr. Kamal Mohamed SakrAdjunct ProfessorCivil EngGeology & Geodesy
16Dr. Dalia Bahaa El-Deen HamdyAdjunct Associate ProfessorCivil EngSoil Mechanics & Foundations
17Dr. Mahmoud Farag AbdrabouAdjunct LecturerCivil EngSurveying & Geographic Information Systems
18Dr. Hesham Mohamed KeshkAdjunct LecturerBasic SciencesComputer Engineering
19Dr. Mohamed Adel IsmailAdjunct LecturerElectrical EngElectrical Power
20Dr. Matreen Mohamed AlyAdjunct LecturerArchitectural EngUrban Design
21Dr. Mohamed Gad Elrab HassanienAdjunct LecturerCivil EngIrrigation & Hydraulics

II. Teaching Assistants
NoNameRankDepartmentDegree
1Amr Abdelkhalik ElsayedAssistant LecturerCivil EngM.Sc. Structural Eng. – Ain Shams Univ
2Mahmoud Aboubakr MahmoudAssistant LecturerElectrical EngM.Sc. Electrical Power – Ain Shams Univ
3Alyaa Abdou HamzaAssistant LecturerElectrical EngM.Sc. Communications – Mansoura Univ
4Nermein Abdelsatar SaberAssistant LecturerBasic SciencesM.Sc. Communications – Menoufia Univ
5Doha Mohamed SaidAssistant LecturerArchitectural EngM.Sc. Architecture – Cairo Univ
6Nancy Mohamed AhmedAssistant LecturerArchitectural EngM.Sc. Architecture – Alexandria  Univ
7Mostafa Nasr ZenhamDemonstratorCivil EngB.Sc. Civil Eng – Mataria – Helwan Univ
8Aya Ashraf KamalDemonstratorCivil EngB.Sc. Structural Eng – Mataria – Helwan Univ
9Ahmed Elsayed EldemerdashDemonstratorCivil EngB.Sc. Civil Eng – Zagazig Univ
10Abdel Rahman Abdel Baset ElbrolosyDemonstratorCivil EngB.Sc. Civil Eng – Tanta Univ
11May Salah El-Din Abd El AzimDemonstratorCivil EngB.Sc. Structural Eng – Ain Shams Univ
12Neveen Hamido RefayDemonstratorCivil EngB.Sc. Civil Eng – Mataria – Helwan Univ
13Nouran Mohammed El-sayedDemonstratorCivil EngB.Sc. Water & Environmental Eng – Cairo Univ
14Ahmed Mosaad MabroukDemonstratorElectrical EngB.Sc. Communications – Menoufia Univ
15Hader Essam ElhemailyDemonstratorElectrical EngB.Sc. Communications – Menoufia Univ
16Aya Abdelsalam ZordokDemonstratorElectrical EngB.Sc. Communications – Menoufia Univ
17Mohammed Youssef SolimanDemonstratorArchitectural EngB.Sc. Architecture – Mataria – Helwan Univ
18Salsabil Samy AbdelmoneamDemonstratorArchitectural EngB.Sc. Architecture – Cairo Univ
19Salsabeel Mohamed ShetaDemonstratorArchitectural EngB.Sc. Architecture – Applied Arts – Helwan Univ
20Amged Abdelkader AhmedDemonstratorMechanical EngB.Sc. Mechanical Power – Mansoura Univ
21Reham Sayed El-DawyDemonstratorMechanical EngB.Sc. Mechanical Power – Mataria – Helwan Univ
22Eslam Osama MostafaDemonstratorMechanical EngB.Sc. Mechanical Power – Mataria – Helwan Univ
23Amr Mohamed Abd ElmoneimDemonstratorMechanical EngB.Sc. Mechanical Power – Zagazig Univ
24Karim Mohamed SolimanDemonstratorMechanical EngB.Sc. Mechanical Power – Cairo Univ
25Moustafa Mohamed HassanDemonstratorMechanical EngB.Sc. Mechanical Power – Mataria – Helwan Univ
26Mohamed Mostafa AshourDemonstratorBasic SciencesB.Sc. Faculty of Science – Al-Azhar Univ
27Ahmed Abdelmonem Abdel RahmanDemonstratorBasic SciencesB.Sc. Faculty of Science – Al-Azhar Univ
28Hala Ibrahim MohamedDemonstratorBasic SciencesB.Sc. Faculty of Computer Science – Zagazig Univ

Engineering Departments

  1. Basic Sciences (code BAS)
  2. Architectural Engineering (code ARC)
  3. Civil Engineering (code CIV)
  4. Mechanical Engineering (code MEC)
  5. Electrical Engineering (code ELE)
  6. Chemical Engineering and Petrochemicals (code CHP)

Each department administers the following undergraduate academic programs.

DepartmentAcademic Program
Architectural EngineeringArchitecture (ART)
Civil EngineeringStructural Engineering (STR)
Mechanical EngineeringEnergy Engineering and Renewable Energies (ENR)
Mechatronics Engineering (MET)
Electrical EngineeringElectronics Engineering and Electrical Communications (EEC)
Computers Engineering and Systems (COS)
Chemical Engineering and PetrochemicalsChemical Engineering (CHE)
Petrochemicals Engineering (PET)

Programs
The School of Engineering and Technology offers the following undergraduate academic programs.
1. Architecture (code ART)
2. Structural Engineering (code STR)
3. Energy Engineering and Renewable Energies (code ENR)
4. Mechatronics Engineering (code MET)
5. Electronics Engineering and Electrical Communications (code EEC)
6. Computers Engineering and Systems (code COS)
7. Chemical Engineering (code CHE)
8. Petrochemicals Engineering (code PET)

 

1. Architecture Program
1.1 Program Aim
The program aims to graduate architectural engineers who are specialized in environmental design; with possession of a multi-disciplinary background. The students will be trained to deal with architectural problems in a variety of settings in order to acquire the relationship between the building and the surrounding environment. Also; they have to propose different alternatives and compares them to choose the appropriate environmental design in innovative and creative manner consistent with the concept of green architecture.
The graduates of the program will be able to:
a) Apply knowledge of mathematics, science and engineering concepts to the solution of engineering problems.
b) Design a system; component and process to meet the required needs within realistic constraints.
c) Design and conduct experiments as well as analyze and interpret data.
d) Identify, formulate and solve fundamental engineering problems.
e) Use the techniques, skills, and appropriate engineering tools, necessary for engineering practice and project management.
f) Work effectively within multi-disciplinary teams.
g) Communicate effectively.
h) Consider the impacts of engineering solutions on society & environment.
i) Demonstrate knowledge of contemporary engineering issues.
j) Display professional and ethical responsibilities; and contextual understanding
k) Engage in self- and life- long learning.
l) Demonstrate investigative skills, attention to details, and visualize/conceptual skills.
m) Adopt a holistic problem solving approach for complex, ambiguous, and open-ended challenges and scenarios.
n) Demonstrate knowledge of cultural diversity, differences and the impact of a building on community character and identity.
o) Address urban issues, planning and community needs through design work.
p) Recognize the new role of architectural engineer as the leader of design projects –who has the ability to understand, assemble and coordinate all of the disciplines – to create a sustainable environment.
1.2 Program Structure
The program consists of 180 credit hours divided on 10 semesters as per the following reference study plan.
Semester 1, Level 0, Credits = 18

#CodeEnglish TitleCredits
1BAS 011Mathematics (1)3
2BAS 021Physics (1)3
3BAS 031Mechanics (1)3
4BAS 041Chemistry3
5BAS 061Engineering Drawing and Projection4
6BAS 014Information Technology2

Semester 2, Level 0, Credits = 18

#CodeEnglish TitleCredits
1BAS 012Mathematics (2)3
2BAS 022Physics (2)3
3BAS 023Computer Programming (1)2
4BAS 032Mechanics (2)3
5BAS 033Production Engineering3
6HUM X25Engineering History and Introduction to Engineering Sciences2
7HUM 012English Language2

Semester 3, Level 1, Credits = 17

#CodeEnglish TitleCredits
1ARC 111Visual Formation and Fundamentals of Design3
2ARC 112Skiagraphy & Perspective3
3ARC 121Theories of Architecture (1)2
4ARC 131Building Construction (1)3
5CIV 110Surveying2
6BAS X51Statistics2
7HUM XXXElective Humanities-12

Semester 4, Level 1, Credits = 18

#CodeEnglish TitleCredits
1ARC 122History of Architecture (1)2
2ARC 132Building Construction (2)3
3ARC 142Introduction to Environmental Sciences2
4ARC 151Architectural Design Studio (1)4
5CIV 140Building Materials3
6HUM 111Human Rights2
7HUM XXXElective Humanities-22

Semester 5, Level 2, Credits = 18

#CodeEnglish TitleCredits
1ARC 222Thermal Environment Control2
2ARC 223History of Architecture (2)2
3ARC 233Building Construction (3)3
4ARC 252Architectural Design Studio (2)4
5CIV 221Structural Analysis3
6HUM X14Scientific Thinking and Technical Report Writing Skills2
7HUM XXXElective Humanities-32

Semester 6, Level 2, Credits = 18

#CodeEnglish TitleCredits
1ARC 224Theories of Architecture (2)2
2ARC 242Acoustics in Architecture2
3ARC 244Principles of Green Architecture3
4ARC 253Architectural Design Studio (3)4
5CIV 231Concrete Structures3
6CIV 241Sanitary Installations in Buildings2
7HUM X13Communication and Presentation Skills2

Semester 7, Level 3, Credits = 18

#CodeEnglish TitleCredits
1ARC 325History of Islamic Architecture2
2ARC 334Working Drawings (1)3
3ARC 241Electrical Installations and Lighting in Buildings2
4ARC 354Architectural Design Studio (4)4
5CIV 322Steel Structures3
6ARC 3XXElective-A-12
7BAS X61Engineering Economics2

Semester 8, Level 3, Credits = 18

#CodeEnglish TitleCredits
1ARC 314Building Economics2
2ARC 321New and Renewable Energy2
3ARC 335Working Drawings (2)3
4ARC 355Architectural Design Studio (5)4
5ARC 362Urban Design3
6MEC 343Mechanical Installations in Buildings2
7ARC 3XXElective-A-22

Semester 9, Level 4, Credits = 18

#CodeEnglish TitleCredits
1ARC 415Building Performance Simulation3
2ARC 435Working Drawings (3)3
3ARC 456Architectural Design Studio (6)4
4ARC 491Project (1)2
5CIV 473Projects Management3
6ARC 4XXElective-B-13
7ARC 415Building Performance Simulation3

Semester 10, Level 4, Credits = 19

#CodeEnglish TitleCredits
1ARC 441Assessment of Structure Life-Cycle2
2ARC 471Work Documents3
3ARC 448Buildings Evaluation Codes2
4ARC 492Project (2)4
5ARC 4XXElective-B-23
6ARC 4XXElective-B-33
7HUM X31Legislations and Professional Ethics2

1.3 Program Course Map

 

2. Structural Engineering Program
2.1 Program Aim
The program aims to graduate structural engineers who are able to analyze and design elements and structural systems that attain the design purposes and to ensure the safety and comfort of users. Their work focuses on the safety, economic and environmental aspects. Structural engineer working on creating and design powerful structures that resist permanent loads as well as temporary loads resulting from wind, earthquakes and heat to prevent any structural problems.
The graduates of the program will be able to:
a) Apply knowledge of mathematics, science and engineering concepts to the solution of engineering problems.
b) Design a system; component and process to meet the required needs within realistic constraints.
c) Design and conduct experiments as well as analyze and interpret data.
d) Identify, formulate and solve fundamental engineering problems.
e) Use the techniques, skills, and appropriate engineering tools, necessary for engineering practice and project management.
f) Work effectively within multi-disciplinary teams.
g) Communicate effectively.
h) Consider the impacts of engineering solutions on society & environment.
i) Demonstrate knowledge of contemporary engineering issues.
j) Display professional and ethical responsibilities; and contextual understanding
k) Engage in self- and life- long learning.
l) Act professionally in design and supervision of structural engineering practice.
n) Design, construct and protect excavations and underground structures, for different purposes
m) Use the codes of practice of structural engineering disciplines effectively and professionally
o) Select appropriate building materials from the perspective of strength, durability, suitability of use to environmental and loading conditions
p) Design and construct structures for protection against dangers of unexpected natural events such as floods, earthquakes and storms.
q) Develop and review drawings and specifications for structural engineering projects.
r) Implement computer-aided design (CAD) to simulate structural behavior under various working conditions.
s) Inspect defects and damages in existing structures and recommend options for repair or demolition
t) Design and construct adequate maintenance and repair systems
u) Implement quality assurance and quality control systems in engineering projects.
v) Lead and supervise a group of engineers and site technicians.
2.2 Program Structure
The program consists of 180 credit hours divided on 10 semesters as per the following reference study plan.
Semester 1, Level 0, Credits = 18

#CodeEnglish TitleCredits
1BAS 011Mathematics (1)3
2BAS 021Physics (1)3
3BAS 031Mechanics (1)3
4BAS 041Chemistry3
5BAS 061Engineering Drawing and Projection4
6BAS 014Information Technology2

Semester 2, Level 0, Credits = 18

#CodeEnglish TitleCredits
1BAS 012Mathematics (2)3
2BAS 022Physics (2)3
3BAS 023Computer Programming (1)2
4BAS 032Mechanics (2)3
5BAS 033Production Engineering3
6HUM X25Engineering History and Introduction to Engineering Sciences2
7HUM 012English Language2

Semester 3, Level 1, Credits = 18

#CodeEnglish TitleCredits
1BAS 113Mathematics (3)3
2BAS 131Engineering Geology2
3CIV 121Analysis of Structures (1)3
4CIV 141Properties and Testing of Building Materials (1)3
5CIV 150Civil Drawing3
6BAS X51Statistics2
7HUM XXXElective Humanities-12

Semester 4, Level 1, Credits = 18

#CodeEnglish TitleCredits
1CIV 111Surveying (1)3
2CIV 122Analysis of Structures (2)3
3CIV 142Properties and Testing of Building Materials (2)3
4CIV 171Fluid Mechanics3
5ARC 130Building Construction2
6HUM 111Human Rights2
7HUM XXXElective Humanities-22

Semester 5, Level 2, Credits = 19

#CodeEnglish TitleCredits
1CIV 212Surveying (2)3
2CIV 223Analysis of Structures (3)3
3CIV 243Properties and Testing of Building Materials (3)3
4CIV 251Design of Reinforced Concrete Structures (1)3
5CIV 262Soil Mechanics (1)3
6HUM X14Scientific Thinking and Technical Report Writing Skills2
7HUM XXXElective Humanities-32

Semester 6, Level 2, Credits = 19

#CodeEnglish TitleCredits
1CIV 213Surveying (3)3
2CIV 224Analysis of Structures (4)3
3CIV 252Design of Reinforced Concrete Structures (2)3
4CIV 263Soil Mechanics (2)3
5CIV 264Principles of Hydraulics2
6CIV 265Environmental and Sanitary Engineering3
7HUM X13Communication and Presentation Skills2

Semester 7, Level 3, Credits = 18

#CodeEnglish TitleCredits
1CIV 345Foundation Engineering (1)3
2CIV 353Design of Reinforced Concrete Structures (3)3
3CIV 354Design of Steel Structures (1)3
4CIV 365Design of Irrigation Works3
5CIV 3XXElective-A-12
6CIV 3XXElective-A-22
7BAS X61Engineering Economics2

Semester 8, Level 3, Credits = 17

#CodeEnglish TitleCredits
1CIV 346Foundation Engineering (2)3
2CIV 355Design of Reinforced Concrete Structures (4)3
3CIV 356Design of Steel Structures (2)3
4CIV 367Transportation Planning and Traffic Engineering3
5CIV 368Matrix Structural Analysis2
6CIV XXXElective-B-13

Semester 9, Level 4, Credits = 17

#CodeEnglish TitleCredits
1CIV 457Design of Reinforced Concrete Structures (5)3
2CIV 458Design of Steel Structures (3)3
3CIV 468Highway Engineering3
4CIV 473Projects Management3
5CIV 481Computer-Aided Structural Analysis3
6CIV 491Project (1)2

Semester 10, Level 4, Credits = 18

#CodeEnglish TitleCredits
1CIV 471Repair and Strengthening of Structures3
2CIV 482Bids Documents and Contracts3
3CIV 492Project (2)4
4CIV XXXElective-B-23
5CIV XXXElective-B-33
6HUM X31Legislations and Professional Ethics2

2.3 Program Course Map

 

3. Energy Engineering and Renewable Energies Program
3.1 Program Aim
The program aims to graduate energy engineers who are able to analyze and design elements and renewable systems that attain the design purposes and to ensure the safety and clean energy. Their work focuses on the safety, economic and environmental aspects.
The graduates of the program will be able to:
a) Apply knowledge of mathematics, science and engineering concepts to the solution of engineering problems.
b) Design a system; component and process to meet the required needs within realistic constraints.
c) Design and conduct experiments as well as analyze and interpret data.
d) Identify, formulate and solve fundamental engineering problems.
e) Use the techniques, skills, and appropriate engineering tools, necessary for engineering practice and project management.
f) Work effectively within multi-disciplinary teams.
g) Communicate effectively.
h) Consider the impacts of engineering solutions on society & environment.
i) Demonstrate knowledge of contemporary engineering issues.
j) Display professional and ethical responsibilities; and contextual understanding
k) Engage in self- and life- long learning.
l) Evaluate the sustainability and environmental issues related to mechanical power systems.
m) Use energy efficiently.
n) Apply industrial safety.
o) Apply and integrate knowledge, understanding and skills of different subjects and available computer software to solve real problems in industries and power stations.
p) Lead or supervise a group of engineers, technicians and work force.
q) Carry out preliminary designs of fluid transmission and new and renewable energy systems, investigate their performance and solve their essential operational problems.
r) Design, operate and maintain internal combustion, steam engines and new and renewable energy systems
3.2 Program Structure
The program consists of 180 credit hours divided on 10 semesters as per the following reference study plan.
Semester 1, Level 0, Credits = 18

#CodeEnglish TitleCredits
1BAS 011Mathematics (1)3
2BAS 021Physics (1)3
3BAS 031Mechanics (1)3
4BAS 041Chemistry3
5BAS 061Engineering Drawing and Projection4
6BAS 014Information Technology2

Semester 2, Level 0, Credits = 18

#CodeEnglish TitleCredits
1BAS 012Mathematics (2)3
2BAS 022Physics (2)3
3BAS 023Computer Programming (1)2
4BAS 032Mechanics (2)3
5BAS 033Production Engineering3
6HUM X25Engineering History and Introduction to Engineering Sciences2
7HUM 012English Language2

Semester 3, Level 1, Credits = 19

#CodeEnglish TitleCredits
1BAS 113Mathematics (3)3
2BAS 114Differential Equations3
3MEC 111Thermodynamics3
4MEC 112Properties and Testing of Materials3
5ELE 111Electrical Circuits3
6BAS X51Statistics2
7HUM XXXElective Humanities-12

Semester 4, Level 1, Credits = 16

#CodeEnglish TitleCredits
1MEC 141Sources of Renewable Energy2
2MEC 142Energy Conversion3
3MEC 143Manufacturing Techniques2
4ELE 112Electrical Measurements3
5ELE 151Electromagnetic Fields2
6HUM 111Human Rights2
7HUM XXXElective Humanities-22

Semester 5, Level 2, Credits = 19

#CodeEnglish TitleCredits
1MEC 222Heat Transfer3
2MEC 251Fluid Dynamics3
3MEC 253Machines Manufacturing3
4ELE 223Electrical Machines (1)3
5ELE 254Electronic Engineering3
6HUM X14Scientific Thinking and Technical Report Writing Skills2
7HUM XXXElective Humanities-32

Semester 6, Level 2, Credits = 17

#CodeEnglish TitleCredits
1MEC 233Control Systems3
2MEC 252Engineering Measurements3
3MEC 264Machines Theory3
4ELE 255Electrical Power Engineering3
5ELE 256Electrical Machines (2)3
6HUM X13Communication and Presentation Skills2

Semester 7, Level 3, Credits = 19

#CodeEnglish TitleCredits
1MEC 335Mechanical Design of Machines3
2MEC 336Combustion and Furnaces3
3ELE 331Solar Energy (1)2
4ELE 332Photovoltaic3
5ELE 333Automated Systems based on Microprocessor3
6ELE 334Power Electronics (1)3
7BAS X61Engineering Economics2

Semester 8, Level 3, Credits = 18

#CodeEnglish TitleCredits
1MEC 243Internal Combustion Engines3
2MEC 337Thermal Power Plants3
3MEC 341Mechanical Vibrations3
4ELE 338Power Electronics (2)3
5ELE 344Energy Storage Technologies3
6ELE 345Quality of Electrical Power3

Semester 9, Level 4, Credits = 18

#CodeEnglish TitleCredits
1ELE 432Solar Energy (2)3
2ELE 433Connecting Renewable Energy Sources with Grids3
3ELE 435Generation, Transmission and Operation Economies2
4ELE 491Project (1)4
5XXX XXXElective-13
6XXX XXXElective-23

Semester 10, Level 4, Credits = 18

#CodeEnglish TitleCredits
1ELE 436Wind Energy3
2ELE 437Electric Drive Systems3
3ELE 492Project (2)4
4XXX XXXElective-33
5XXX XXXElective-43
6HUM X31Legislations and Professional Ethics2

3.3 Program Course Map

 

4. Mechatronics Engineering Program
4.1 Program Aim
The program aims to graduate mechatronics engineers who are able to analyze and design elements and mechatronics systems that attain the design purposes and to ensure the safety and economical aspects.
The graduates of the program will be able to:
a) Apply knowledge of mathematics, science and engineering concepts to the solution of engineering problems.
b) Design a system; component and process to meet the required needs within realistic constraints.
c) Design and conduct experiments as well as analyze and interpret data.
d) Identify, formulate and solve fundamental engineering problems.
e) Use the techniques, skills, and appropriate engineering tools, necessary for engineering practice and project management.
f) Work effectively within multi-disciplinary teams.
g) Communicate effectively.
h) Consider the impacts of engineering solutions on society & environment.
i) Demonstrate knowledge of contemporary engineering issues.
j) Display professional and ethical responsibilities; and contextual understanding
k) Engage in self- and life- long learning.
l) Demonstrate and apply knowledge and skills necessary to analyze mechatronics systems involving sensors, actuators and control elements.
m) Demonstrate a systematic knowledge and understanding of mathematics and engineering science that underpins the discipline of mechanical, electrical, electronic and software engineering
n) Apply knowledge and skills needed to design and maintain mechatronics systems
o) Establish an entry point for post-graduate study in Egypt
p) Communicate effectively and undertake continuing professional development.
4.2 Program Structure
The program consists of 180 credit hours divided on 10 semesters as per the following reference study plan.
Semester 1, Level 0, Credits = 18

#CodeEnglish TitleCredits
1BAS 011Mathematics (1)3
2BAS 021Physics (1)3
3BAS 031Mechanics (1)3
4BAS 041Chemistry3
5BAS 061Engineering Drawing and Projection4
6BAS 014Information Technology2

Semester 2, Level 0, Credits = 18

#CodeEnglish TitleCredits
1BAS 012Mathematics (2)3
2BAS 022Physics (2)3
3BAS 023Computer Programming (1)2
4BAS 032Mechanics (2)3
5BAS 033Production Engineering3
6HUM X25Engineering History and Introduction to Engineering Sciences2
7HUM 012English Language2

Semester 3, Level 1, Credits = 19

#CodeEnglish TitleCredits
1BAS 113Mathematics (3)3
2BAS 114Differential Equations3
3MEC 111Thermodynamics3
4MEC 112Properties and Testing of Materials3
5ELE 111Electrical Circuits3
6BAS X51Statistics2
7HUM XXXElective Humanities-12

Semester 4, Level 1, Credits = 19

#CodeEnglish TitleCredits
1MEC 121Fluid Mechanics3
2MEC 131Stress Analysis3
3MEC 132Cutting Materials and Digital Operating Machines3
4COM 122Logical Design3
5COM 123Computer Programming (2)3
6HUM 111Human Rights2
7HUM XXXElective Humanities-22

Semester 5, Level 2, Credits = 19

#CodeEnglish TitleCredits
1MEC 210Design of Machine Parts3
2MEC 221Principles of Mechatronics Engineering3
3MEC 222Heat Transfer3
4MEC 224Mechanical Design3
5ELE 223Electrical Machines3
6HUM X14Scientific Thinking and Technical Report Writing Skills2
7HUM XXXElective Humanities-32

Semester 6, Level 2, Credits = 18

#CodeEnglish TitleCredits
1MEC 226Mechanics of Vibrations3
2MEC 233Control Systems3
3MEC 243Modeling and Simulation of Engineering Systems2
4MEC 232Measurements and Measuring Devices3
5ELE 256Computerized Design and Manufacturing2
6ECO 242Electronic Circuits3
7HUM X13Communication and Presentation Skills2

Semester 7, Level 3, Credits = 17

#CodeEnglish TitleCredits
1MEC 341Dynamics and Kinametics of Machines3
2MEC 343Introduction to Systems Dynamics3
3ECO 382Electronic Engineering3
4ECO 383Power Electronics3
5COM 244Precision Controllers3
6BAS X61Engineering Economics2

Semester 8, Level 3, Credits = 18

#CodeEnglish TitleCredits
1MEC 352Principles of Control Systems3
2MEC 353Design of Mechatronics Systems3
3MEC 354Robotics (1)3
4MEC 356Automatic Control3
5ECO 384Precision Processors3
6XXX XXXElective-13

Semester 9, Level 4, Credits = 18

#CodeEnglish TitleCredits
1MEC 455Robotics (2)3
2MEC 456Motion Control3
3MEC 457Hydraulic and Pneumatic Control3
4MEC 461Auto Mechatronics3
5MEC 491Project (1)3
6XXX XXXElective-23

Semester 10, Level 4, Credits = 16

#CodeEnglish TitleCredits
1MEC 462Biomechatronics3
2MEC 492Project (2)5
3XXX XXXElective-33
4XXX XXXElective-43
5HUM X31Legislations and Professional Ethics2

4.3 Program Course Map

 

5. Electronics Engineering and Electrical Communications Program
5.1 Program Aim
The program aims to graduate electronics and electrical communication engineers who are able to analyze and design elements electronics and electric communication systems that attain the design purposes and to develop. Their work focuses on the safety, develop the IT, Electronics and electrical communication sectors.
The graduates of the program will be able to:
a) Apply knowledge of mathematics, science and engineering concepts to the solution of engineering problems.
b) Design a system; component and process to meet the required needs within realistic constraints.
c) Design and conduct experiments as well as analyze and interpret data.
d) Identify, formulate and solve fundamental engineering problems.
e) Use the techniques, skills, and appropriate engineering tools, necessary for engineering practice and project management.
f) Work effectively within multi-disciplinary teams.
g) Communicate effectively.
h) Consider the impacts of engineering solutions on society & environment.
i) Demonstrate knowledge of contemporary engineering issues.
j) Display professional and ethical responsibilities; and contextual understanding
k) Engage in self- and life- long learning.
l) Participate in and lead quality improvement projects.
m) Manipulate with the electronic circuits, all the way from the discrete components level, circuits’ analysis and design, to the troubleshooting with emphasis on electronic power devices.
n) Apply control theory and measurement principals for industrial variables, signal conversion, conditioning and processing.
o) Deal with the computers hardware, software, operating systems and interfacing.
p) Design, operate and maintain digital and analog communication, mobile communication, coding, and decoding systems
5.2 Program Structure
The program consists of 180 credit hours divided on 10 semesters as per the following reference study plan.
Semester 1, Level 0, Credits = 18

#CodeEnglish TitleCredits
1BAS 011Mathematics (1)3
2BAS 021Physics (1)3
3BAS 031Mechanics (1)3
4BAS 041Chemistry3
5BAS 061Engineering Drawing and Projection4
6BAS 014Information Technology2

Semester 2, Level 0, Credits = 18

#CodeEnglish TitleCredits
1BAS 012Mathematics (2)3
2BAS 022Physics (2)3
3BAS 023Computer Programming (1)2
4BAS 032Mechanics (2)3
5BAS 033Production Engineering3
6HUM X25Engineering History and Introduction to Engineering Sciences2
7HUM 012English Language2

 

6. Computers Engineering and Systems Program
6.1 Program Aim
The program aims to provide future engineers with appropriate theoretical knowledge and technical skills to respond to professional market demand
The graduates of the program will be able to:
a) Apply knowledge of mathematics, science and engineering concepts to the solution of engineering problems.
b) Design a system; component and process to meet the required needs within realistic constraints.
c) Design and conduct experiments as well as analyze and interpret data.
d) Identify, formulate and solve fundamental engineering problems.
e) Use the techniques, skills, and appropriate engineering tools, necessary for engineering practice and project management.
f) Work effectively within multi-disciplinary teams.
g) Communicate effectively.
h) Consider the impacts of engineering solutions on society & environment.
i) Demonstrate knowledge of contemporary engineering issues.
j) Display professional and ethical responsibilities; and contextual understanding
k) Engage in self- and life- long learning.
l) Demonstrate inductive reasoning abilities, figuring general rules and conclusions about seemingly unrelated events
m) Use current advanced techniques, skills, and tools necessary for computing practices to specify, design, and implement computer-based systems.
n) Recognize the information requirements of various business activities on both operational and decision making levels.
o) Tackling business problems using system analysis tools and techniques.
p) Managing projects related to computer systems in diverse fields of applications.
q) Implementing phases of the computer system development life cycle, procurement and installation of hardware, software design, data manipulation and system operations
6.2 Program Structure
The program consists of 180 credit hours divided on 10 semesters as per the following reference study plan.
Semester 1, Level 0, Credits = 18

#CodeEnglish TitleCredits
1BAS 011Mathematics (1)3
2BAS 021Physics (1)3
3BAS 031Mechanics (1)3
4BAS 041Chemistry3
5BAS 061Engineering Drawing and Projection4
6BAS 014Information Technology2

Semester 2, Level 0, Credits = 18

#CodeEnglish TitleCredits
1BAS 012Mathematics (2)3
2BAS 022Physics (2)3
3BAS 023Computer Programming (1)2
4BAS 032Mechanics (2)3
5BAS 033Production Engineering3
6HUM X25Engineering History and Introduction to Engineering Sciences2
7HUM 012English Language2

 

7. Chemical Engineering Program
7.1 Program Aim
The program aims to graduate chemical engineers who are able to analyze and design elements and structural systems that attain the design purposes and to ensure the safety and comfort of users. Their work focuses on the safety, economic and environmental aspects. Structural engineer working on creating and design powerful structures that resist permanent loads as well as temporary loads resulting from wind, earthquakes and heat to prevent any structural problems.
The graduates of the program will be able to:
a) Apply knowledge of mathematics, science and engineering concepts to the solution of engineering problems.
b) Design a system; component and process to meet the required needs within realistic constraints.
c) Design and conduct experiments as well as analyze and interpret data.
d) Identify, formulate and solve fundamental engineering problems.
e) Use the techniques, skills, and appropriate engineering tools, necessary for engineering practice and project management.
f) Work effectively within multi-disciplinary teams.
g) Communicate effectively.
h) Consider the impacts of engineering solutions on society & environment.
i) Demonstrate knowledge of contemporary engineering issues.
j) Display professional and ethical responsibilities; and contextual understanding
k) Engage in self- and life- long learning.
l) Build upon sound foundation in mathematics and other request science
m) Utilize and manage resources creatively through effective analysis and interpretation.
n) Recognize the potential and applicability of computer based methods in chemical engineering design.
o) Draw upon a basic knowledge of chemical process industries.
p) Address the issues of process dynamics and control in plant operation.
q) Plan and execute research work, evaluate outcomes and draw conclusions.
r) Relate chemical reactions and their characteristics to process industries.
s) Engage in safe laboratory practice.
t) Apply knowledge and skills to respond to the recent technological changes.
u) Identify and control the impact that chemical engineering has on society from an environmental, economic, social and cultural point of view.
v) Recognize the challenging role and responsibilities of the professional engineer, while abiding by the ethics of the profession
7.2 Program Structure
The program consists of 180 credit hours divided on 10 semesters as per the following reference study plan.
Semester 1, Level 0, Credits = 18

#CodeEnglish TitleCredits
1BAS 011Mathematics (1)3
2BAS 021Physics (1)3
3BAS 031Mechanics (1)3
4BAS 041Chemistry3
5BAS 061Engineering Drawing and Projection4
6BAS 014Information Technology2

Semester 2, Level 0, Credits = 18

#CodeEnglish TitleCredits
1BAS 012Mathematics (2)3
2BAS 022Physics (2)3
3BAS 023Computer Programming (1)2
4BAS 032Mechanics (2)3
5BAS 033Production Engineering3
6HUM X25Engineering History and Introduction to Engineering Sciences2
7HUM 012English Language2

 

8. Petrochemicals Engineering Program
8.1 Program Aim
The program aims to graduate peterochemical engineers who are able to analyze and design elements and peterochemical systems that attain the design purposes and to ensure the safety and environmental aspects. Their work focuses on the safety, economic and environmental aspects.
The graduates of the program will be able to:
a) Apply knowledge of mathematics, science and engineering concepts to the solution of engineering problems.
b) Design a system; component and process to meet the required needs within realistic constraints.
c) Design and conduct experiments as well as analyze and interpret data.
d) Identify, formulate and solve fundamental engineering problems.
e) Use the techniques, skills, and appropriate engineering tools, necessary for engineering practice and project management.
f) Work effectively within multi-disciplinary teams.
g) Communicate effectively.
h) Consider the impacts of engineering solutions on society & environment.
i) Demonstrate knowledge of contemporary engineering issues.
j) Display professional and ethical responsibilities; and contextual understanding
k) Engage in self- and life- long learning.
l) Build upon sound foundation in mathematics and other request science
m) Utilize and manage resources creatively through effective analysis and interpretation.
n) Recognize the potential and applicability of computer based methods in chemical engineering design.
o) Draw upon a basic knowledge of chemical process industries.
p) Address the issues of process dynamics and control in plant operation.
q) Plan and execute research work, evaluate outcomes and draw conclusions.
r) Relate chemical reactions and their characteristics to process industries.
s) Engage in safe laboratory practice.
t) Apply knowledge and skills to respond to the recent technological changes.
u) Identify and control the impact that chemical engineering has on society from an environmental, economic, social and cultural point of view.
v) Recognize the challenging role and responsibilities of the professional engineer, while abiding by the ethics of the profession.
8.2 Program Structure
The program consists of 180 credit hours divided on 10 semesters as per the following reference study plan.
Semester 1, Level 0, Credits = 18

#CodeEnglish TitleCredits
1BAS 011Mathematics (1)3
2BAS 021Physics (1)3
3BAS 031Mechanics (1)3
4BAS 041Chemistry3
5BAS 061Engineering Drawing and Projection4
6BAS 014Information Technology2

Semester 2, Level 0, Credits = 18

#CodeEnglish TitleCredits
1BAS 012Mathematics (2)3
2BAS 022Physics (2)3
3BAS 023Computer Programming (1)2
4BAS 032Mechanics (2)3
5BAS 033Production Engineering3
6HUM X25Engineering History and Introduction to Engineering Sciences2
7HUM 012English Language2

Degrees :-

The School of Engineering and Technology offers the following Bachelor of Science degrees.

  1. B.Sc. in Architecture
  2. B.Sc. in Structural Engineering
  3. B.Sc. in Energy Engineering and Renewable Energies
  4. B.Sc. in Mechatronics Engineering
  5. B.Sc. in Electronics Engineering and Electrical Communications
  6. B.Sc. in Computers Engineering and Systems
  7. B.Sc. in Chemical Engineering
  8. B.Sc. in Petrochemicals Engineering

Courses
Each undergraduate academic program offers a list of courses equivalent to 180 credit hours, which are categorized as follows:
a. University compulsory courses equivalent to 10 credits (5 courses)
b. University elective courses equivalent to 6 credits (3 courses)
c. Engineering compulsory courses equivalent to 38 credits (14 courses)
d. Program specialty compulsory and elective courses equivalent to 126 credits
Course Directory
1. University Compulsory Courses
2. University Elective Courses
3. Engineering Compulsory Courses
4. Specialty Courses of Architecture Program
5. Specialty Courses of Structural Engineering Program
6. Specialty Courses of Energy Engineering and Renewable Energies Program
7. Specialty Courses of Mechatronics Engineering Program
8. Specialty Courses of Electronics Engineering and Electrical Communications Program
9. Specialty Courses of Computers Engineering and Systems Program
10. Specialty Courses of Chemical Engineering Program
11. Specialty Courses of Petrochemicals Engineering Program

 

1. University Compulsory Courses
LrHr = Lecture Hours
TuHr = Tutorial Hours
PrHr = Practical/Lab Hours
CtHr = Contact Total Hours
Prq1 = Prerequisite No. 1
Prq2 = Prerequisite No. 2

#CodeEnglish TitleCreditsLevSemLrHrTuHrPrHrCtHrPrq1Prq2
1BAS 014Information Technology2011124XX
2HUM 012English Language2021203XX
3HUM 111Human Rights2122002XX
4HUM X14Scientific Thinking and Technical Report Writing Skills2211203XX
5HUM X13Communication and Presentation Skills2221203XX
2. University Elective Courses
LrHr = Lecture Hours
TuHr = Tutorial Hours
PrHr = Practical/Lab Hours
CtHr = Contact Total Hours
Prq1 = Prerequisite No. 1
Prq2 = Prerequisite No. 2
Student selects 3 courses equivalent to 6 credits

#CodeEnglish TitleCreditsLevSemLrHrTuHrPrHrCtHrPrq1Prq2
1HUM X15Management of Human Resources2112002XX
2HUM X16Decision Making and Problem Solving Skills2122002XX
3HUM X17Industrial and Environmental Safety2212002XX
4HUM X18Arabic Language22002XX
5HUM X19Introduction to History of Civilizations22002XX
6HUM X20Egyptian Literary Heritage22002XX
7HUM X21Arab Islamic Civilization22002XX
8HUM X22Modern Egyptian History22002XX
9HUM X23Contemporary Art Trends22002XX
3. Engineering Compulsory Courses
LrHr = Lecture Hours
TuHr = Tutorial Hours
PrHr = Practical/Lab Hours
CtHr = Contact Total Hours
Prq1 = Prerequisite No. 1
Prq2 = Prerequisite No. 2

#CodeEnglish TitleCreditsLevSemLrHrTuHrPrHrCtHrPrq1Prq2
1BAS 011Mathematics (1)3012204XX
2BAS 021Physics (1)3012125XX
3BAS 031Mechanics (1)3012204XX
4BAS 041Chemistry3012125XX
5BAS 061Engineering Drawing and Projection4012327XX
6BAS 012Mathematics (2)3022204BAS 011X
7BAS 022Physics (2)3022125BAS 021X
8BAS 023Computer Programming (1)2021124XX
9BAS 032Mechanics (2)3022214XX
10BAS 033Production Engineering3022035XX
11HUM X25Engineering History and Introduction to Engineering Sciences2022002XX
12BAS X51Statistics2111203XX
13BAS X61Engineering Economics2311203XX
14HUM X71Legislations and Professional Ethics2422002XX
4. Specialty Courses of Architecture Program
LrHr = Lecture Hours
TuHr = Tutorial Hours
PrHr = Practical/Lab Hours
CtHr = Contact Total Hours
Prq1 = Prerequisite No. 1
Prq2 = Prerequisite No. 2
A. Compulsory courses: 41 courses equivalent to 113 credits

#CodeEnglish TitleCreditsLevSemLrHrTuHrPrHrCtHrPrq1Prq2
1ARC 111Visual Formation and Fundamentals of Design3111405XX
2ARC 112Skiagraphy & Perspective3112305XX
3ARC 121Theories of Architecture (1)2112002XX
4ARC 131Building Construction (1)3111405XX
5CIV 110Surveying2111034XX
6ARC 122History of Architecture (1)2122002XX
7ARC 132Building Construction (2)3121405ARC 131X
8ARC 142Introduction to Environmental Sciences2122002XX
9ARC 151Architectural Design Studio (1)4120808ARC 111X
10CIV 140Building Materials3122125XX
11ARC 222Thermal Environment Control2211203ARC 142X
12ARC 223History of Architecture (2)2212002ARC 122X
13ARC 233Building Construction (3)3211405ARC 132X
14ARC 252Architectural Design Studio (2)4210808ARC 151X
15CIV 221Structural Analysis3212204XX
16ARC 224Theories of Architecture (2)2222002ARC 121X
17ARC 242Acoustics in Architecture2222002XX
18ARC 244Principles of Green Architecture3222204ARC 222X
19ARC 253Architectural Design Studio (3)4220808ARC 252X
20CIV 231Concrete Structures3222204CIV 221X
21CIV 241Sanitary Installations in Buildings2222103XX
22ARC 325History of Islamic Architecture2312002ARC 223X
23ARC 334Working Drawings (1)3311405ARC 233X
24ARC 241Electrical Installations and Lighting in Buildings2312002XX
25ARC 354Architectural Design Studio (4)4310808ARC 244ARC 253
26CIV 322Steel Structures3312204CIV 221X
27ARC 314Building Economics2321203ARC 244X
28ARC 321New and Renewable Energy2322002XX
29ARC 335Working Drawings (2)3321405ARC 334X
30ARC 355Architectural Design Studio (5)4320808ARC 354X
31ARC 362Urban Design3322204XX
32MEC 343Mechanical Installations in Buildings2322002XX
33ARC 415Building Performance Simulation3412035ARC 244X
34ARC 435Working Drawings (3)3411405ARC 335X
35ARC 456Architectural Design Studio (6)4410808ARC 355X
36ARC 491Project (1)2410404ARC 355X
37CIV 473Projects Management3412204XX
38ARC 441Assessment of Structure Life-Cycle2422004XX
39ARC 471Work Documents3422204ARC 335X
40ARC 448Buildings Evaluation Codes2421203ARC 244X
41ARC 492Project (2)4420808ARC 491X

B. Elective courses Group-A: Student selects 2 courses equivalent to 4 credits

#CodeEnglish TitleCreditsLevSemLrHrTuHrPrHrCtHrPrq1Prq2
1ARC 363Housing231,21203XX
2ARC 364Local Architecture231,21203XX
3ARC 365Urban and Architectural Heritage231,21203XX
4ARC 366Landscape231,21203XX

C. Elective courses Group-B: Student selects 3 courses equivalent to 9 credits

#CodeEnglish TitleCreditsLevSemLrHrTuHrPrHrCtHrPrq1Prq2
1ARC 481Human Aspects in Architecture341,22204XX
2ARC 482Interior Design341,22204XX
3ARC 483Architecture Criticism and Project Evaluation341,22204XX
4ARC 484Urban Renewal and Developing341,22204XX
5ARC 485Building Repair and Maintenance341,22204XX
6ARC 486Geographic Information Systems341,22204XX
5. Specialty Courses of Structural Engineering Program
LrHr = Lecture Hours
TuHr = Tutorial Hours
PrHr = Practical/Lab Hours
CtHr = Contact Total Hours
Prq1 = Prerequisite No. 1
Prq2 = Prerequisite No. 2
A. Compulsory courses: 39 courses equivalent to 113 credits

#CodeEnglish TitleCreditsLevSemLrHrTuHrPrHrCtHrPrq1Prq2
1BAS 113Mathematics (3)3112204BAS 012X
2BAS 131Engineering Geology2111203XX
3CIV 121Analysis of Structures (1)3112204BAS 031X
4CIV 141Properties and Testing of Building Materials (1)3112125XX
5CIV 150Civil Drawing3111405BAS 061X
6CIV 111Surveying (1)3122035XX
7CIV 122Analysis of Structures (2)3122204CIV 121X
8CIV 142Properties and Testing of Building Materials (2)3122125CIV 141X
9CIV 171Fluid Mechanics3122125XX
10ARC 130Building Construction2121304XX
11CIV 212Surveying (2)3212035CIV 111X
12CIV 223Analysis of Structures (3)3212204CIV 122X
13CIV 243Properties and Testing of Building Materials (3)3212125CIV 142X
14CIV 251Design of Reinforced Concrete Structures (1)3212204CIV 122X
15CIV 262Soil Mechanics (1)3212204BAS 131X
16CIV 213Surveying (3)3222035CIV 212X
17CIV 224Analysis of Structures (4)3222204CIV 223X
18CIV 252Design of Reinforced Concrete Structures (2)3222204CIV 251X
19CIV 263Soil Mechanics (2)3222125CIV 262X
20CIV 264Principles of Hydraulics2222103CIV 171X
21CIV 265Environmental and Sanitary Engineering3222125CIV 171X
22CIV 345Foundation Engineering (1)3312204CIV 263X
23CIV 353Design of Reinforced Concrete Structures (3)3312204CIV 252X
24CIV 354Design of Steel Structures (1)3312204CIV 122X
25CIV 365Design of Irrigation Works3312215CIV 264X
26CIV 346Foundation Engineering (2)3322204CIV 345X
27CIV 355Design of Reinforced Concrete Structures (4)3322204CIV 353X
28CIV 356Design of Steel Structures (2)3322204CIV 354X
29CIV 367Transportation Planning and Traffic Engineering3322204XX
30CIV 368Matrix Structural Analysis2321203CIV 224X
31CIV 457Design of Reinforced Concrete Structures (5)3412204CIV 355X
32CIV 458Design of Steel Structures (3)3412204CIV 356X
33CIV 468Highway Engineering3412204CIV 263X
34CIV 473Projects Management3412204XX
35CIV 481Computer-Aided Structural Analysis3412035CIV 224X
36CIV 491Project (1)2411304XX
37CIV 471Repair and Strengthening of Structures3422204CIV 353X
38CIV 482Bids Documents and Contracts3422204XX
39CIV 492Project (2)4422608CIV 491X

B. Elective courses Group-A: Student selects 2 courses equivalent to 4 credits

#CodeEnglish TitleCreditsLevSemLrHrTuHrPrHrCtHrPrq1Prq2
1CIV 366Technical Installations in Buildings2312103XX
2CIV 374Risk Management and Safety2312103XX
3CIV 475Financial Management and Accounting for Construction Works2312103XX
4CIV 483Construction Equipment and Methods2312103XX
5CIV 485Rehabilitation and Maintenance of Buildings2312103XX
6CIV 486Geographic Information Systems2312103XX

C. Elective courses Group-B: Student selects 3 courses equivalent to 9 credits

#CodeEnglish TitleCreditsLevSemLrHrTuHrPrHrCtHrPrq1Prq2
1CIV 325Wall Bearing Structures33,422204CIV 252X
2CIV 326Earthquakes Engineering33,422204CIV 224X
3CIV 335Concrete Bridges33,422204CIV 355X
4CIV 353High-rise Steel Buildings33,422204CIV 356X
5CIV 354Space Steel Structures33,422204CIV 356X
6CIV 476Analysis and Design of Tall Buildings33,422204CIV 355X
7CIV 484Tunnels and Underground Structures33,422204CIV 263X
8CIV 485Prestressed Concrete33,422204CIV 355X

 

6. Specialty Courses of Energy Engineering and Renewable Energies Program
LrHr = Lecture Hours
TuHr = Tutorial Hours
PrHr = Practical/Lab Hours
CtHr = Contact Total Hours
Prq1 = Prerequisite No. 1
Prq2 = Prerequisite No. 2
A. Compulsory courses: 39 courses equivalent to 113 credits

#CodeEnglish TitleCreditsLevSemLrHrTuHrPrHrCtHrPrq1Prq2
1BAS 113Mathematics (3)3112204BAS 012X
2BAS 114Differential Equations3112204BAS 012X
3MEC 111Thermodynamics3112125BAS 021X
4MEC 112Properties and Testing of Materials3112125XX
5ELE 111Electrical Circuits3112125XX
6MEC 141Sources of Renewable Energy2122103XX
7MEC 142Energy Conversion3122204BAS 022X
8MEC 143Manufacturing Techniques2121034XX
9ELE 112Electrical Measurements3122125ELE 111X
10ELE 151Electromagnetic Fields2121203BAS 022BAS 113
11MEC 222Heat Transfer3212204MEC 111X
12MEC 251Fluid Dynamics3212125BAS 114X
13MEC 253Machines Manufacturing3212204MEC 143X
14ELE 223Electrical Machines (1)3212125ELE 111X
15ELE 254Electronic Engineering3212125ELE 111X
16MEC 233Control Systems3222125BAS 113X
17MEC 252Engineering Measurements3222125XX
18MEC 264Machines Theory3222204MEC 143X
19ELE 255Electrical Power Engineering3222125ELE 151X
20ELE 256Electrical Machines (2)3222125ELE 223X
21MEC 335Mechanical Design of Machines3312204XX
22MEC 336Combustion and Furnaces3312125MEC 222X
23ELE 331Solar Energy (1)2311203MEC 222X
24ELE 332Photovoltaic3312204ELE 254X
25ELE 333Automated Systems based on Microprocessor3312204XX
26ELE 334Power Electronics (1)3312125ELE 254X
27MEC 243Internal Combustion Engines3322125MEC 336X
28MEC 337Thermal Power Plants3322204MEC 336X
29MEC 341Mechanical Vibrations3322204MEC 264X
30ELE 338Power Electronics (2)3322125ELE 334X
31ELE 344Energy Storage Technologies3322204ELE 151X
32ELE 345Quality of Electrical Power3322204ELE 255X
33ELE 432Solar Energy (2)3412204ELE 331X
34ELE 433Connecting Renewable Energy Sources with Grids3412204MEC 233ELE 338
35ELE 435Generation, Transmission and Operation Economies2411203ELE 255X
36ELE 491Project (1)4412068XX
37ELE 436Wind Energy3422204MEC 341X
38ELE 437Electric Drive Systems3422204MEC 233ELE 338
39ELE 492Project (2)4422068ELE 491X

B. Elective courses: Student selects 4 courses equivalent to 12 credits

#CodeEnglish TitleCreditsLevSemLrHrTuHrPrHrCtHrPrq1Prq2
1MEC 451Fluid Machines341,22204XX
2MEC 452Quality Control341,22204XX
3MEC 372Environmental Impact of Projects341,22204XX
4MEC 486Projects Planning341,22204XX
5MEC 487Risk Management341,22204XX
6ELE 401Advanced Grid Tie Systems341,22204XX
7ELE 482Advanced Control Systems in Electrical Power341,22204XX
8CHE 411Nuclear and Radiation Engineering341,22204XX

 

7. Specialty Courses of Mechatronics Engineering Program
LrHr = Lecture Hours
TuHr = Tutorial Hours
PrHr = Practical/Lab Hours
CtHr = Contact Total Hours
Prq1 = Prerequisite No. 1
Prq2 = Prerequisite No. 2
A. Compulsory courses: 39 courses equivalent to 113 credits

#CodeEnglish TitleCreditsLevSemLrHrTuHrPrHrCtHrPrq1Prq2
1BAS 113Mathematics (3)3112204BAS 012X
2BAS 114Differential Equations3112204BAS 012X
3MEC 111Thermodynamics3112125BAS 021X
4MEC 112Properties and Testing of Materials3112125XX
5ELE 111Electrical Circuits3112125XX
6MEC 121Fluid Mechanics3122125BAS 021X
7MEC 131Stress Analysis3122204BAS 031X
8MEC 132Cutting Materials and Digital Operating Machines3122125XX
9COM 122Logical Design3121236BAS 023X
10COM 123Computer Programming (2)3121236BAS 023X
11MEC 210Design of Machine Parts3212204XX
12MEC 221Principles of Mechatronics Engineering3212204XX
13MEC 222Heat Transfer3212204MEC 111X
14MEC 224Mechanical Design3212204MEC 131X
15ELE 223Electrical Machines3212125ELE 111X
16MEC 226Mechanics of Vibrations3222204MEC 131X
17MEC 233Control Systems3222125BAS 113X
18MEC 243Modeling and Simulation of Engineering Systems2221203BAS 113X
19MEC 232Measurements and Measuring Devices3222125MEC 221X
20ELE 256Computerized Design and Manufacturing2221124MEC 132X
21ECO 242Electronic Circuits3222125ELE 111X
22MEC 341Dynamics and Kinametics of Machines3312204MEC 224X
23MEC 343Introduction to Systems Dynamics3312204MEC 232X
24ECO 382Electronic Engineering3312125ECO 242X
25ECO 383Power Electronics3312125ECO 242X
26COM 244Precision Controllers3311225COM 122X
27MEC 352Principles of Control Systems3322125MEC 233X
28MEC 353Design of Mechatronics Systems3322204MEC 343X
29MEC 354Robotics (1)3322125XX
30MEC 356Automatic Control3321225MEC 243X
31ECO 384Precision Processors3322125COM 122X
32MEC 455Robotics (2)3412125MEC 354X
33MEC 456Motion Control3412125MEC 352X
34MEC 457Hydraulic and Pneumatic Control3412125MEC 352X
35MEC 461Auto Mechatronics3412125MEC 221X
36MEC 491Project (1)3411067XX
37MEC 462Biomechatronics3422125MEC 221X
38MEC 492Project (2)54222610MEC 491X

B. Elective courses: Student selects 4 courses equivalent to 12 credits

#CodeEnglish TitleCreditsLevSemLrHrTuHrPrHrCtHrPrq1Prq2
1MEC 481Advanced Materials Engineering33,41,22204XX
2MEC 482Renewable Energies33,41,22204XX
3MEC 483SCADA and Automatic Systems33,41,22204XX
4MEC 484Holmic Systems33,41,22204XX
5MEC 485Programmed Operating Machines33,41,22204XX
6MEC 486Projects Planning33,41,22204XX
7MEC 487Risk Management33,41,22204XX
8COM 232Database Systems (1)33,41,22204COM 124X
9COM 346Expert Systems33,41,22204COM 123X
10COM 454Artificial Intelligence33,41,22204COM 123X
11COM 472Neural Networks33,41,22204BAS 113X

THE DEAN’S WELCOME LETTER

Professor Dr. Eng. Ahmed Moussa Abdelrahman Mohamed Dean of the Faculty of Engineering and Technology, Badr University in Cairo (BUC)

Professor Dr. Eng. Ahmed Moussa Abdelrahman Mohamed Dean of the Faculty of Engineering and Technology, Badr University in Cairo (BUC)

My dear students, colleagues, parents and partners of success from industry, society and educational institutions, local and international, I would like to express my pride in affiliating to this edifice of education, the Faculty of Engineering and Technology, Badr University in Cairo (BUC), and leading its team of professors, assistants, students and staff. We work with passion, integrity, and dedication to achieve the Faculty vision for excellence and scientific leadership in the various fields of engineering, and the Faculty mission for providing the community with qualified graduates able to develop the country and lead its progress and prosperity, as well as capable of succeeding and competing locally, regionally and internationally..

Accordingly, the Faculty of Engineering and Technology has endeavoured to recruit the best faculty members and teaching assistants; equip the latest laboratories and workshops; and create a scientific and educational environment based on professionalism, participation, interaction, teamwork; encourage students for self-learning, research, creativity, innovation, leadership, and entrepreneurship; and provide quality educational service that satisfies national and intentional reference standards for quality assurance of education.

The Faculty has also practiced openness with society, industry and the world, as well as partnering with prestigious local and international institutions, colleges and universities; providing technical and technological support to all sectors of society; and contributing effectively in the development and progress of the nation.


The Faculty is committed to institutionalization, transparency and professionalism in work; and is keen on excellence, innovation, and creating a model for modern educational institutions. The Faculty expresses its gratitude and appreciation to the BUC administration and the Board of Trustees for their full and continuous support to provide the necessary resources and means for excellence and sophistication.

Lastly, it is my sincere wishes to welcome you and to continue the progress of our beloved Faculty and our dear Nation.

Professor Dr. Eng. Ahmed Moussa Abdelrahman Mohamed

Dean of the Faculty of Engineering and Technology, Badr  University in Cairo (BUC)

1. Lecture Halls
All lecture halls are air-conditioned and equipped with white board, computer unit, data-show, sound system, and fire alarm

Two large lecture halls, area 270 m2, capacity of 240 students (H139 , H345)

Four lecture halls, area 180 m2, capacity of 150 students (H201-202 , H203-204, H301-302 , H303-304)

 

 

2. Classrooms
All classrooms are air-conditioned and equipped with white board, computer unit, data-show, sound system, and fire alarm

Ten classrooms, area 50 m2, capacity of 30 students (R205, R206, R208, R305, R306, R307, R308, R309, R329, R330)

 

 

3. Drawing Halls
All drawing halls are air-conditioned and equipped with white board, computer unit, data-show, sound system, and fire alarm

Five drawing halls, area 110 m2, capacity of 40 students (DH213, DH222-223, DH225-226, DH310-311, D313)

One drawing hall, area 120 m2, capacity of 50 students (DH214-215)

 

 

4. Computer Labs
All computer labs are air-conditioned and equipped with white board, computer unit, data-show, sound system, fire alarm, lab-tops, and Wi-Fi

One computer lab, area 100 m2, capacity of 35 students (CL215-216)

Two computer labs, area 60 m2, capacity of 25 students (CL227, CL228)

 

 

5. Other Facilities
Library room, area 90 m2, capacity of 30 students (R108)

Study room, area 60 m2, capacity of 20 students (R209)

International Exam Center (under preparation) area 100 m2, capacity of 30 students (R327-328)

 

 

6. Basic Sciences Labs
Physics Lab-1, area 130 m2, capacity of 30 students (L120-121)

Physics Lab-2, area 130 m2, capacity of 30 students (L123-124)

Chemistry Lab, area 100 m2, capacity of 25 students (L109)

 

 

 

7. Civil Engineering Labs
Fluid Mechanics and Hydraulics Lab, area 200 m2, capacity of 30 students (L001)

Strength of Materials Lab, area 150 m2, capacity of 30 students (L014)

Reinforced Concrete Lab, area 200 m2, capacity of 30 students (L013)

Structural Mechanics and Statics Lab, area 100 m2, capacity of 25 students (L118-119)

Surveying Lab, area 90 m2, capacity of 25 students (L116-117)

Soil Mechanics and Roadways Lab, area 250 m2, capacity of 30 students (L009 , under preparation)

 

 

8. Mechanical Engineering Labs
Combustion Lab, area 200 m2, capacity of 30 students (L002)

Engineering Measurements Lab, area 100 m2, capacity of 30 students (L220-221)

Z.K. Robots Lab, area 100 m2, capacity of 30 students (L318-319, under preparation)

 

 

9. Electrical Engineering Labs
Electrical Measurements Lab, area 90 m2, capacity of 25 students (L218-219)

 

 

10. Chemical Engineering and Petrochemicals Labs
Petrochemicals Lab, area 90 m2, capacity of 25 students (L111, under preparation)

 

 

11. Workshops
Carpentry Workshops, area 250 m2, capacity of 35 students (WS005)

Black-Smith Workshops, area 500 m2, capacity of 35 students (WS006)

 

 

Photo Gallery
Lectures Halls

 

Classrooms

 

 

Library Room

 

 

Drawing Halls

 

 

Computer Labs

 

 

Basic Sciences Labs

 

 

Civil Engineering Labs

Lecture Schedules

Lecture Schedules
The School of Engineering and Technology offers courses during two main semesters: the Fall semester, and the Spring semester, as well as an intensive Summer semester.

 

1. Fall Semester 2017/2018 (1st Sem)

2. Spring Semester 2017/2018 (2nd Sem)

3. Summer Semester 2017/2018 (3rd Sem)

Fall Semester 2017/2018
1. Freshman Courses Schedule

Group A Group B
A1A2A3 B1B2B3
Saturday9 -10 amLecture – H203 Lecture – H201
10 – 11Mathematics (1) – BAS 011 – Prof. Dr. Ibrahim El-Henawy Chemistry – BAS 041 – Dr. Sohair Ghonaim
11 – 12Section – 208Section – 206 ; BAS 041  Lecture – H201
12 – 1 pmBAS 011Lab – 109CP Lab – 227 Mathematics (1) – BAS 011 – Prof. Dr. Ibrahim El-Henawy
1 – 2 BAS 041BAS 061 CAD  Section + Lab 120 
2 – 3Academic Advising and Student Activities Period CP Lab – 227BAS 021Section – 206
3 – 4 BAS 061 CADBAS 021BAS 011
       
Sunday9 -10 amLecture – H201 Section – 206 ; BAS 041CP Lab – 227Section – DS222
10 – 11Engineering Drawing & Projection – BAS 061 – Dr. Karim Emara Lab – 109BAS 061 CADBAS 061
11 – 12CP Lab – 227Section – DS213Section – 206 BAS 041 BAS 061
12 – 1 pmBAS 061 CADBAS 011BAS 031 Lecture – H201
1 – 2Section – 206 ; BAS 041 Section – DS222 Engineering Drawing & Projection – BAS 061 – Dr. Karim Emara
2 – 3Lab – 109CP Lab – 227BAS 061 Academic Advising and Student Activities Period
3 – 4BAS 041BAS 061 CADBAS 061
       
Monday9 -10 amSection – DS222Section + Lab – 120CP Lab – 216 Lecture – H203
10 – 11BAS 061BAS 021BAS 014 Physics (1) – BAS 021 – Dr. Ahmed Emara
11 – 12BAS 061BAS 021   Section – 206CP Lab – 216
12 – 1 pmLecture – H203 Section – 208BAS 011BAS 014
1 – 2Physics (1) – BAS 021 – Dr. Ahmed Emara BAS 031Section – 206 ; BAS 041Section + Lab – 120
2 – 3Academic Advising and Student Activities Period CP Lab – 216Lab – 109BAS 021
3 – 4 BAS 014BAS 041BAS 021
       
Tuesday9 -10 amCP Lab – 216Section – 206Section – 208 Section + Lab – 120Section – DS222Section – H201 ; BAS 041
10 – 11BAS 014BAS 031BAS 011 BAS 021BAS 061Lab – 109
11 – 12Lecture – H201 BAS 021BAS 061BAS 041
12 – 1 pmChemistry – BAS 041 – Dr. Sohair Ghonaim Section – DS215CP Lab – 216Section – 206
1 – 2Section + Lab – 120Section – DS222Section – H201 ; BAS 041 BAS 011BAS 014BAS 031
2 – 3BAS 021BAS 061Lab – 109 Academic Advising and Student Activities Period
3 – 4BAS 021BAS 061BAS 041
       
Wednesday9 -10 amSection – 206CP Lab – 216Section + Lab – 120 Lecture – H201
10 – 11BAS 031BAS 014BAS 021 Mechanics (1) – BAS 031 – Prof. Dr. Yasser Shabana
11 – 12  BAS 021 Lecture – H201
12 – 1 pmLecture – H203 Information Technology – BAS 014 – Dr. Hesham Keshk
1 – 2Mechanics (1) – BAS 031 – Prof. Dr. Yasser Shabana Section – DS222  
2 – 3Lecture – H203 BAS 061Section – 205CP Lab – 216
3 – 4Information Technology – BAS 014 – Dr. Hesham Keshk BAS 061BAS 031BAS 061 CAD

 

 

2. Architecture Courses Schedule

LEVEL 1 LEVEL 2
Group A Group A
A1 A1
Saturday9 -10 amSection – DS226 Academic Advising and Student Activities Period
10 – 11CIV 110 – G1
11 – 12Lecture –  DS226
12 – 1 pmSkiagraphy & Perspective – ARC 112 –  Dr. Eslam Moraekip
1 – 2Section – DS226
2 – 3ARC 112
3 – 4ARC 112
   
Sunday9 -10 am Section – DS226  ;  Architectural Design Studio (2) – ARC 252 – Dr. Eslam Moraekip
10 – 11English Language for International Exams ARC 252
11 – 12Lecture – H203 ARC 252
12 – 1 pmManagement of Human Resources – HUM X15 – Dr. Ahmed Adel Soliman ARC 252
1 – 2 ARC 252
2 – 3Academic Advising and Student Activities Period ARC 252
3 – 4 ARC 252
   
Monday9 -10 amLecture – DS226 Lecture – H206
10 – 11Theories of Architecture (1) – ARC 121 – Assoc. Prof. Wafaa Rashwan History of Architecture (2) – ARC 223 – Dr. Nadia Ahmed Mohamed
11 – 12Lecture – DS226  ;  Building Construction (1) – ARC 131 – Dr. Nadia Ahmed Lecture – DS215 ; Thermal Environment Control – ARC 222 – Dr. Eslam Moraekip
12 – 1 pmSection – DS226 Section – DS215
1 – 2ARC 131 ARC 222
2 – 3ARC 131 Lecture – H302 Business Bldg
3 – 4ARC 131 Scientific Thinking & Technical Report Writing Skills – HUM X14 – Dr. Amal Kamal
   
Tuesday9 -10 amLecture – DS226  ;  Visual Formation & Fundamentals of Design – ARC 111 – Assoc. Prof. Wafaa Rashwan Section – 118
10 – 11Section – DS226 CIV 221
11 – 12ARC 111 Lecture – H203
12 – 1 pmARC 111 Structural Analysis – CIV 221 – Prof. Dr. Nayer El-Esnawy + Dr. Rana Morsy
1 – 2ARC 111 English Language for International Exams
2 – 3Section – DS226 Academic Advising and Student Activities Period
3 – 4CIV 110 – G2
   
Wednesday9 -10 am  Lecture – DS226  ;  Building Construction (3) – ARC 233 –  Dr. Eslam Moraekip
10 – 11Lecture – H203  ;  Statistics – BAS X51 – Dr. Sohair Ghonaim Section – DS226
11 – 12Section – DS222 ARC 233
12 – 1 pmBAS X51 ARC 233
1 – 2  ARC 233
2 – 3Lecture – H201 Lecture – 208
3 – 4Surveying – CIV 110 – Dr. Mahmoud Farag Industrial and Environmental Safety – HUM X17 – Prof. Dr. Azza Barakat

 

 

3. Structural Engineering Courses Schedule

LEVEL 1 LEVEL 2
Group A Group A
A1A2 A1
Saturday9 -10 amSection – DS222Section – 206 Lecture – 208
10 – 11BAS X51BAS 131 Analysis of Structures (3) – CIV 223 – Prof. Dr. Nayer El-Esnawy
11 – 12Lecture –  H203  ;  Engineering Geology – BAS 131 – Prof. Dr. Kamal Sakr Section – 118
12 – 1 pmSection – 206Section – DS222 CIV 223
1 – 2BAS 131CIV 150  
2 – 3Section – 208CIV 150 Academic Advising and Student Activities Period
3 – 4CIV 121CIV 150
    
Sunday9 -10 amLecture – H203 Lecture – 208
10 – 11Analysis of Structures (1) – CIV 121 – Prof. Dr. Nayer El-Esnawy Properties & Testing of Building Materials (3) – CIV 243 – Dr. Rana Morsy
11 – 12Lecture – H203 Section + Lab – 208
12 – 1 pmManagement of Human Resources – HUM X15 – Dr. Ahmed Adel Soliman CIV 243
1 – 2English Language for International Exams – H304 Business Building CIV 243
2 – 3Academic Advising and Student Activities Period Lecture – H139 ; Decision Making & Problem Solving Skills – HUM X16
3 – 4 Academic Advising and Student Activities Period
    
Monday9 -10 amLecture – H201 Lecture – 208
10 – 11Mathematics (3) – BAS 113 –  Prof. Dr. Ibrahim El-Henawy Design of RC Structures (1) – CIV 251 – Prof. Dr. Ahmed Moussa
11 – 12Lecture –  H203  ;  Civil Drawing – CIV 150 – Dr. Rana Morsy  
12 – 1 pmSection – DS222Section – DS213 Section – 118
1 – 2CIV 150BAS 113 CIV 251
2 – 3CIV 150Academic Advising and Student Activities Period Lecture – H302 Business Bldg
3 – 4CIV 150 Scientific Thinking & Technical Report Writing Skills – HUM X14 – Dr. Amal Kamal
    
Tuesday9 -10 amLecture – H203 Lecture – 116
10 – 11Properties & Testing of Building Materials (1) – CIV 141 – Dr. Rana Morsy Soil Mechanics (1) – CIV 262 – Assoc. Prof. Dalia Hamdy
11 – 12Section + Lab – 208  Section – 116
12 – 1 pmCIV 141Section – 118 CIV 262
1 – 2CIV 141CIV 121 English Language for International Exams
2 – 3Academic Advising and Student Activities Period Academic Advising and Student Activities Period
3 – 4
    
Wednesday9 -10 am   Section + Lab – 116
10 – 11Lecture – H203  ;  Statistics – BAS X51 – Dr. Sohair Ghonaim CIV 212
11 – 12 Section + Lab – 208 CIV 212
12 – 1 pmSection – 206CIV 141 Lecture – 118
1 – 2BAS 113CIV 141 Surveying (2) – CIV 212 – Dr. Mahmoud Farag
2 – 3Academic Advising and Student Activities PeriodSection – 206 Lecture – 208
3 – 4BAS X51 Industrial and Environmental Safety – HUM X17 – Prof. Dr. Azza Barakat

 

 

4. Energy Engineering and Mechatronics Engineering Courses Schedule

LEVEL 1 – Energy EngLEVEL 1 – Mechatronics Eng LEVEL 2 – Energy Eng
Group AGroup A Group A
A1A1 A1
Saturday9 -10 amLecture – DS213 Lecture – 205
10 – 11Properties and Testing of Materials – MEC 112 – Prof. Dr. Yasser Shabana Fluid Dynamics – MEC 251 – Prof. Dr. Hany Moneib
11 – 12Section – DS215Section – DS213 Section – 205
12 – 1 pmBAS 113MEC 112 MEC 251
1 – 2 MEC 112 MEC 251
2 – 3Section – DS213Academic Advising and Student Activities Period Academic Advising and Student Activities Period
3 – 4BAS X51
    
Sunday9 -10 amLecture – DS213
10 – 11Electrical Circuits – ELE 111 – Prof. Dr. Tarek Haweel English Language for International Exams
11 – 12Lecture – H203 Lecture – 205
12 – 1 pmManagement of Human Resources – HUM X15 – Dr. Ahmed Soliman Electronic Engineering – ELE 254 – Prof. Dr. Tarek Haweel
1 – 2English Language for International ExamsSection – 218 Section – 205
2 – 3Academic Advising and Student Activities PeriodELE 111 ELE 254
3 – 4ELE 111 ELE 254
    
Monday9 -10 amLecture – H201 Lecture – 205
10 – 11Mathematics (3) – BAS 113 –  Prof. Dr. Ibrahim El-Henawy Heat Transfer – MEC 222 – Dr. Moatasem Shaheen
11 – 12Lecture – H201 Section – 205
12 – 1 pmDifferential Equations – BAS 114 –  Prof. Dr. Ibrahim El-Henawy MEC 222
1 – 2Section – H201 
2 – 3MEC 112Section – 206 Lecture – H302 Business Bldg
3 – 4MEC 112BAS 113 Scientific Thinking & Technical Report Writing Skills – HUM X14 – Dr. Amal Kamal
    
Tuesday9 -10 amSection – 218Section – DS213 Lecture – 205
10 – 11ELE 111MEC 111 Electrical Machines (1) – ELE 223 – Dr. Mohamed Adel Ismail
11 – 12ELE 111MEC 111 Section – 205
12 – 1 pmLecture – DS213 ELE 223
1 – 2Thermodynamics – MEC 111 – Dr.  Ahmed Emara ELE 223
2 – 3Section – 205Section – 206 Academic Advising and Student Activities Period
3 – 4BAS 114BAS X51
    
Wednesday9 -10 am  
10 – 11Lecture – H203  ;  Statistics – BAS X51 – Dr. Sohair Ghonaim Lecture – 205
11 – 12Section – DS213English Language for International Exams Machines Manufacturing – MEC 253 – Prof. Dr. Azza Barakat
12 – 1 pmMEC 111Section – DS215 Section – 205
1 – 2MEC 111BAS 114 MEC 253
2 – 3Academic Advising and Student Activities Period Lecture – 208
3 – 4 Industrial and Environmental Safety – HUM X17 – Prof. Dr. Azza Barakat

 

 

Spring Semester 2017/2018
1. Freshman Courses Schedule

Group A Group B Group C
A1A2A3 B1B2B3 C2C3
Saturday9 -10 amAcademic Advising & ActivitiesAcademic Advising & ActivitiesAcademic Advising & Activities Academic Advising & ActivitiesAcademic Advising & ActivitiesAcademic Advising & Activities Lecture – H201 – BAS 031
10 – 11 Mechanics (1) – Prof. Dr. Yasser Shabana
11 – 12 Section – 308 – BAS 031Lab – 120 – BAS 021
12 – 1 pm        BAS 031BAS 021
1 – 2Academic Advising & ActivitiesAcademic Advising & ActivitiesAcademic Advising & Activities Academic Advising & ActivitiesAcademic Advising & ActivitiesAcademic Advising & Activities Section – H201 – BAS 021Section – H201 – BAS 021
2 – 3 Lecture – H201 – BAS 021
3 – 4 Physics (1) – Dr. Ahmed Emara + Dr. Mohamed Sobhy
          
Sunday9 -10 amLecture – H203 – HUM X25 Section – 308 – HUM 012Lab – 124 – BAS 022Lab – 007 – BAS 033   
10 – 11Engineering History & Int to Eng Sciences – Prof. Dr. Hany Moneib HUM 012BAS 022BAS 033
11 – 12Lecture – H203 – HUM 012 \ English Language – XXX Lecture – H201 – HUM X25 Section – DS 215 – BAS 033 
12 – 1 pmSection – 308 – HUM 012Section – DS215 – BAS 012Lab – 007 – BAS 033 Engineering History & Int to Eng Sciences – Prof. Dr. Hany Moneib
1 – 2HUM 012BAS 012BAS 033 Lecture – H201 – HUM 012 \ English Language – XXX Academic Advising & Activities Academic Advising & Activities
2 – 3Section – DS215 – BAS 032Lab – 007 – BAS 033Section – 308 – HUM 012 Lab – 124 – BAS 022Lab – 227 – BAS 023Lab – 124 – BAS 022
3 – 4BAS 032BAS 033HUM 012 BAS 022BAS 023BAS 022
          
Monday9 -10 amLecture – H203 – BAS 022 Section – 309 – BAS 032Section – DS215 – BAS 012Section – DS215 – BAS 012 Lecture – H201 – BAS 011
10 – 11Physics (2) – Dr. Ahmed Emara BAS 032BAS 012BAS 012 Mathematics (1) – Prof. Dr. Ibrahim El-Henawy
11 – 12Lecture – H203 – BAS 012 Section – H201 – BAS 022Lab – 118 – BAS 032Section – H201 – BAS 022
12 – 1 pmMathematics (2) – Prof. Dr. Ibrahim El-Henawy Lecture – H201 – BAS 022 Lab – 120 – BAS 021Section – 308 – BAS 011
1 – 2Lab – 118 – BAS 032Section – H203 – BAS 022Section – H203 – BAS 022 Physics (2) – Dr. Ahmed Emara BAS 021BAS 011
2 – 3Lab – 227 – BAS 023Lab – 124 – BAS 022Section – 309 – BAS 032 Lecture – H201 – BAS 012 Section – 308 – BAS 011
3 – 4BAS 023BAS 022BAS 032 Mathematics (2) – Prof. Dr. Ibrahim El-Henawy BAS 011
          
Tuesday9 -10 amLab – 124 – BAS 022Lab – 227 – BAS 023Section – H303 – BAS 012 Lab – 004 – BAS 033Section – 309 – HUM 012Section – DS215 – BAS 032 Lecture – DS213 – BAS 061
10 – 11BAS 022BAS 023BAS 012 BAS 033HUM 012BAS 032 Eng Drawing & Proj – Dr. Karim Emara
11 – 12Lecture – H201 – BAS 033 Section – H303 – BAS 012Lab – 004 – BAS 033Section – 309 – HUM 012 Section – DS213 – BAS 061
12 – 1 pmProduction Engineering – Prof. Dr. Azza Barakat BAS 012BAS 033HUM 012 BAS 061
1 – 2Section – H203 – BAS 022Section – H201 – BAS 033Lab – 118 – BAS 032 Section – H201 – BAS 033Section – H201 – BAS 033Lab – 118 – BAS 032 BAS 061
2 – 3Lab – 004 – BAS 033Section – 309 – HUM 012Lab – 124 – BAS 022 Lecture – H201 – BAS 033
3 – 4BAS 033HUM 012BAS 022 Production Engineering – Prof. Dr. Azza Barakat
          
Wednesday9 -10 amLecture – H201 – BAS 032 Lab – 118 – BAS 032Section – 206 – BAS 022Section – 308 – BAS 033 Academic Advising & Activities – DS215Academic Advising & Activities – DS215
10 – 11Mechanics (2) – Prof. Dr. Yasser Shabana Lab – 227 – BAS 023Section – 308 – BAS 032Lab – 227 – BAS 023
11 – 12Section – H201 – BAS 033Lab – 118 – BAS 032Section – H201 – BAS 033 BAS 023BAS 032BAS 023 
12 – 1 pmSection – 206 – BAS 012Section – 308 – BAS 032Lab – 227 – BAS 023 Lecture – H201 – BAS 023  Section – 205 – BAS 031
1 – 2BAS 012BAS 032BAS 023 Computer Programming (1) – Dr. Hesham Keshk  BAS 031
2 – 3Lecture – H203 – BAS 023 Lecture – H201 – BAS 032  Lab – 216 – BAS 061
3 – 4Computer Programming (1) – Dr. Hesham Keshk Mechanics (2) – Prof. Dr. Yasser Shabana  BAS 061

 

 

2. Architecture Courses Schedule

LEVEL 1 LEVEL 2
Group A Group A
A1A2 A1
Saturday9 -10 amAcademic Advising & Activities Section – DS226 – ARC 253 \ Architectural Design Studio (3)
10 – 11 Assoc. Prof. Wafaa Rashwan + Dr. Eslam Moraekip
11 – 12Lecture – H203 – CIV 110 ARC 253
12 – 1 pm Surveying – Dr. Rana Morsy + Dr. Mahmoud Farag ARC 253
1 – 2Academic Advising & ActivitiesLab – H203 – CIV 110 ARC 253
2 – 3Lecture – 206 – ARC 121 ARC 253
3 – 4Theories of Architecture (1) – Assoc. Prof. Wafaa Rashwan ARC 253
    
Sunday9 -10 amLecture – DS311 – ARC 122 Lecture – H201 –  HUM X13
10 – 11History of Architecture (1) – Dr. Matreen Mohamed Communication and Presentation Skills – Dr. Ahmed Adel Soliman
11 – 12Lecture – DS311 – ARC 132 \ Building Construction (2) – Dr. Eslam Moraekip  
12 – 1 pmSection – DS311 – ARC 132  Lecture – H203 – ARC 242
1 – 2ARC 132  Acoustics in Architecture – Dr. Matreen Mohamed
2 – 3ARC 132  Section – DS213 – ARC 244
3 – 4ARC 132  ARC 244
    
Monday9 -10 amLecture – DS226 – ARC 142Lab – DS213 – CIV 110 Academic Advising & Activities
10 – 11Introduction to Environmental Sciences – Dr. Nadia AhmedCIV 110
11 – 12Lecture – DS226 – CIV 140CIV 110
12 – 1 pmBuilding Materials – Dr. Rana Morsy + Dr. Sohair Ghoneim  
1 – 2Section – DS226 – CIV 140  Academic Advising & Activities
2 – 3Lab – DS226 – CIV 140
3 – 4CIV 140 
    
Tuesday9 -10 amSection – DS311 – ARC 151 Lecture – DS226 – ARC 224
10 – 11Architectural Design Studio (1)  Theories of Architecture (2) – Assoc. Prof. Wafaa Rashwan
11 – 12Assoc. Prof. Wafaa Rashwan + Dr. Eslam Moraekip Academic Advising & Activities
12 – 1 pmARC 151 
1 – 2ARC 151  Lecture – DS226 – CIV 241
2 – 3ARC 151  Sanitary Installations in Buildings – Dr. Mohamed Gar Alalam
3 – 4ARC 151  Section – DS226 – CIV 241
    
Wednesday9 -10 amAcademic Advising & Activities International English 2 – 309
10 – 11 Lecture – DS215 – ARC 244
11 – 12International English 1 – 309 Principles of Green Architecture – Assoc. Prof. Wafaa Rashwan + Dr. Eslam Moraekip
12 – 1 pmLecture – H316 Business Bldg – HUM X16 Lecture – 309 – CIV 231
1 – 2Decision Making and Problem Solving Skills – Dr. Ahmed Soliman Concrete Buildings –  Prof. Dr. Nayer El-Esnawy + Dr. Rana Morsy
2 – 3Lecture – H139 – HUM 111 Section – 309 – CIV 231
3 – 4Human Rights – Dr. Nabil Abdel-Fatah CIV 231

 

 

3. Structural Engineering Courses Schedule

LEVEL 1 LEVEL 2
Group A Group A
A1A2A3 A1
Saturday9 -10 amLecture – H203 – CIV 171 Lecture – 206 – CIV 213
10 – 11Fluid Mechanics – Dr. Mohamed Gad Surveying (3) – Dr. Mahmoud Farag
11 – 12Lecture – H203 – CIV 111 Lecture – 206 – CIV 264
12 – 1 pmSurveying (1) – Dr. Mahmoud Farag Principles of Hydraulics – Dr. Mohamed Gad
1 – 2Section – 309 – CIV 171Lab – H203 – CIV 111  Section – 206 – CIV 264
2 – 3Lab – 309 – CIV 171CIV 111  Lab – 227 / DS213 – CIV 213
3 – 4CIV 171CIV 111  CIV 213
     
Sunday9 -10 amAcademic Advising & Activities Lecture – H201 – HUM X13
10 – 11 Communication and Presentation Skills – Dr. Ahmed Adel Soliman
11 – 12 Lab – 206 – CIV 263
12 – 1 pm    CIV 263
1 – 2Academic Advising & Activities Lecture – 206 – CIV 263
2 – 3 Soil Mechanics (2) – Assoc. Prof. Dalia Hamdy
3 – 4 Section – 206 – CIV 263
     
Monday9 -10 amLab – DS213 – CIV 111Section – 308 – CIV 171  Lecture – 206 – CIV 252
10 – 11CIV 111Lab – 308 – CIV 171  Design of Reinforced Concrete Structures (2) – Prof. Dr. Ahmed Moussa
11 – 12CIV 111CIV 171  International English 2 – 309
12 – 1 pmLecture – DS215 – ARC 130 \ Building Construction – Dr. Nadia Ahmed Section – DS213 – CIV 122 Lecture – CR206 – CIV 224
1 – 2Section – 215 – ARC 130Section – 215 – ARC 130CIV 122 Analysis of Structures (4) – Prof. Dr. Nayer El-Esnawy
2 – 3ARC 130ARC 130  Section – 206 – CIV 224
3 – 4ARC 130ARC 130  CIV 224
     
Tuesday9 -10 amLecture – H203 – CIV 142 Section – 206 – CIV 265
10 – 11Properties and Testing of Building Materials (2) – Dr. Rana Morsy Lecture – 206 – CIV 265
11 – 12Lecture – H203 – CIV 122 Environmental and Sanitary Engineering – Dr. Mohamed Gar Alalam
12 – 1 pmAnalysis of Structures (2) – Prof. Dr. Nayer El-Esnawy Lab – 206 – CIV 265
1 – 2International English 1 – 309Section – 205 – CIV 142  CIV 265
2 – 3Section – H203 – CIV 122Lab – 205 – CIV 142  Section – 206 – CIV 252
3 – 4CIV 122CIV 142  CIV 252
     
Wednesday9 -10 amSection – DS226 – CIV 142International English 1 – 309 Academic Advising & Activities
10 – 11Lab – DS226 – CIV 142Section – 206 – CIV 122 
11 – 12CIV 142CIV 122 
12 – 1 pmLecture – H316 Business Bldg – HUM X16  
1 – 2Decision Making and Problem Solving Skills – Dr. Ahmed Soliman Academic Advising & Activities
2 – 3Lecture – H139 – HUM 111
3 – 4Human Rights – Dr. Nabil Abdel-Fatah

 

 

4. Energy Engineering and Mechatronics Engineering Courses Schedule

LEVEL 1 – Energy EngLEVEL 1 – Mechatronics Eng LEVEL 2 – Energy Eng
Group AGroup A Group A
A1A1 A1
Saturday9 -10 amLecture – DS213 – ELE 151 \ Electromagnetic Fields – Prof. Dr. Tarek HawilLecture – DS222 – MEC 121  
10 – 11Section – DS213 – ELE 151Fluid Mechanics – Prof. Dr. Hany Moneib Section – 205 – ELE 255
11 – 12ELE 151Lab – 227 / DS222 – COM 122  
12 – 1 pmSection –  DS 213 – MEC 142COM 122 Lecture – 205 – MEC 252
1 – 2 MEC 142Lecture – DS222 – COM 122 \ Logical Design – Prof. Dr. Tarek Hawil Engineering Measurements – Prof. Dr. Hany Moneib
2 – 3Academic Advising & ActivitiesSection – DS222 – COM 122 Lecture – 205 – MEC 264
3 – 4COM 122 Machines Theory – Prof. Dr. Yasser Shabana
   
Sunday9 -10 amInternational English 1 – 205Lab – DS222 – MEC 132 Lecture – H201 – HUM X13
10 – 11Lecture – DS213 – MEC 143 \ Manufacting Techniques – Prof. Dr. Azza BarakatMEC 132 Communication and Presentation Skills – Dr. Ahmed Soliman
11 – 12Lab – DS213 – MEC 143Lecture – DS222 – MEC 131 Section – 205 – MEC 264
12 – 1 pmMEC 143Stress Analysis – Assoc. Prof. Motasem Shahin MEC 264
1 – 2MEC 143Lecture – DS222 – MEC 132 Section – 205 – MEC 252
2 – 3Academic Advising & ActivitiesCutting Materials and Digital Operating Machines – Prof. Dr. Azza Barakat Lab – 205 – MEC 252
3 – 4Section – DS222 – MEC 132 MEC 252
    
Monday9 -10 amAcademic Advising & ActivitiesAcademic Advising & Activities Lecture – 205 – MEC 233
10 – 11 Control Systems – Assoc. Prof. Motasem Shahin
11 – 12 International English 2 – 309
12 – 1 pm   Lab – 205 – ELE 255
1 – 2Academic Advising & Activities Academic Advising & Activities ELE 255
2 – 3 Lab – 205 – MEC 233
3 – 4 MEC 233
    
Tuesday9 -10 amLecture – DS222 – MEC 141Lab – H201 – MEC 121 Lecture – 205 – ELE 255
10 – 11Sources of Renewable Energy – Assoc. Prof. Motasem Shahin + Dr. Ahmed EmaraMEC 121 Electrical Power Engineering – Dr. Mohamed Adel
11 – 12Section – DS222 – MEC 141Section – DS215 – MEC 131 Lecture – 205 – ELE 256
12 – 1 pmLecture – DS222 – ELE 112MEC 131 Electrical Machines (2) – Dr. Mohamed Adel
1 – 2Electrical Measurements – Dr. Ahmed EmaraLab – 227 / 208 – COM 123 Section – DS215 – ELE 256
2 – 3Lecture – DS222 – MEC 142COM 123 Lab – DS215 – ELE 256
3 – 4Energy Conversion – Dr. Kareem EmaraInternational English 1 – 308 ELE 256
    
Wednesday9 -10 amSection – DS213 – ELE 112Lecture – 205 – COM 123 \ Computer Programming (2) – Dr. Hesham Keshk  
10 – 11Lab – DS213 – ELE 112Section – 205 – COM 123 Section – DS222 – MEC 233
11 – 12ELE 112COM 123  
12 – 1 pmLecture – H316 Business Bldg. – HUM X16 Academic Advising & Activities
1 – 2Decision Making and Problem Solving Skills – Dr. Ahmed Soliman
2 – 3Lecture – H139 – HUM 111
3 – 4Human Rights – Dr. Nabil Abdel-Fatah

 

 

Summer Semester 2017/2018
Freshman and Program Courses Schedule

Freshman AND Faculty Courses Structural Eng Courses Architecture Courses Energy Courses Other BUC Faculties
Saturday9 – 9:30Lecture – H203
Physics (2)
BAS 022

Dr. Ahmed Emara

Lecture – H201
Chemistry
BAS 041

Dr. Sohair Ghonaim

        
9:30 – 10        
10 – 10:30        
10:30 – 11        
11 – 11:30       Dental & Oral Medicine
Dentistry Bldg – Hall 201
Scientific Thinking & Technical Report Writing Skills – HUM X14
Dr. Ahmed Soliman
11:30 – 12       
12 – 12:30        
12:30 – 1Section + Lab – 124
Physics (2)
BAS 022

Mohamed Ashour
Ahmed Abdel-Moneam

Section + Lab – 109
Chemistry
BAS 041

Dr. Mohamed Sobhy

       
1 – 1:30        
1:30 – 2        
2 – 2:30        
2:30 – 3        
3 – 3:30        
3:30 – 4        
         
Sunday9 – 9:30Lecture – H203
Computer Programming (1)
BAS 023

Dr. Hesham Keshk

Lab – 216
Information Technology
BAS 014

Ahmed Mosaad
Hala Ibrahim

 Lecture – H205
Properties & Testing of Building Materials (1)
CIV 141
(Repeat ONLY)
Dr. Rana Morsy
   Lecture – H206
Electrical Measurements
ELE 112

Dr. Ahmed Emara

  
9:30 – 10      
10 – 10:30      
10:30 – 11      
11 – 11:30      
11:30 – 12      
12 – 12:30         
12:30 – 1Lab – 216
Computer Programming (1)
BAS 023

Alyaa Hamza
Amr Ragab

 Section – H205
Properties & Testing of Building Materials (1)
CIV 141
(Repeat ONLY)
Aya Ashraf
Mai Salah El-Din
   Section + Lab – H206
Electrical Measurements
ELE 112

Mostafa Hassan
Karim Soliman

  
1 – 1:30Lecture – H203
Information Technology
BAS 014

Dr. Hesham Keshk

      
1:30 – 2      
2 – 2:30      
2:30 – 3      
3 – 3:30      
3:30 – 4      
            
Monday9 – 9:30Lecture – H203
Mathematics (2)
BAS 012

Prof. Dr. Ibrahim El-Henawy

Lecture – H201
Statistics
BAS X51

Dr. Sohair Ghonaim

 Lecture – H205
Properties & Testing of Building Materials (2)
CIV 142
(Repeat ONLY)
Dr. Rana Morsy
 Lecture – H206
History of Architecture (2)
ARC 223

Dr. Eslam Moraekip
Mohamed Youssef

    
9:30 – 10      
10 – 10:30      
10:30 – 11      
11 – 11:30      
11:30 – 12      
12 – 12:30        
12:30 – 1Section – H203
Mathematics (2)
BAS 012

Nermine Saber
Aya Zordok

 Section – H205
Properties & Testing of Building Materials (2)
CIV 142
(Repeat ONLY)
Mostafa Nasr
Nouran Mohamed
      
1 – 1:30Section – H201
Statistics
BAS X51

Amr Abdel-Khalik

       
1:30 – 2       
2 – 2:30      Dental & Oral Medicine + Pharmacy
Pharmacy Bldg – Hall 201
Industrial and Environmental Safety – HUM X17
Assoc. Prof. Moatasm Shahin
2:30 – 3      
3 – 3:30      
3:30 – 4      
            
Tuesday9 – 9:30Lecture – H203
Production Engineering
BAS 033

Prof. Dr. Azza Barakat

  Lecture – H205
Design of Reinforced Concrete Structures (2)
CIV 252
(Repeat ONLY)
Prof. Dr. Ahmed Moussa
      
9:30 – 10        
10 – 10:30        
10:30 – 11        
11 – 11:30        
11:30 – 12        
12 – 12:30          
12:30 – 1Section + Lab – H203
Production Engineering
BAS 033

Mostafa Hassan
Karim Soliman

  Section – H205
Design of Reinforced Concrete Structures (2)
CIV 252
Amr Abdel-Khalik
Ahmed El-Demerdash
      
1 – 1:30        
1:30 – 2        
2 – 2:30        
2:30 – 3        
3 – 3:30        
3:30 – 4        
            
Wednesday9 – 9:30Lecture – H203
Mechanics (2)
BAS 032

Prof. Dr. Yasser Shabana

    Lecture – DS226
ARC 111
Assoc. Prof. Wafaa Rashwan
    
9:30 – 10        
10 – 10:30        
10:30 – 11    Section – DS226
ARC 111
Doha Said
Salsabeal Samy
    
11 – 11:30        
11:30 – 12        
12 – 12:30         
12:30 – 1Section + Lab – H203
Mechanics (2)
BAS 032

Reham El-Dawy
Amgad Abdel-Kader

         
1 – 1:30    Section – DS226
Visual Formation and Fundamentals of Design
ARC 111
Doha Said
Salsabeal Samy
    
1:30 – 2        
2 – 2:30       Physical Therapy
Information Technology
Eng Lab – 216
Alyaa Hamza + Hala Ibrahim
2:30 – 3       
3 – 3:30       
3:30 – 4       

Exam Schedules :-

Final Exam Schedules
1. Fall Semester 2017/2018 (1st Sem)

2. Spring Semester 2017/2018 (2nd Sem)

3. Summer Semester 2017/2018 (3rd Sem)

Fall Semester 2017/2018
Freshman Courses – Level 0
HALLSCODECOURSEExam HrsTIMEDATEDAY
H222 (40)
H226 (40)
H213 (40)
H215 (40)
BAS 011Mathematics (1)310 – 1 pm30/12/2017Saturday
H222 (40)
H226 (40)
H213 (40)
H215 (40)
BAS 021Physics (1)310 – 1 pm03/01/2018Wednesday
H222 (40)
H226 (40)
H213 (40)
H215 (38)
BAS 031Mechanics (1)310 – 1 pm08/01/2018Monday
H222 (40)
H226 (40)
H213 (40)
H215 (45)
BAS 061Engineering Drawing and Projection410 – 2 pm10/01/2018Wednesday
H222 (40)
H226 (40)
H213 (40)
H215 (40)
BAS 014Information Technology210 – 12 pm13/01/2018Saturday
H222 (40)
H226 (40)
H213 (40)
H215 (45)
BAS 041Chemistry310 – 1 pm15/01/2018Monday

 

University Courses – All Levels
HALLSCODECOURSEExam HrsTIMEDATEDAY
H203 (50)
H201 (40)
HUM X15Management of Human Resources211 – 1 pm24/12/2017Sunday
H203HUM X14Scientific Thinking and Technical Report Writing Skills21 – 3 pm25/12/2017Monday
CR208HUM X17Industrial and Environmental Safety211 – 1 pm27/12/2017Wednesday
CR208HUM X16Decision Making and Problem Solving Skills21:30 – 3:30 pm27/12/2017Wednesday

 

Structural Engineering Courses – Level 1
HALLSCODECOURSEExam HrsTIMEDATEDAY
H215BAS X51Statistics210 – 12 pm26/12/2017Tuesday
H215BAS 113Mathematics (3)310 – 1 pm31/12/2017Sunday
H215BAS 131Engineering Geology210 – 12 pm02/01/2018Tuesday
H215CIV 121Analysis of Structures (1)310 – 1 pm09/01/2018Tuesday
H215CIV 141Properties and Testing of Building Materials (1)310 – 1 pm14/01/2018Sunday
H215CIV 150Civil Drawing410 – 2 pm16/01/2018Tuesday

 

Structural Engineering Courses – Level 2
HALLSCODECOURSEExam HrsTIMEDATEDAY
H203CIV 243Properties and Testing of Building Materials (3)310 – 1 pm30/12/2017Saturday
H203CIV 251Design of Reinforced Concrete Structures (1)310 – 1 pm03/01/2018Wednesday
H203CIV 223Analysis of Structures (3)310 – 1 pm08/01/2018Monday
H203CIV 262Soil Mechanics (1)310 – 1 pm10/01/2018Wednesday
H203CIV 212Surveying (2)310 – 1 pm15/01/2018Monday

 

Architecture Courses – Level 1
HALLSCODECOURSEExam HrsTIMEDATEDAY
H226BAS X51Statistics210 – 12 pm26/12/2017Tuesday
H226ARC 121Theories of Architecture (1)210 – 12 pm31/12/2017Sunday
H226CIV 110Surveying210 – 12 pm02/01/2018Tuesday
H226ARC 131Building Construction (1)410 – 2 pm09/01/2018Tuesday
H226ARC 111Visual Formation and Fundamentals of Design410 – 2 pm14/01/2018Sunday
H226ARC 112Skiagraphy & Perspective510 – 3 pm16/01/2018Tuesday

 

Architecture Courses – Level 2
HALLSCODECOURSEExam HrsTIMEDATEDAY
H215ARC 252Architectural Design Studio (2)69:30 – 3:30 pm30/12/2017Saturday
H215ARC 233Building Construction (3)410 – 2 pm03/01/2018Wednesday
H203CIV 221Structural Analysis310 – 1 pm08/01/2018Monday
H203ARC 222Thermal Environment Control210 – 12 pm10/01/2018Wednesday
H203ARC 223History of Architecture (2)210 – 12 pm15/01/2018Monday

 

Energy Engineering & Renewable Energies Courses – Level 1
HALLSCODECOURSEExam HrsTIMEDATEDAY
H222BAS X51Statistics210 – 12 pm26/12/2017Tuesday
H222BAS 113Mathematics (3)310 – 1 pm31/12/2017Sunday
H222ELE 111Electrical Circuits310 – 1 pm02/01/2018Tuesday
H222MEC 111Thermodynamics310 – 1 pm09/01/2018Tuesday
H222BAS 114Differential Equations310 – 1 pm14/01/2018Sunday
H222MEC 112Properties and Testing of Materials310 – 1 pm16/01/2018Tuesday

 

Energy Engineering & Renewable Energies Courses – Level 2
HALLSCODECOURSEExam HrsTIMEDATEDAY
H203MEC 251Fluid Dynamics310 – 1 pm30/12/2017Saturday
H203ELE 223Electrical Machines (1)310 – 1 pm03/01/2018Wednesday
H203ELE 254Electronic Engineering310 – 1 pm08/01/2018Monday
H203MEC 253Machines Manufacturing310 – 1 pm10/01/2018Wednesday
H203MEC 222Heat Transfer310 – 1 pm13/01/2018Saturday

 

Mechatronics Engineering Courses – Level 1
HALLSCODECOURSEExam HrsTIMEDATEDAY
H222BAS X51Statistics210 – 12 pm26/12/2017Tuesday
H222BAS 113Mathematics (3)310 – 1 pm31/12/2017Sunday
H222ELE 111Electrical Circuits310 – 1 pm02/01/2018Tuesday
H222MEC 111Thermodynamics310 – 1 pm09/01/2018Tuesday
H222BAS 114Differential Equations310 – 1 pm14/01/2018Sunday
H222MEC 112Properties and Testing of Materials310 – 1 pm16/01/2018Tuesday
Spring Semester 2017/2018
University Courses – All Levels
HALLSCODECOURSEExam HoursTIMEDATEDAY
H201 (40)HUM X13Communication and Presentation Skills29:00 – 11:00 am
Lecture Time
29/04/2018Sunday
H213 (40) H215 (49)HUM 111Human Rights212:00 – 2:00 pm02/05/2018Wednesday
H213 (40) H215 (49)
H222 (40) H226 (40)
International English12:30 – 3:30 pm
H203 (40) H201 (40)HUM X16Decision Making and Problem Solving Skills29:30 – 11:30 am09/05/2018Wednesday

 

Freshman Courses – Level 0
HALLSCODECOURSEExam HoursTIMEDATEDAY
H213 (40)BAS 061Engineering Drawing and Projection49:30 – 1:30 pm08/05/2018Tuesday
H213 (40) H215 (49)
H222 (40)
BAS 023Computer Programming (1)29:30 – 11:30 am09/05/2018Wednesday
H213 (40) H215 (49)
H222 (40)
BAS 012Mathematics (2)39:30 – 12:30 pm12/05/2018Saturday
H203 (40) H201 (40)BAS011Mathematics (1)39:30 – 12:30 pm
H213 (40) H215 (49)
H222 (40) H226 (40)
HUM x25Engineering History & Introd to Engineering Sciences29:30 – 11:30 am14/05/2018Monday
H213 (40) H215 (49)
H222 (40) H226 (40)
BAS 033Production Engineering39:30 – 12:30 pm16/05/2018Wednesday
H213 (40) H215 (49)
H222 (40)
BAS 032Mechanics (2)39:30 – 12:30 pm19/05/2018Saturday
H203 (40) H201 (40)BAS 031Mechanics (1)39:30 – 12:30 pm
H213 (40) H215 (49)
H222 (40) H226 (40)
HUM 012English Language29:30 – 11:30 am21/05/2018Monday
H213 (40) H215 (49)
H222 (40) H226 (10)
BAS 022Physics (2)39:30 – 12:30 pm23/05/2018Wednesday
H203 (40) H201 (40)BAS 021Physics (1)39:30 – 12:30 pm26/05/2018Saturday

 

Structural Engineering Courses – Level 1
HALLSCODECOURSEExam HoursTIMEDATEDAY
H215 (49)CIV 171Fluid Mechanics39:30 – 12:30 pm13/05/2018Sunday
H215 (49)CIV 111Surveying (1)39:30 – 12:30 pm15/05/2018Tuesday
H215 (49)CIV 122Analysis of Structures (2)39:30 – 12:30 pm20/05/2018Sunday
H215 (49)ARC 130Building Construction39:30 – 12:30 pm22/05/2018Tuesday
H215 (49)CIV 142Properties and Testing of Building Materials (2)39:30 – 12:30 pm27/05/2018Sunday

 

Structural Engineering Courses – Level 2
HALLSCODECOURSEExam HoursTIMEDATEDAY
H226 (38)CIV 263Soil Mechanics (2)39:30 – 12:30 pm08/05/2018Tuesday
H226 (38)CIV 224Analysis of Structures (4)39:30 – 12:30 pm12/05/2018Saturday
H203 (40)CIV 265Environmental and Sanitary Engineering39:30 – 12:30 pm16/05/2018Wednesday
H226 (38)CIV 264Principles of Hydraulics29:30 – 11:30 am19/05/2018Saturday
H203 (40)CIV 213Surveying (3)39:30 – 12:30 pm21/05/2018Monday
H226 (38)CIV 252Design of Reinforced Concrete Structures (2)39:30 – 12:30 pm23/05/2018Wednesday

 

Architecture Courses – Level 1
HALLSCODECOURSEExam HoursTIMEDATEDAY
H226 (38)ARC 151Architectural Design Studio (1)69:30 – 3:30 pm13/05/2018Sunday
H226 (38)ARC 122History of Architecture (1)29:30 – 11:30 am15/05/2018Tuesday
H226 (38)CIV 110Surveying29:30 – 11:30 am
H226 (38)ARC 142Introduction to Environmental Sciences29:30 – 11:30 am20/05/2018Sunday
H226 (38)ARC 132Building Construction (2)49:30 – 1:30 pm22/05/2018Tuesday
H226 (38)CIV 140Building Materials39:30 – 12:30 pm27/05/2018Sunday
H226 (38)ARC 121Theories of Architecture (1)29:30 – 11:30 am

 

Architecture Courses – Level 2
HALLSCODECOURSEExam HoursTIMEDATEDAY
H226 (38)ARC 253Architectural Design Studio (3)69:30 – 3:30 pm12/05/2018Saturday
H203 (40)ARC 224Theories of Architecture (2)29:30 – 11:30 am14/05/2018Monday
H203 (40)CIV 241Sanitary Installations in Buildings29:30 – 11:30 am16/05/2018Wednesday
H226 (38)CIV 231Concrete Structures39:30 – 12:30 pm19/05/2018Saturday
R208 (30)ARC 242Acoustics in Architecture212:00 – 2:00 pm21/05/2018Monday
H226 (38)ARC 244Principles of Green Architecture39:30 – 12:30 pm23/05/2018Wednesday

 

Energy Engineering & Renewable Energies Courses – Level 1
HALLSCODECOURSEExam HoursTIMEDATEDAY
H213 (40)ELE 112Electrical Measurements39:30 – 12:30 pm13/05/2018Sunday
H213 (40)MEC 143Manufacturing Techniques29:30 – 11:30 am15/05/2018Tuesday
H213 (40)MEC 141Sources of Renewable Energy29:30 – 11:30 am20/05/2018Sunday
H213 (40)MEC 142Energy Conversion39:30 – 12:30 pm22/05/2018Tuesday
H213 (40)ELE 151Electromagnetic Fields29:30 – 11:30 am27/05/2018Sunday

 

Energy Engineering & Renewable Energies Courses – Level 2
HALLSCODECOURSEExam HoursTIMEDATEDAY
H226 (38)MEC 264Machines Theory39:30 – 12:30 pm12/05/2018Saturday
H203 (40)ELE 256Electrical Machines (2)39:30 – 12:30 pm14/05/2018Monday
H203 (40)ELE 255Electrical Power Engineering39:30 – 12:30 pm16/05/2018Wednesday
H203 (40)MEC 233Control Systems39:30 – 12:30 pm21/05/2018Monday
H226 (38)MEC 252Engineering Measurements39:30 – 12:30 pm23/05/2018Wednesday

 

Mechatronics Engineering Courses – Level 1
HALLSCODECOURSEExam HoursTIMEDATEDAY
H222 (40)MEC 131Stress Analysis39:30 – 12:30 pm13/05/2018Sunday
H222 (40)MEC 132Cutting Materials and Digital Operating Machines39:30 – 12:30 pm15/05/2018Tuesday
H222 (40)MEC 121Fluid Mechanics39:30 – 12:30 pm20/05/2018Sunday
H222 (40)COM 122Logical Design39:30 – 12:30 pm22/05/2018Tuesday
H222 (40)COM 123Computer Programming (2)39:30 – 12:30 pm27/05/2018Sunday


Get In Touch
  • Add:Entertainment area, Badr City, Cairo, Egypt
  • Tel: 002 02 286 504 00
  • Hotline:19592
  • Email: Info@Buc.edu.eg
Partnership
Top