This slideshow requires JavaScript.

Vision

To be a leading educational and research institution in engineering sciences and applications and has eminent societal impact via its professional & applied services and strategic partnerships.

Mission

  • To provide distinguished engineering programs and learning opportunities for our students to supply the community with highly qualified and competitive graduates that can address professional and technological advances;
  • To commit to work ethics and to lead the development of the society through scientific research and effective management of the needs of community and industry via engineering consultations and professional services; and engage in partnerships with academic and industrial institutions within Egypt and abroad.

 

 

Vision:

To be a leading educational and research institution in engineering sciences and applications and has eminent societal impact via its professional & applied services and strategic partnerships.

Mission:

To provide distinguished engineering programs and learning opportunities for our students to supply the community with highly qualified and competitive graduates that can address professional and technological advances; To commit to work ethics and lead the development of the society through scientific research, effective management of the needs of community and industry via engineering consultations and professional services; and engage in partnerships with academic and industrial institutions within Egypt and abroad.

Core Values:

As professionals, we are committing to the institutional values of Badr University in Cairo and to the codes of ethics that govern the engineering professions at the national & international levels.

 Integrity and Work Ethics

We seek respect, trust, and fair treatment amongst our community of students, faculty members and staff.  We hold ourselves accountable for our actions and words; we insist on ethical behavior, personal honor, transparency, and avoiding all conflicts of interest.

 Leadership

We lead by making a difference in our faculty and society; inspiring our students to succeed and innovate in modern business, industry, and communities; and creating a learning environment that encourages our members and students to reach their full potential through development of personal knowledge and skills.

Creativity and Innovation

We encourage new ideas, innovative learning tactics, individual diversity, and intellectual curiosity among our faculty and students; we embrace different forms of expression, student discovery, entrepreneurial activities, and international outreach.

 Quality and Excellence

We offer rigorous international curricula in different engineering disciplines; we provide our students with diverse learning events and competitions.  We are balancing between teaching, scholarly, and professional activities.

Collaboration

We encourage team work; promote members of our community to support for each other’s success; support interdisciplinary research.  We value open communication and collaborative decision-making; and we seek partnerships with industry, government, and academic institutions.

Societal Commitment

We commit to engineering consultations and professional services for business, industry, and community; we encourage our students to become productive and responsible citizens; we commit to continuous progress of our community; we promote public engagement and interaction; and we participate in the development of sustainable infrastructures.

 

Strategic goals:

The School of Engineering and Technology has identified six main strategic goals for achieving its Mission. 

  1. To be among the top-ranked engineering programs accredited nationally and internationally
  2. To fossil attractive, dynamic and student-centered learning environment
  3. To equip our graduates with innovative engineering problem solving skills and the capacity for life-long learning
  4. To conduct distinctive research in interdisciplinary areas of national and international interest
  5. To develop major centre of engineering consultations and professional services for industrial and societal needs and development
  6. To be engaged in active collaboration with local and global partners from academia, industry, and society

 

 

Faculty Directory

I. Faculty Members
No Name Rank Department Specialty
1 Prof. Dr. Ahmed Moussa Abdelrahman Professor and Dean Civil Eng Reinforced Concrete Structures
2 Prof. Dr. Nayer Ahmed El-Esnawy Professor and Vice Dean Civil Eng Structural Engineering
3 Dr. Wafaa Mohamed Rashwan Associate Professor Architectural Eng Theories & Design
4 Dr. Mootasem Abdel Baki Shahin Associate Professor Mechanical Eng Mechatronics & Engines
5 Dr. Ahmed Abdelrazek Emara Lecturer Mechanical Eng Mechanical Power
6 Dr. Soheir Abdelfatah Ghonaim Lecturer Chemical & Petrochemicals Eng Chemical Engineering
7 Dr. Rana Mohamed Morsy Lecturer Civil Eng Building Materials & Reinforced Concrete
8 Dr. Eslam Mohamed Moraekip Lecturer Architectural Eng Architectural Technology
9 Dr. Mohamed Sobhy Ataalla Lecturer Basic Sciences Materials Science
10 Prof. Dr. Hany Ahmed Moneeb Adjunct Professor Mechanical Eng Mechanical Power
11 Prof. Dr. Ibrahim Mahmoud Al-Henawy Adjunct Professor Basic Sciences Mathematics & Computer Science
12 Prof. Dr. Azza Fathallah Barakat Adjunct Professor Mechanical Eng Mechanical Production
13 Prof. Dr. Yasser Mohamed Shabana Adjunct Professor Mechanical Eng Mechanical Design
14 Prof. Dr. Tarek Ibrahim Haweel Adjunct Professor Electrical Eng Communications & Electronis
15 Prof. Dr. Kamal Mohamed Sakr Adjunct Professor Civil Eng Geology & Geodesy
16 Dr. Dalia Bahaa El-Deen Hamdy Adjunct Associate Professor Civil Eng Soil Mechanics & Foundations
17 Dr. Mahmoud Farag Abdrabou Adjunct Lecturer Civil Eng Surveying & Geographic Information Systems
18 Dr. Hesham Mohamed Keshk Adjunct Lecturer Basic Sciences Computer Engineering
19 Dr. Mohamed Adel Ismail Adjunct Lecturer Electrical Eng Electrical Power
20 Dr. Matreen Mohamed Aly Adjunct Lecturer Architectural Eng Urban Design
21 Dr. Mohamed Gad Elrab Hassanien Adjunct Lecturer Civil Eng Irrigation & Hydraulics

 

 

II. Teaching Assistants
No Name Rank Department Degree
1 Amr Abdelkhalik Elsayed Assistant Lecturer Civil Eng M.Sc. Structural Eng. – Ain Shams Univ
2 Mahmoud Aboubakr Mahmoud Assistant Lecturer Electrical Eng M.Sc. Electrical Power – Ain Shams Univ
3 Alyaa Abdou Hamza Assistant Lecturer Electrical Eng M.Sc. Communications – Mansoura Univ
4 Nermein Abdelsatar Saber Assistant Lecturer Basic Sciences M.Sc. Communications – Menoufia Univ
5 Doha Mohamed Said Assistant Lecturer Architectural Eng M.Sc. Architecture – Cairo Univ
6 Nancy Mohamed Ahmed Assistant Lecturer Architectural Eng M.Sc. Architecture – Alexandria  Univ
7 Mostafa Nasr Zenham Demonstrator Civil Eng B.Sc. Civil Eng – Mataria – Helwan Univ
8 Aya Ashraf Kamal Demonstrator Civil Eng B.Sc. Structural Eng – Mataria – Helwan Univ
9 Ahmed Elsayed Eldemerdash Demonstrator Civil Eng B.Sc. Civil Eng – Zagazig Univ
10 Abdel Rahman Abdel Baset Elbrolosy Demonstrator Civil Eng B.Sc. Civil Eng – Tanta Univ
11 May Salah El-Din Abd El Azim Demonstrator Civil Eng B.Sc. Structural Eng – Ain Shams Univ
12 Neveen Hamido Refay Demonstrator Civil Eng B.Sc. Civil Eng – Mataria – Helwan Univ
13 Nouran Mohammed El-sayed Demonstrator Civil Eng B.Sc. Water & Environmental Eng – Cairo Univ
14 Ahmed Mosaad Mabrouk Demonstrator Electrical Eng B.Sc. Communications – Menoufia Univ
15 Hader Essam Elhemaily Demonstrator Electrical Eng B.Sc. Communications – Menoufia Univ
16 Aya Abdelsalam Zordok Demonstrator Electrical Eng B.Sc. Communications – Menoufia Univ
17 Mohammed Youssef Soliman Demonstrator Architectural Eng B.Sc. Architecture – Mataria – Helwan Univ
18 Salsabil Samy Abdelmoneam Demonstrator Architectural Eng B.Sc. Architecture – Cairo Univ
19 Salsabeel Mohamed Sheta Demonstrator Architectural Eng B.Sc. Architecture – Applied Arts – Helwan Univ
20 Amged Abdelkader Ahmed Demonstrator Mechanical Eng B.Sc. Mechanical Power – Mansoura Univ
21 Reham Sayed El-Dawy Demonstrator Mechanical Eng B.Sc. Mechanical Power – Mataria – Helwan Univ
22 Eslam Osama Mostafa Demonstrator Mechanical Eng B.Sc. Mechanical Power – Mataria – Helwan Univ
23 Amr Mohamed Abd Elmoneim Demonstrator Mechanical Eng B.Sc. Mechanical Power – Zagazig Univ
24 Karim Mohamed Soliman Demonstrator Mechanical Eng B.Sc. Mechanical Power – Cairo Univ
25 Moustafa Mohamed Hassan Demonstrator Mechanical Eng B.Sc. Mechanical Power – Mataria – Helwan Univ
26 Mohamed Mostafa Ashour Demonstrator Basic Sciences B.Sc. Faculty of Science – Al-Azhar Univ
27 Ahmed Abdelmonem Abdel Rahman Demonstrator Basic Sciences B.Sc. Faculty of Science – Al-Azhar Univ
28 Hala Ibrahim Mohamed Demonstrator Basic Sciences B.Sc. Faculty of Computer Science – Zagazig Univ

Engineering Departments

  1. Basic Sciences (code BAS)
  2. Architectural Engineering (code ARC)
  3. Civil Engineering (code CIV)
  4. Mechanical Engineering (code MEC)
  5. Electrical Engineering (code ELE)
  6. Chemical Engineering and Petrochemicals (code CHP)

 

Each department administers the following undergraduate academic programs.

Department Academic Program
Architectural Engineering Architecture (ART)
Civil Engineering Structural Engineering (STR)
Mechanical Engineering Energy Engineering and Renewable Energies (ENR)
Mechatronics Engineering (MET)
Electrical Engineering Electronics Engineering and Electrical Communications (EEC)
Computers Engineering and Systems (COS)
Chemical Engineering and Petrochemicals Chemical Engineering (CHE)
Petrochemicals Engineering (PET)

Programs
The School of Engineering and Technology offers the following undergraduate academic programs.
1. Architecture (code ART)
2. Structural Engineering (code STR)
3. Energy Engineering and Renewable Energies (code ENR)
4. Mechatronics Engineering (code MET)
5. Electronics Engineering and Electrical Communications (code EEC)
6. Computers Engineering and Systems (code COS)
7. Chemical Engineering (code CHE)
8. Petrochemicals Engineering (code PET)

 

1. Architecture Program
1.1 Program Aim
The program aims to graduate architectural engineers who are specialized in environmental design; with possession of a multi-disciplinary background. The students will be trained to deal with architectural problems in a variety of settings in order to acquire the relationship between the building and the surrounding environment. Also; they have to propose different alternatives and compares them to choose the appropriate environmental design in innovative and creative manner consistent with the concept of green architecture.
The graduates of the program will be able to:
a) Apply knowledge of mathematics, science and engineering concepts to the solution of engineering problems.
b) Design a system; component and process to meet the required needs within realistic constraints.
c) Design and conduct experiments as well as analyze and interpret data.
d) Identify, formulate and solve fundamental engineering problems.
e) Use the techniques, skills, and appropriate engineering tools, necessary for engineering practice and project management.
f) Work effectively within multi-disciplinary teams.
g) Communicate effectively.
h) Consider the impacts of engineering solutions on society & environment.
i) Demonstrate knowledge of contemporary engineering issues.
j) Display professional and ethical responsibilities; and contextual understanding
k) Engage in self- and life- long learning.
l) Demonstrate investigative skills, attention to details, and visualize/conceptual skills.
m) Adopt a holistic problem solving approach for complex, ambiguous, and open-ended challenges and scenarios.
n) Demonstrate knowledge of cultural diversity, differences and the impact of a building on community character and identity.
o) Address urban issues, planning and community needs through design work.
p) Recognize the new role of architectural engineer as the leader of design projects –who has the ability to understand, assemble and coordinate all of the disciplines – to create a sustainable environment.
1.2 Program Structure
The program consists of 180 credit hours divided on 10 semesters as per the following reference study plan.
Semester 1, Level 0, Credits = 18

# Code English Title Credits
1 BAS 011 Mathematics (1) 3
2 BAS 021 Physics (1) 3
3 BAS 031 Mechanics (1) 3
4 BAS 041 Chemistry 3
5 BAS 061 Engineering Drawing and Projection 4
6 BAS 014 Information Technology 2

Semester 2, Level 0, Credits = 18

# Code English Title Credits
1 BAS 012 Mathematics (2) 3
2 BAS 022 Physics (2) 3
3 BAS 023 Computer Programming (1) 2
4 BAS 032 Mechanics (2) 3
5 BAS 033 Production Engineering 3
6 HUM X25 Engineering History and Introduction to Engineering Sciences 2
7 HUM 012 English Language 2

Semester 3, Level 1, Credits = 17

# Code English Title Credits
1 ARC 111 Visual Formation and Fundamentals of Design 3
2 ARC 112 Skiagraphy & Perspective 3
3 ARC 121 Theories of Architecture (1) 2
4 ARC 131 Building Construction (1) 3
5 CIV 110 Surveying 2
6 BAS X51 Statistics 2
7 HUM XXX Elective Humanities-1 2

Semester 4, Level 1, Credits = 18

# Code English Title Credits
1 ARC 122 History of Architecture (1) 2
2 ARC 132 Building Construction (2) 3
3 ARC 142 Introduction to Environmental Sciences 2
4 ARC 151 Architectural Design Studio (1) 4
5 CIV 140 Building Materials 3
6 HUM 111 Human Rights 2
7 HUM XXX Elective Humanities-2 2

Semester 5, Level 2, Credits = 18

# Code English Title Credits
1 ARC 222 Thermal Environment Control 2
2 ARC 223 History of Architecture (2) 2
3 ARC 233 Building Construction (3) 3
4 ARC 252 Architectural Design Studio (2) 4
5 CIV 221 Structural Analysis 3
6 HUM X14 Scientific Thinking and Technical Report Writing Skills 2
7 HUM XXX Elective Humanities-3 2

Semester 6, Level 2, Credits = 18

# Code English Title Credits
1 ARC 224 Theories of Architecture (2) 2
2 ARC 242 Acoustics in Architecture 2
3 ARC 244 Principles of Green Architecture 3
4 ARC 253 Architectural Design Studio (3) 4
5 CIV 231 Concrete Structures 3
6 CIV 241 Sanitary Installations in Buildings 2
7 HUM X13 Communication and Presentation Skills 2

Semester 7, Level 3, Credits = 18

# Code English Title Credits
1 ARC 325 History of Islamic Architecture 2
2 ARC 334 Working Drawings (1) 3
3 ARC 241 Electrical Installations and Lighting in Buildings 2
4 ARC 354 Architectural Design Studio (4) 4
5 CIV 322 Steel Structures 3
6 ARC 3XX Elective-A-1 2
7 BAS X61 Engineering Economics 2

Semester 8, Level 3, Credits = 18

# Code English Title Credits
1 ARC 314 Building Economics 2
2 ARC 321 New and Renewable Energy 2
3 ARC 335 Working Drawings (2) 3
4 ARC 355 Architectural Design Studio (5) 4
5 ARC 362 Urban Design 3
6 MEC 343 Mechanical Installations in Buildings 2
7 ARC 3XX Elective-A-2 2

Semester 9, Level 4, Credits = 18

# Code English Title Credits
1 ARC 415 Building Performance Simulation 3
2 ARC 435 Working Drawings (3) 3
3 ARC 456 Architectural Design Studio (6) 4
4 ARC 491 Project (1) 2
5 CIV 473 Projects Management 3
6 ARC 4XX Elective-B-1 3
7 ARC 415 Building Performance Simulation 3

Semester 10, Level 4, Credits = 19

# Code English Title Credits
1 ARC 441 Assessment of Structure Life-Cycle 2
2 ARC 471 Work Documents 3
3 ARC 448 Buildings Evaluation Codes 2
4 ARC 492 Project (2) 4
5 ARC 4XX Elective-B-2 3
6 ARC 4XX Elective-B-3 3
7 HUM X31 Legislations and Professional Ethics 2

1.3 Program Course Map

 

2. Structural Engineering Program
2.1 Program Aim
The program aims to graduate structural engineers who are able to analyze and design elements and structural systems that attain the design purposes and to ensure the safety and comfort of users. Their work focuses on the safety, economic and environmental aspects. Structural engineer working on creating and design powerful structures that resist permanent loads as well as temporary loads resulting from wind, earthquakes and heat to prevent any structural problems.
The graduates of the program will be able to:
a) Apply knowledge of mathematics, science and engineering concepts to the solution of engineering problems.
b) Design a system; component and process to meet the required needs within realistic constraints.
c) Design and conduct experiments as well as analyze and interpret data.
d) Identify, formulate and solve fundamental engineering problems.
e) Use the techniques, skills, and appropriate engineering tools, necessary for engineering practice and project management.
f) Work effectively within multi-disciplinary teams.
g) Communicate effectively.
h) Consider the impacts of engineering solutions on society & environment.
i) Demonstrate knowledge of contemporary engineering issues.
j) Display professional and ethical responsibilities; and contextual understanding
k) Engage in self- and life- long learning.
l) Act professionally in design and supervision of structural engineering practice.
n) Design, construct and protect excavations and underground structures, for different purposes
m) Use the codes of practice of structural engineering disciplines effectively and professionally
o) Select appropriate building materials from the perspective of strength, durability, suitability of use to environmental and loading conditions
p) Design and construct structures for protection against dangers of unexpected natural events such as floods, earthquakes and storms.
q) Develop and review drawings and specifications for structural engineering projects.
r) Implement computer-aided design (CAD) to simulate structural behavior under various working conditions.
s) Inspect defects and damages in existing structures and recommend options for repair or demolition
t) Design and construct adequate maintenance and repair systems
u) Implement quality assurance and quality control systems in engineering projects.
v) Lead and supervise a group of engineers and site technicians.
2.2 Program Structure
The program consists of 180 credit hours divided on 10 semesters as per the following reference study plan.
Semester 1, Level 0, Credits = 18

# Code English Title Credits
1 BAS 011 Mathematics (1) 3
2 BAS 021 Physics (1) 3
3 BAS 031 Mechanics (1) 3
4 BAS 041 Chemistry 3
5 BAS 061 Engineering Drawing and Projection 4
6 BAS 014 Information Technology 2

Semester 2, Level 0, Credits = 18

# Code English Title Credits
1 BAS 012 Mathematics (2) 3
2 BAS 022 Physics (2) 3
3 BAS 023 Computer Programming (1) 2
4 BAS 032 Mechanics (2) 3
5 BAS 033 Production Engineering 3
6 HUM X25 Engineering History and Introduction to Engineering Sciences 2
7 HUM 012 English Language 2

Semester 3, Level 1, Credits = 18

# Code English Title Credits
1 BAS 113 Mathematics (3) 3
2 BAS 131 Engineering Geology 2
3 CIV 121 Analysis of Structures (1) 3
4 CIV 141 Properties and Testing of Building Materials (1) 3
5 CIV 150 Civil Drawing 3
6 BAS X51 Statistics 2
7 HUM XXX Elective Humanities-1 2

Semester 4, Level 1, Credits = 18

# Code English Title Credits
1 CIV 111 Surveying (1) 3
2 CIV 122 Analysis of Structures (2) 3
3 CIV 142 Properties and Testing of Building Materials (2) 3
4 CIV 171 Fluid Mechanics 3
5 ARC 130 Building Construction 2
6 HUM 111 Human Rights 2
7 HUM XXX Elective Humanities-2 2

Semester 5, Level 2, Credits = 19

# Code English Title Credits
1 CIV 212 Surveying (2) 3
2 CIV 223 Analysis of Structures (3) 3
3 CIV 243 Properties and Testing of Building Materials (3) 3
4 CIV 251 Design of Reinforced Concrete Structures (1) 3
5 CIV 262 Soil Mechanics (1) 3
6 HUM X14 Scientific Thinking and Technical Report Writing Skills 2
7 HUM XXX Elective Humanities-3 2

Semester 6, Level 2, Credits = 19

# Code English Title Credits
1 CIV 213 Surveying (3) 3
2 CIV 224 Analysis of Structures (4) 3
3 CIV 252 Design of Reinforced Concrete Structures (2) 3
4 CIV 263 Soil Mechanics (2) 3
5 CIV 264 Principles of Hydraulics 2
6 CIV 265 Environmental and Sanitary Engineering 3
7 HUM X13 Communication and Presentation Skills 2

Semester 7, Level 3, Credits = 18

# Code English Title Credits
1 CIV 345 Foundation Engineering (1) 3
2 CIV 353 Design of Reinforced Concrete Structures (3) 3
3 CIV 354 Design of Steel Structures (1) 3
4 CIV 365 Design of Irrigation Works 3
5 CIV 3XX Elective-A-1 2
6 CIV 3XX Elective-A-2 2
7 BAS X61 Engineering Economics 2

Semester 8, Level 3, Credits = 17

# Code English Title Credits
1 CIV 346 Foundation Engineering (2) 3
2 CIV 355 Design of Reinforced Concrete Structures (4) 3
3 CIV 356 Design of Steel Structures (2) 3
4 CIV 367 Transportation Planning and Traffic Engineering 3
5 CIV 368 Matrix Structural Analysis 2
6 CIV XXX Elective-B-1 3

Semester 9, Level 4, Credits = 17

# Code English Title Credits
1 CIV 457 Design of Reinforced Concrete Structures (5) 3
2 CIV 458 Design of Steel Structures (3) 3
3 CIV 468 Highway Engineering 3
4 CIV 473 Projects Management 3
5 CIV 481 Computer-Aided Structural Analysis 3
6 CIV 491 Project (1) 2

Semester 10, Level 4, Credits = 18

# Code English Title Credits
1 CIV 471 Repair and Strengthening of Structures 3
2 CIV 482 Bids Documents and Contracts 3
3 CIV 492 Project (2) 4
4 CIV XXX Elective-B-2 3
5 CIV XXX Elective-B-3 3
6 HUM X31 Legislations and Professional Ethics 2

2.3 Program Course Map

 

3. Energy Engineering and Renewable Energies Program
3.1 Program Aim
The program aims to graduate energy engineers who are able to analyze and design elements and renewable systems that attain the design purposes and to ensure the safety and clean energy. Their work focuses on the safety, economic and environmental aspects.
The graduates of the program will be able to:
a) Apply knowledge of mathematics, science and engineering concepts to the solution of engineering problems.
b) Design a system; component and process to meet the required needs within realistic constraints.
c) Design and conduct experiments as well as analyze and interpret data.
d) Identify, formulate and solve fundamental engineering problems.
e) Use the techniques, skills, and appropriate engineering tools, necessary for engineering practice and project management.
f) Work effectively within multi-disciplinary teams.
g) Communicate effectively.
h) Consider the impacts of engineering solutions on society & environment.
i) Demonstrate knowledge of contemporary engineering issues.
j) Display professional and ethical responsibilities; and contextual understanding
k) Engage in self- and life- long learning.
l) Evaluate the sustainability and environmental issues related to mechanical power systems.
m) Use energy efficiently.
n) Apply industrial safety.
o) Apply and integrate knowledge, understanding and skills of different subjects and available computer software to solve real problems in industries and power stations.
p) Lead or supervise a group of engineers, technicians and work force.
q) Carry out preliminary designs of fluid transmission and new and renewable energy systems, investigate their performance and solve their essential operational problems.
r) Design, operate and maintain internal combustion, steam engines and new and renewable energy systems
3.2 Program Structure
The program consists of 180 credit hours divided on 10 semesters as per the following reference study plan.
Semester 1, Level 0, Credits = 18

# Code English Title Credits
1 BAS 011 Mathematics (1) 3
2 BAS 021 Physics (1) 3
3 BAS 031 Mechanics (1) 3
4 BAS 041 Chemistry 3
5 BAS 061 Engineering Drawing and Projection 4
6 BAS 014 Information Technology 2

Semester 2, Level 0, Credits = 18

# Code English Title Credits
1 BAS 012 Mathematics (2) 3
2 BAS 022 Physics (2) 3
3 BAS 023 Computer Programming (1) 2
4 BAS 032 Mechanics (2) 3
5 BAS 033 Production Engineering 3
6 HUM X25 Engineering History and Introduction to Engineering Sciences 2
7 HUM 012 English Language 2

Semester 3, Level 1, Credits = 19

# Code English Title Credits
1 BAS 113 Mathematics (3) 3
2 BAS 114 Differential Equations 3
3 MEC 111 Thermodynamics 3
4 MEC 112 Properties and Testing of Materials 3
5 ELE 111 Electrical Circuits 3
6 BAS X51 Statistics 2
7 HUM XXX Elective Humanities-1 2

Semester 4, Level 1, Credits = 16

# Code English Title Credits
1 MEC 141 Sources of Renewable Energy 2
2 MEC 142 Energy Conversion 3
3 MEC 143 Manufacturing Techniques 2
4 ELE 112 Electrical Measurements 3
5 ELE 151 Electromagnetic Fields 2
6 HUM 111 Human Rights 2
7 HUM XXX Elective Humanities-2 2

Semester 5, Level 2, Credits = 19

# Code English Title Credits
1 MEC 222 Heat Transfer 3
2 MEC 251 Fluid Dynamics 3
3 MEC 253 Machines Manufacturing 3
4 ELE 223 Electrical Machines (1) 3
5 ELE 254 Electronic Engineering 3
6 HUM X14 Scientific Thinking and Technical Report Writing Skills 2
7 HUM XXX Elective Humanities-3 2

Semester 6, Level 2, Credits = 17

# Code English Title Credits
1 MEC 233 Control Systems 3
2 MEC 252 Engineering Measurements 3
3 MEC 264 Machines Theory 3
4 ELE 255 Electrical Power Engineering 3
5 ELE 256 Electrical Machines (2) 3
6 HUM X13 Communication and Presentation Skills 2

Semester 7, Level 3, Credits = 19

# Code English Title Credits
1 MEC 335 Mechanical Design of Machines 3
2 MEC 336 Combustion and Furnaces 3
3 ELE 331 Solar Energy (1) 2
4 ELE 332 Photovoltaic 3
5 ELE 333 Automated Systems based on Microprocessor 3
6 ELE 334 Power Electronics (1) 3
7 BAS X61 Engineering Economics 2

Semester 8, Level 3, Credits = 18

# Code English Title Credits
1 MEC 243 Internal Combustion Engines 3
2 MEC 337 Thermal Power Plants 3
3 MEC 341 Mechanical Vibrations 3
4 ELE 338 Power Electronics (2) 3
5 ELE 344 Energy Storage Technologies 3
6 ELE 345 Quality of Electrical Power 3

Semester 9, Level 4, Credits = 18

# Code English Title Credits
1 ELE 432 Solar Energy (2) 3
2 ELE 433 Connecting Renewable Energy Sources with Grids 3
3 ELE 435 Generation, Transmission and Operation Economies 2
4 ELE 491 Project (1) 4
5 XXX XXX Elective-1 3
6 XXX XXX Elective-2 3

Semester 10, Level 4, Credits = 18

# Code English Title Credits
1 ELE 436 Wind Energy 3
2 ELE 437 Electric Drive Systems 3
3 ELE 492 Project (2) 4
4 XXX XXX Elective-3 3
5 XXX XXX Elective-4 3
6 HUM X31 Legislations and Professional Ethics 2

3.3 Program Course Map

 

4. Mechatronics Engineering Program
4.1 Program Aim
The program aims to graduate mechatronics engineers who are able to analyze and design elements and mechatronics systems that attain the design purposes and to ensure the safety and economical aspects.
The graduates of the program will be able to:
a) Apply knowledge of mathematics, science and engineering concepts to the solution of engineering problems.
b) Design a system; component and process to meet the required needs within realistic constraints.
c) Design and conduct experiments as well as analyze and interpret data.
d) Identify, formulate and solve fundamental engineering problems.
e) Use the techniques, skills, and appropriate engineering tools, necessary for engineering practice and project management.
f) Work effectively within multi-disciplinary teams.
g) Communicate effectively.
h) Consider the impacts of engineering solutions on society & environment.
i) Demonstrate knowledge of contemporary engineering issues.
j) Display professional and ethical responsibilities; and contextual understanding
k) Engage in self- and life- long learning.
l) Demonstrate and apply knowledge and skills necessary to analyze mechatronics systems involving sensors, actuators and control elements.
m) Demonstrate a systematic knowledge and understanding of mathematics and engineering science that underpins the discipline of mechanical, electrical, electronic and software engineering
n) Apply knowledge and skills needed to design and maintain mechatronics systems
o) Establish an entry point for post-graduate study in Egypt
p) Communicate effectively and undertake continuing professional development.
4.2 Program Structure
The program consists of 180 credit hours divided on 10 semesters as per the following reference study plan.
Semester 1, Level 0, Credits = 18

# Code English Title Credits
1 BAS 011 Mathematics (1) 3
2 BAS 021 Physics (1) 3
3 BAS 031 Mechanics (1) 3
4 BAS 041 Chemistry 3
5 BAS 061 Engineering Drawing and Projection 4
6 BAS 014 Information Technology 2

Semester 2, Level 0, Credits = 18

# Code English Title Credits
1 BAS 012 Mathematics (2) 3
2 BAS 022 Physics (2) 3
3 BAS 023 Computer Programming (1) 2
4 BAS 032 Mechanics (2) 3
5 BAS 033 Production Engineering 3
6 HUM X25 Engineering History and Introduction to Engineering Sciences 2
7 HUM 012 English Language 2

Semester 3, Level 1, Credits = 19

# Code English Title Credits
1 BAS 113 Mathematics (3) 3
2 BAS 114 Differential Equations 3
3 MEC 111 Thermodynamics 3
4 MEC 112 Properties and Testing of Materials 3
5 ELE 111 Electrical Circuits 3
6 BAS X51 Statistics 2
7 HUM XXX Elective Humanities-1 2

Semester 4, Level 1, Credits = 19

# Code English Title Credits
1 MEC 121 Fluid Mechanics 3
2 MEC 131 Stress Analysis 3
3 MEC 132 Cutting Materials and Digital Operating Machines 3
4 COM 122 Logical Design 3
5 COM 123 Computer Programming (2) 3
6 HUM 111 Human Rights 2
7 HUM XXX Elective Humanities-2 2

Semester 5, Level 2, Credits = 19

# Code English Title Credits
1 MEC 210 Design of Machine Parts 3
2 MEC 221 Principles of Mechatronics Engineering 3
3 MEC 222 Heat Transfer 3
4 MEC 224 Mechanical Design 3
5 ELE 223 Electrical Machines 3
6 HUM X14 Scientific Thinking and Technical Report Writing Skills 2
7 HUM XXX Elective Humanities-3 2

Semester 6, Level 2, Credits = 18

# Code English Title Credits
1 MEC 226 Mechanics of Vibrations 3
2 MEC 233 Control Systems 3
3 MEC 243 Modeling and Simulation of Engineering Systems 2
4 MEC 232 Measurements and Measuring Devices 3
5 ELE 256 Computerized Design and Manufacturing 2
6 ECO 242 Electronic Circuits 3
7 HUM X13 Communication and Presentation Skills 2

Semester 7, Level 3, Credits = 17

# Code English Title Credits
1 MEC 341 Dynamics and Kinametics of Machines 3
2 MEC 343 Introduction to Systems Dynamics 3
3 ECO 382 Electronic Engineering 3
4 ECO 383 Power Electronics 3
5 COM 244 Precision Controllers 3
6 BAS X61 Engineering Economics 2

Semester 8, Level 3, Credits = 18

# Code English Title Credits
1 MEC 352 Principles of Control Systems 3
2 MEC 353 Design of Mechatronics Systems 3
3 MEC 354 Robotics (1) 3
4 MEC 356 Automatic Control 3
5 ECO 384 Precision Processors 3
6 XXX XXX Elective-1 3

Semester 9, Level 4, Credits = 18

# Code English Title Credits
1 MEC 455 Robotics (2) 3
2 MEC 456 Motion Control 3
3 MEC 457 Hydraulic and Pneumatic Control 3
4 MEC 461 Auto Mechatronics 3
5 MEC 491 Project (1) 3
6 XXX XXX Elective-2 3

Semester 10, Level 4, Credits = 16

# Code English Title Credits
1 MEC 462 Biomechatronics 3
2 MEC 492 Project (2) 5
3 XXX XXX Elective-3 3
4 XXX XXX Elective-4 3
5 HUM X31 Legislations and Professional Ethics 2

4.3 Program Course Map

 

5. Electronics Engineering and Electrical Communications Program
5.1 Program Aim
The program aims to graduate electronics and electrical communication engineers who are able to analyze and design elements electronics and electric communication systems that attain the design purposes and to develop. Their work focuses on the safety, develop the IT, Electronics and electrical communication sectors.
The graduates of the program will be able to:
a) Apply knowledge of mathematics, science and engineering concepts to the solution of engineering problems.
b) Design a system; component and process to meet the required needs within realistic constraints.
c) Design and conduct experiments as well as analyze and interpret data.
d) Identify, formulate and solve fundamental engineering problems.
e) Use the techniques, skills, and appropriate engineering tools, necessary for engineering practice and project management.
f) Work effectively within multi-disciplinary teams.
g) Communicate effectively.
h) Consider the impacts of engineering solutions on society & environment.
i) Demonstrate knowledge of contemporary engineering issues.
j) Display professional and ethical responsibilities; and contextual understanding
k) Engage in self- and life- long learning.
l) Participate in and lead quality improvement projects.
m) Manipulate with the electronic circuits, all the way from the discrete components level, circuits’ analysis and design, to the troubleshooting with emphasis on electronic power devices.
n) Apply control theory and measurement principals for industrial variables, signal conversion, conditioning and processing.
o) Deal with the computers hardware, software, operating systems and interfacing.
p) Design, operate and maintain digital and analog communication, mobile communication, coding, and decoding systems
5.2 Program Structure
The program consists of 180 credit hours divided on 10 semesters as per the following reference study plan.
Semester 1, Level 0, Credits = 18

# Code English Title Credits
1 BAS 011 Mathematics (1) 3
2 BAS 021 Physics (1) 3
3 BAS 031 Mechanics (1) 3
4 BAS 041 Chemistry 3
5 BAS 061 Engineering Drawing and Projection 4
6 BAS 014 Information Technology 2

Semester 2, Level 0, Credits = 18

# Code English Title Credits
1 BAS 012 Mathematics (2) 3
2 BAS 022 Physics (2) 3
3 BAS 023 Computer Programming (1) 2
4 BAS 032 Mechanics (2) 3
5 BAS 033 Production Engineering 3
6 HUM X25 Engineering History and Introduction to Engineering Sciences 2
7 HUM 012 English Language 2

 

6. Computers Engineering and Systems Program
6.1 Program Aim
The program aims to provide future engineers with appropriate theoretical knowledge and technical skills to respond to professional market demand
The graduates of the program will be able to:
a) Apply knowledge of mathematics, science and engineering concepts to the solution of engineering problems.
b) Design a system; component and process to meet the required needs within realistic constraints.
c) Design and conduct experiments as well as analyze and interpret data.
d) Identify, formulate and solve fundamental engineering problems.
e) Use the techniques, skills, and appropriate engineering tools, necessary for engineering practice and project management.
f) Work effectively within multi-disciplinary teams.
g) Communicate effectively.
h) Consider the impacts of engineering solutions on society & environment.
i) Demonstrate knowledge of contemporary engineering issues.
j) Display professional and ethical responsibilities; and contextual understanding
k) Engage in self- and life- long learning.
l) Demonstrate inductive reasoning abilities, figuring general rules and conclusions about seemingly unrelated events
m) Use current advanced techniques, skills, and tools necessary for computing practices to specify, design, and implement computer-based systems.
n) Recognize the information requirements of various business activities on both operational and decision making levels.
o) Tackling business problems using system analysis tools and techniques.
p) Managing projects related to computer systems in diverse fields of applications.
q) Implementing phases of the computer system development life cycle, procurement and installation of hardware, software design, data manipulation and system operations
6.2 Program Structure
The program consists of 180 credit hours divided on 10 semesters as per the following reference study plan.
Semester 1, Level 0, Credits = 18

# Code English Title Credits
1 BAS 011 Mathematics (1) 3
2 BAS 021 Physics (1) 3
3 BAS 031 Mechanics (1) 3
4 BAS 041 Chemistry 3
5 BAS 061 Engineering Drawing and Projection 4
6 BAS 014 Information Technology 2

Semester 2, Level 0, Credits = 18

# Code English Title Credits
1 BAS 012 Mathematics (2) 3
2 BAS 022 Physics (2) 3
3 BAS 023 Computer Programming (1) 2
4 BAS 032 Mechanics (2) 3
5 BAS 033 Production Engineering 3
6 HUM X25 Engineering History and Introduction to Engineering Sciences 2
7 HUM 012 English Language 2

 

7. Chemical Engineering Program
7.1 Program Aim
The program aims to graduate chemical engineers who are able to analyze and design elements and structural systems that attain the design purposes and to ensure the safety and comfort of users. Their work focuses on the safety, economic and environmental aspects. Structural engineer working on creating and design powerful structures that resist permanent loads as well as temporary loads resulting from wind, earthquakes and heat to prevent any structural problems.
The graduates of the program will be able to:
a) Apply knowledge of mathematics, science and engineering concepts to the solution of engineering problems.
b) Design a system; component and process to meet the required needs within realistic constraints.
c) Design and conduct experiments as well as analyze and interpret data.
d) Identify, formulate and solve fundamental engineering problems.
e) Use the techniques, skills, and appropriate engineering tools, necessary for engineering practice and project management.
f) Work effectively within multi-disciplinary teams.
g) Communicate effectively.
h) Consider the impacts of engineering solutions on society & environment.
i) Demonstrate knowledge of contemporary engineering issues.
j) Display professional and ethical responsibilities; and contextual understanding
k) Engage in self- and life- long learning.
l) Build upon sound foundation in mathematics and other request science
m) Utilize and manage resources creatively through effective analysis and interpretation.
n) Recognize the potential and applicability of computer based methods in chemical engineering design.
o) Draw upon a basic knowledge of chemical process industries.
p) Address the issues of process dynamics and control in plant operation.
q) Plan and execute research work, evaluate outcomes and draw conclusions.
r) Relate chemical reactions and their characteristics to process industries.
s) Engage in safe laboratory practice.
t) Apply knowledge and skills to respond to the recent technological changes.
u) Identify and control the impact that chemical engineering has on society from an environmental, economic, social and cultural point of view.
v) Recognize the challenging role and responsibilities of the professional engineer, while abiding by the ethics of the profession
7.2 Program Structure
The program consists of 180 credit hours divided on 10 semesters as per the following reference study plan.
Semester 1, Level 0, Credits = 18

# Code English Title Credits
1 BAS 011 Mathematics (1) 3
2 BAS 021 Physics (1) 3
3 BAS 031 Mechanics (1) 3
4 BAS 041 Chemistry 3
5 BAS 061 Engineering Drawing and Projection 4
6 BAS 014 Information Technology 2

Semester 2, Level 0, Credits = 18

# Code English Title Credits
1 BAS 012 Mathematics (2) 3
2 BAS 022 Physics (2) 3
3 BAS 023 Computer Programming (1) 2
4 BAS 032 Mechanics (2) 3
5 BAS 033 Production Engineering 3
6 HUM X25 Engineering History and Introduction to Engineering Sciences 2
7 HUM 012 English Language 2

 

8. Petrochemicals Engineering Program
8.1 Program Aim
The program aims to graduate peterochemical engineers who are able to analyze and design elements and peterochemical systems that attain the design purposes and to ensure the safety and environmental aspects. Their work focuses on the safety, economic and environmental aspects.
The graduates of the program will be able to:
a) Apply knowledge of mathematics, science and engineering concepts to the solution of engineering problems.
b) Design a system; component and process to meet the required needs within realistic constraints.
c) Design and conduct experiments as well as analyze and interpret data.
d) Identify, formulate and solve fundamental engineering problems.
e) Use the techniques, skills, and appropriate engineering tools, necessary for engineering practice and project management.
f) Work effectively within multi-disciplinary teams.
g) Communicate effectively.
h) Consider the impacts of engineering solutions on society & environment.
i) Demonstrate knowledge of contemporary engineering issues.
j) Display professional and ethical responsibilities; and contextual understanding
k) Engage in self- and life- long learning.
l) Build upon sound foundation in mathematics and other request science
m) Utilize and manage resources creatively through effective analysis and interpretation.
n) Recognize the potential and applicability of computer based methods in chemical engineering design.
o) Draw upon a basic knowledge of chemical process industries.
p) Address the issues of process dynamics and control in plant operation.
q) Plan and execute research work, evaluate outcomes and draw conclusions.
r) Relate chemical reactions and their characteristics to process industries.
s) Engage in safe laboratory practice.
t) Apply knowledge and skills to respond to the recent technological changes.
u) Identify and control the impact that chemical engineering has on society from an environmental, economic, social and cultural point of view.
v) Recognize the challenging role and responsibilities of the professional engineer, while abiding by the ethics of the profession.
8.2 Program Structure
The program consists of 180 credit hours divided on 10 semesters as per the following reference study plan.
Semester 1, Level 0, Credits = 18

# Code English Title Credits
1 BAS 011 Mathematics (1) 3
2 BAS 021 Physics (1) 3
3 BAS 031 Mechanics (1) 3
4 BAS 041 Chemistry 3
5 BAS 061 Engineering Drawing and Projection 4
6 BAS 014 Information Technology 2

Semester 2, Level 0, Credits = 18

# Code English Title Credits
1 BAS 012 Mathematics (2) 3
2 BAS 022 Physics (2) 3
3 BAS 023 Computer Programming (1) 2
4 BAS 032 Mechanics (2) 3
5 BAS 033 Production Engineering 3
6 HUM X25 Engineering History and Introduction to Engineering Sciences 2
7 HUM 012 English Language 2

Degrees :-

The School of Engineering and Technology offers the following Bachelor of Science degrees.

  1. B.Sc. in Architecture
  2. B.Sc. in Structural Engineering
  3. B.Sc. in Energy Engineering and Renewable Energies
  4. B.Sc. in Mechatronics Engineering
  5. B.Sc. in Electronics Engineering and Electrical Communications
  6. B.Sc. in Computers Engineering and Systems
  7. B.Sc. in Chemical Engineering
  8. B.Sc. in Petrochemicals Engineering

Courses
Each undergraduate academic program offers a list of courses equivalent to 180 credit hours, which are categorized as follows:
a. University compulsory courses equivalent to 10 credits (5 courses)
b. University elective courses equivalent to 6 credits (3 courses)
c. Engineering compulsory courses equivalent to 38 credits (14 courses)
d. Program specialty compulsory and elective courses equivalent to 126 credits
Course Directory
1. University Compulsory Courses
2. University Elective Courses
3. Engineering Compulsory Courses
4. Specialty Courses of Architecture Program
5. Specialty Courses of Structural Engineering Program
6. Specialty Courses of Energy Engineering and Renewable Energies Program
7. Specialty Courses of Mechatronics Engineering Program
8. Specialty Courses of Electronics Engineering and Electrical Communications Program
9. Specialty Courses of Computers Engineering and Systems Program
10. Specialty Courses of Chemical Engineering Program
11. Specialty Courses of Petrochemicals Engineering Program

 

1. University Compulsory Courses
LrHr = Lecture Hours
TuHr = Tutorial Hours
PrHr = Practical/Lab Hours
CtHr = Contact Total Hours
Prq1 = Prerequisite No. 1
Prq2 = Prerequisite No. 2

# Code English Title Credits Lev Sem LrHr TuHr PrHr CtHr Prq1 Prq2
1 BAS 014 Information Technology 2 0 1 1 1 2 4 X X
2 HUM 012 English Language 2 0 2 1 2 0 3 X X
3 HUM 111 Human Rights 2 1 2 2 0 0 2 X X
4 HUM X14 Scientific Thinking and Technical Report Writing Skills 2 2 1 1 2 0 3 X X
5 HUM X13 Communication and Presentation Skills 2 2 2 1 2 0 3 X X
2. University Elective Courses
LrHr = Lecture Hours
TuHr = Tutorial Hours
PrHr = Practical/Lab Hours
CtHr = Contact Total Hours
Prq1 = Prerequisite No. 1
Prq2 = Prerequisite No. 2
Student selects 3 courses equivalent to 6 credits

# Code English Title Credits Lev Sem LrHr TuHr PrHr CtHr Prq1 Prq2
1 HUM X15 Management of Human Resources 2 1 1 2 0 0 2 X X
2 HUM X16 Decision Making and Problem Solving Skills 2 1 2 2 0 0 2 X X
3 HUM X17 Industrial and Environmental Safety 2 2 1 2 0 0 2 X X
4 HUM X18 Arabic Language 2 2 0 0 2 X X
5 HUM X19 Introduction to History of Civilizations 2 2 0 0 2 X X
6 HUM X20 Egyptian Literary Heritage 2 2 0 0 2 X X
7 HUM X21 Arab Islamic Civilization 2 2 0 0 2 X X
8 HUM X22 Modern Egyptian History 2 2 0 0 2 X X
9 HUM X23 Contemporary Art Trends 2 2 0 0 2 X X
3. Engineering Compulsory Courses
LrHr = Lecture Hours
TuHr = Tutorial Hours
PrHr = Practical/Lab Hours
CtHr = Contact Total Hours
Prq1 = Prerequisite No. 1
Prq2 = Prerequisite No. 2

# Code English Title Credits Lev Sem LrHr TuHr PrHr CtHr Prq1 Prq2
1 BAS 011 Mathematics (1) 3 0 1 2 2 0 4 X X
2 BAS 021 Physics (1) 3 0 1 2 1 2 5 X X
3 BAS 031 Mechanics (1) 3 0 1 2 2 0 4 X X
4 BAS 041 Chemistry 3 0 1 2 1 2 5 X X
5 BAS 061 Engineering Drawing and Projection 4 0 1 2 3 2 7 X X
6 BAS 012 Mathematics (2) 3 0 2 2 2 0 4 BAS 011 X
7 BAS 022 Physics (2) 3 0 2 2 1 2 5 BAS 021 X
8 BAS 023 Computer Programming (1) 2 0 2 1 1 2 4 X X
9 BAS 032 Mechanics (2) 3 0 2 2 2 1 4 X X
10 BAS 033 Production Engineering 3 0 2 2 0 3 5 X X
11 HUM X25 Engineering History and Introduction to Engineering Sciences 2 0 2 2 0 0 2 X X
12 BAS X51 Statistics 2 1 1 1 2 0 3 X X
13 BAS X61 Engineering Economics 2 3 1 1 2 0 3 X X
14 HUM X71 Legislations and Professional Ethics 2 4 2 2 0 0 2 X X
4. Specialty Courses of Architecture Program
LrHr = Lecture Hours
TuHr = Tutorial Hours
PrHr = Practical/Lab Hours
CtHr = Contact Total Hours
Prq1 = Prerequisite No. 1
Prq2 = Prerequisite No. 2
A. Compulsory courses: 41 courses equivalent to 113 credits

# Code English Title Credits Lev Sem LrHr TuHr PrHr CtHr Prq1 Prq2
1 ARC 111 Visual Formation and Fundamentals of Design 3 1 1 1 4 0 5 X X
2 ARC 112 Skiagraphy & Perspective 3 1 1 2 3 0 5 X X
3 ARC 121 Theories of Architecture (1) 2 1 1 2 0 0 2 X X
4 ARC 131 Building Construction (1) 3 1 1 1 4 0 5 X X
5 CIV 110 Surveying 2 1 1 1 0 3 4 X X
6 ARC 122 History of Architecture (1) 2 1 2 2 0 0 2 X X
7 ARC 132 Building Construction (2) 3 1 2 1 4 0 5 ARC 131 X
8 ARC 142 Introduction to Environmental Sciences 2 1 2 2 0 0 2 X X
9 ARC 151 Architectural Design Studio (1) 4 1 2 0 8 0 8 ARC 111 X
10 CIV 140 Building Materials 3 1 2 2 1 2 5 X X
11 ARC 222 Thermal Environment Control 2 2 1 1 2 0 3 ARC 142 X
12 ARC 223 History of Architecture (2) 2 2 1 2 0 0 2 ARC 122 X
13 ARC 233 Building Construction (3) 3 2 1 1 4 0 5 ARC 132 X
14 ARC 252 Architectural Design Studio (2) 4 2 1 0 8 0 8 ARC 151 X
15 CIV 221 Structural Analysis 3 2 1 2 2 0 4 X X
16 ARC 224 Theories of Architecture (2) 2 2 2 2 0 0 2 ARC 121 X
17 ARC 242 Acoustics in Architecture 2 2 2 2 0 0 2 X X
18 ARC 244 Principles of Green Architecture 3 2 2 2 2 0 4 ARC 222 X
19 ARC 253 Architectural Design Studio (3) 4 2 2 0 8 0 8 ARC 252 X
20 CIV 231 Concrete Structures 3 2 2 2 2 0 4 CIV 221 X
21 CIV 241 Sanitary Installations in Buildings 2 2 2 2 1 0 3 X X
22 ARC 325 History of Islamic Architecture 2 3 1 2 0 0 2 ARC 223 X
23 ARC 334 Working Drawings (1) 3 3 1 1 4 0 5 ARC 233 X
24 ARC 241 Electrical Installations and Lighting in Buildings 2 3 1 2 0 0 2 X X
25 ARC 354 Architectural Design Studio (4) 4 3 1 0 8 0 8 ARC 244 ARC 253
26 CIV 322 Steel Structures 3 3 1 2 2 0 4 CIV 221 X
27 ARC 314 Building Economics 2 3 2 1 2 0 3 ARC 244 X
28 ARC 321 New and Renewable Energy 2 3 2 2 0 0 2 X X
29 ARC 335 Working Drawings (2) 3 3 2 1 4 0 5 ARC 334 X
30 ARC 355 Architectural Design Studio (5) 4 3 2 0 8 0 8 ARC 354 X
31 ARC 362 Urban Design 3 3 2 2 2 0 4 X X
32 MEC 343 Mechanical Installations in Buildings 2 3 2 2 0 0 2 X X
33 ARC 415 Building Performance Simulation 3 4 1 2 0 3 5 ARC 244 X
34 ARC 435 Working Drawings (3) 3 4 1 1 4 0 5 ARC 335 X
35 ARC 456 Architectural Design Studio (6) 4 4 1 0 8 0 8 ARC 355 X
36 ARC 491 Project (1) 2 4 1 0 4 0 4 ARC 355 X
37 CIV 473 Projects Management 3 4 1 2 2 0 4 X X
38 ARC 441 Assessment of Structure Life-Cycle 2 4 2 2 0 0 4 X X
39 ARC 471 Work Documents 3 4 2 2 2 0 4 ARC 335 X
40 ARC 448 Buildings Evaluation Codes 2 4 2 1 2 0 3 ARC 244 X
41 ARC 492 Project (2) 4 4 2 0 8 0 8 ARC 491 X

B. Elective courses Group-A: Student selects 2 courses equivalent to 4 credits

# Code English Title Credits Lev Sem LrHr TuHr PrHr CtHr Prq1 Prq2
1 ARC 363 Housing 2 3 1,2 1 2 0 3 X X
2 ARC 364 Local Architecture 2 3 1,2 1 2 0 3 X X
3 ARC 365 Urban and Architectural Heritage 2 3 1,2 1 2 0 3 X X
4 ARC 366 Landscape 2 3 1,2 1 2 0 3 X X

C. Elective courses Group-B: Student selects 3 courses equivalent to 9 credits

# Code English Title Credits Lev Sem LrHr TuHr PrHr CtHr Prq1 Prq2
1 ARC 481 Human Aspects in Architecture 3 4 1,2 2 2 0 4 X X
2 ARC 482 Interior Design 3 4 1,2 2 2 0 4 X X
3 ARC 483 Architecture Criticism and Project Evaluation 3 4 1,2 2 2 0 4 X X
4 ARC 484 Urban Renewal and Developing 3 4 1,2 2 2 0 4 X X
5 ARC 485 Building Repair and Maintenance 3 4 1,2 2 2 0 4 X X
6 ARC 486 Geographic Information Systems 3 4 1,2 2 2 0 4 X X
5. Specialty Courses of Structural Engineering Program
LrHr = Lecture Hours
TuHr = Tutorial Hours
PrHr = Practical/Lab Hours
CtHr = Contact Total Hours
Prq1 = Prerequisite No. 1
Prq2 = Prerequisite No. 2
A. Compulsory courses: 39 courses equivalent to 113 credits

# Code English Title Credits Lev Sem LrHr TuHr PrHr CtHr Prq1 Prq2
1 BAS 113 Mathematics (3) 3 1 1 2 2 0 4 BAS 012 X
2 BAS 131 Engineering Geology 2 1 1 1 2 0 3 X X
3 CIV 121 Analysis of Structures (1) 3 1 1 2 2 0 4 BAS 031 X
4 CIV 141 Properties and Testing of Building Materials (1) 3 1 1 2 1 2 5 X X
5 CIV 150 Civil Drawing 3 1 1 1 4 0 5 BAS 061 X
6 CIV 111 Surveying (1) 3 1 2 2 0 3 5 X X
7 CIV 122 Analysis of Structures (2) 3 1 2 2 2 0 4 CIV 121 X
8 CIV 142 Properties and Testing of Building Materials (2) 3 1 2 2 1 2 5 CIV 141 X
9 CIV 171 Fluid Mechanics 3 1 2 2 1 2 5 X X
10 ARC 130 Building Construction 2 1 2 1 3 0 4 X X
11 CIV 212 Surveying (2) 3 2 1 2 0 3 5 CIV 111 X
12 CIV 223 Analysis of Structures (3) 3 2 1 2 2 0 4 CIV 122 X
13 CIV 243 Properties and Testing of Building Materials (3) 3 2 1 2 1 2 5 CIV 142 X
14 CIV 251 Design of Reinforced Concrete Structures (1) 3 2 1 2 2 0 4 CIV 122 X
15 CIV 262 Soil Mechanics (1) 3 2 1 2 2 0 4 BAS 131 X
16 CIV 213 Surveying (3) 3 2 2 2 0 3 5 CIV 212 X
17 CIV 224 Analysis of Structures (4) 3 2 2 2 2 0 4 CIV 223 X
18 CIV 252 Design of Reinforced Concrete Structures (2) 3 2 2 2 2 0 4 CIV 251 X
19 CIV 263 Soil Mechanics (2) 3 2 2 2 1 2 5 CIV 262 X
20 CIV 264 Principles of Hydraulics 2 2 2 2 1 0 3 CIV 171 X
21 CIV 265 Environmental and Sanitary Engineering 3 2 2 2 1 2 5 CIV 171 X
22 CIV 345 Foundation Engineering (1) 3 3 1 2 2 0 4 CIV 263 X
23 CIV 353 Design of Reinforced Concrete Structures (3) 3 3 1 2 2 0 4 CIV 252 X
24 CIV 354 Design of Steel Structures (1) 3 3 1 2 2 0 4 CIV 122 X
25 CIV 365 Design of Irrigation Works 3 3 1 2 2 1 5 CIV 264 X
26 CIV 346 Foundation Engineering (2) 3 3 2 2 2 0 4 CIV 345 X
27 CIV 355 Design of Reinforced Concrete Structures (4) 3 3 2 2 2 0 4 CIV 353 X
28 CIV 356 Design of Steel Structures (2) 3 3 2 2 2 0 4 CIV 354 X
29 CIV 367 Transportation Planning and Traffic Engineering 3 3 2 2 2 0 4 X X
30 CIV 368 Matrix Structural Analysis 2 3 2 1 2 0 3 CIV 224 X
31 CIV 457 Design of Reinforced Concrete Structures (5) 3 4 1 2 2 0 4 CIV 355 X
32 CIV 458 Design of Steel Structures (3) 3 4 1 2 2 0 4 CIV 356 X
33 CIV 468 Highway Engineering 3 4 1 2 2 0 4 CIV 263 X
34 CIV 473 Projects Management 3 4 1 2 2 0 4 X X
35 CIV 481 Computer-Aided Structural Analysis 3 4 1 2 0 3 5 CIV 224 X
36 CIV 491 Project (1) 2 4 1 1 3 0 4 X X
37 CIV 471 Repair and Strengthening of Structures 3 4 2 2 2 0 4 CIV 353 X
38 CIV 482 Bids Documents and Contracts 3 4 2 2 2 0 4 X X
39 CIV 492 Project (2) 4 4 2 2 6 0 8 CIV 491 X

B. Elective courses Group-A: Student selects 2 courses equivalent to 4 credits

# Code English Title Credits Lev Sem LrHr TuHr PrHr CtHr Prq1 Prq2
1 CIV 366 Technical Installations in Buildings 2 3 1 2 1 0 3 X X
2 CIV 374 Risk Management and Safety 2 3 1 2 1 0 3 X X
3 CIV 475 Financial Management and Accounting for Construction Works 2 3 1 2 1 0 3 X X
4 CIV 483 Construction Equipment and Methods 2 3 1 2 1 0 3 X X
5 CIV 485 Rehabilitation and Maintenance of Buildings 2 3 1 2 1 0 3 X X
6 CIV 486 Geographic Information Systems 2 3 1 2 1 0 3 X X

C. Elective courses Group-B: Student selects 3 courses equivalent to 9 credits

# Code English Title Credits Lev Sem LrHr TuHr PrHr CtHr Prq1 Prq2
1 CIV 325 Wall Bearing Structures 3 3,4 2 2 2 0 4 CIV 252 X
2 CIV 326 Earthquakes Engineering 3 3,4 2 2 2 0 4 CIV 224 X
3 CIV 335 Concrete Bridges 3 3,4 2 2 2 0 4 CIV 355 X
4 CIV 353 High-rise Steel Buildings 3 3,4 2 2 2 0 4 CIV 356 X
5 CIV 354 Space Steel Structures 3 3,4 2 2 2 0 4 CIV 356 X
6 CIV 476 Analysis and Design of Tall Buildings 3 3,4 2 2 2 0 4 CIV 355 X
7 CIV 484 Tunnels and Underground Structures 3 3,4 2 2 2 0 4 CIV 263 X
8 CIV 485 Prestressed Concrete 3 3,4 2 2 2 0 4 CIV 355 X

 

6. Specialty Courses of Energy Engineering and Renewable Energies Program
LrHr = Lecture Hours
TuHr = Tutorial Hours
PrHr = Practical/Lab Hours
CtHr = Contact Total Hours
Prq1 = Prerequisite No. 1
Prq2 = Prerequisite No. 2
A. Compulsory courses: 39 courses equivalent to 113 credits

# Code English Title Credits Lev Sem LrHr TuHr PrHr CtHr Prq1 Prq2
1 BAS 113 Mathematics (3) 3 1 1 2 2 0 4 BAS 012 X
2 BAS 114 Differential Equations 3 1 1 2 2 0 4 BAS 012 X
3 MEC 111 Thermodynamics 3 1 1 2 1 2 5 BAS 021 X
4 MEC 112 Properties and Testing of Materials 3 1 1 2 1 2 5 X X
5 ELE 111 Electrical Circuits 3 1 1 2 1 2 5 X X
6 MEC 141 Sources of Renewable Energy 2 1 2 2 1 0 3 X X
7 MEC 142 Energy Conversion 3 1 2 2 2 0 4 BAS 022 X
8 MEC 143 Manufacturing Techniques 2 1 2 1 0 3 4 X X
9 ELE 112 Electrical Measurements 3 1 2 2 1 2 5 ELE 111 X
10 ELE 151 Electromagnetic Fields 2 1 2 1 2 0 3 BAS 022 BAS 113
11 MEC 222 Heat Transfer 3 2 1 2 2 0 4 MEC 111 X
12 MEC 251 Fluid Dynamics 3 2 1 2 1 2 5 BAS 114 X
13 MEC 253 Machines Manufacturing 3 2 1 2 2 0 4 MEC 143 X
14 ELE 223 Electrical Machines (1) 3 2 1 2 1 2 5 ELE 111 X
15 ELE 254 Electronic Engineering 3 2 1 2 1 2 5 ELE 111 X
16 MEC 233 Control Systems 3 2 2 2 1 2 5 BAS 113 X
17 MEC 252 Engineering Measurements 3 2 2 2 1 2 5 X X
18 MEC 264 Machines Theory 3 2 2 2 2 0 4 MEC 143 X
19 ELE 255 Electrical Power Engineering 3 2 2 2 1 2 5 ELE 151 X
20 ELE 256 Electrical Machines (2) 3 2 2 2 1 2 5 ELE 223 X
21 MEC 335 Mechanical Design of Machines 3 3 1 2 2 0 4 X X
22 MEC 336 Combustion and Furnaces 3 3 1 2 1 2 5 MEC 222 X
23 ELE 331 Solar Energy (1) 2 3 1 1 2 0 3 MEC 222 X
24 ELE 332 Photovoltaic 3 3 1 2 2 0 4 ELE 254 X
25 ELE 333 Automated Systems based on Microprocessor 3 3 1 2 2 0 4 X X
26 ELE 334 Power Electronics (1) 3 3 1 2 1 2 5 ELE 254 X
27 MEC 243 Internal Combustion Engines 3 3 2 2 1 2 5 MEC 336 X
28 MEC 337 Thermal Power Plants 3 3 2 2 2 0 4 MEC 336 X
29 MEC 341 Mechanical Vibrations 3 3 2 2 2 0 4 MEC 264 X
30 ELE 338 Power Electronics (2) 3 3 2 2 1 2 5 ELE 334 X
31 ELE 344 Energy Storage Technologies 3 3 2 2 2 0 4 ELE 151 X
32 ELE 345 Quality of Electrical Power 3 3 2 2 2 0 4 ELE 255 X
33 ELE 432 Solar Energy (2) 3 4 1 2 2 0 4 ELE 331 X
34 ELE 433 Connecting Renewable Energy Sources with Grids 3 4 1 2 2 0 4 MEC 233 ELE 338
35 ELE 435 Generation, Transmission and Operation Economies 2 4 1 1 2 0 3 ELE 255 X
36 ELE 491 Project (1) 4 4 1 2 0 6 8 X X
37 ELE 436 Wind Energy 3 4 2 2 2 0 4 MEC 341 X
38 ELE 437 Electric Drive Systems 3 4 2 2 2 0 4 MEC 233 ELE 338
39 ELE 492 Project (2) 4 4 2 2 0 6 8 ELE 491 X

B. Elective courses: Student selects 4 courses equivalent to 12 credits

# Code English Title Credits Lev Sem LrHr TuHr PrHr CtHr Prq1 Prq2
1 MEC 451 Fluid Machines 3 4 1,2 2 2 0 4 X X
2 MEC 452 Quality Control 3 4 1,2 2 2 0 4 X X
3 MEC 372 Environmental Impact of Projects 3 4 1,2 2 2 0 4 X X
4 MEC 486 Projects Planning 3 4 1,2 2 2 0 4 X X
5 MEC 487 Risk Management 3 4 1,2 2 2 0 4 X X
6 ELE 401 Advanced Grid Tie Systems 3 4 1,2 2 2 0 4 X X
7 ELE 482 Advanced Control Systems in Electrical Power 3 4 1,2 2 2 0 4 X X
8 CHE 411 Nuclear and Radiation Engineering 3 4 1,2 2 2 0 4 X X

 

7. Specialty Courses of Mechatronics Engineering Program
LrHr = Lecture Hours
TuHr = Tutorial Hours
PrHr = Practical/Lab Hours
CtHr = Contact Total Hours
Prq1 = Prerequisite No. 1
Prq2 = Prerequisite No. 2
A. Compulsory courses: 39 courses equivalent to 113 credits

# Code English Title Credits Lev Sem LrHr TuHr PrHr CtHr Prq1 Prq2
1 BAS 113 Mathematics (3) 3 1 1 2 2 0 4 BAS 012 X
2 BAS 114 Differential Equations 3 1 1 2 2 0 4 BAS 012 X
3 MEC 111 Thermodynamics 3 1 1 2 1 2 5 BAS 021 X
4 MEC 112 Properties and Testing of Materials 3 1 1 2 1 2 5 X X
5 ELE 111 Electrical Circuits 3 1 1 2 1 2 5 X X
6 MEC 121 Fluid Mechanics 3 1 2 2 1 2 5 BAS 021 X
7 MEC 131 Stress Analysis 3 1 2 2 2 0 4 BAS 031 X
8 MEC 132 Cutting Materials and Digital Operating Machines 3 1 2 2 1 2 5 X X
9 COM 122 Logical Design 3 1 2 1 2 3 6 BAS 023 X
10 COM 123 Computer Programming (2) 3 1 2 1 2 3 6 BAS 023 X
11 MEC 210 Design of Machine Parts 3 2 1 2 2 0 4 X X
12 MEC 221 Principles of Mechatronics Engineering 3 2 1 2 2 0 4 X X
13 MEC 222 Heat Transfer 3 2 1 2 2 0 4 MEC 111 X
14 MEC 224 Mechanical Design 3 2 1 2 2 0 4 MEC 131 X
15 ELE 223 Electrical Machines 3 2 1 2 1 2 5 ELE 111 X
16 MEC 226 Mechanics of Vibrations 3 2 2 2 2 0 4 MEC 131 X
17 MEC 233 Control Systems 3 2 2 2 1 2 5 BAS 113 X
18 MEC 243 Modeling and Simulation of Engineering Systems 2 2 2 1 2 0 3 BAS 113 X
19 MEC 232 Measurements and Measuring Devices 3 2 2 2 1 2 5 MEC 221 X
20 ELE 256 Computerized Design and Manufacturing 2 2 2 1 1 2 4 MEC 132 X
21 ECO 242 Electronic Circuits 3 2 2 2 1 2 5 ELE 111 X
22 MEC 341 Dynamics and Kinametics of Machines 3 3 1 2 2 0 4 MEC 224 X
23 MEC 343 Introduction to Systems Dynamics 3 3 1 2 2 0 4 MEC 232 X
24 ECO 382 Electronic Engineering 3 3 1 2 1 2 5 ECO 242 X
25 ECO 383 Power Electronics 3 3 1 2 1 2 5 ECO 242 X
26 COM 244 Precision Controllers 3 3 1 1 2 2 5 COM 122 X
27 MEC 352 Principles of Control Systems 3 3 2 2 1 2 5 MEC 233 X
28 MEC 353 Design of Mechatronics Systems 3 3 2 2 2 0 4 MEC 343 X
29 MEC 354 Robotics (1) 3 3 2 2 1 2 5 X X
30 MEC 356 Automatic Control 3 3 2 1 2 2 5 MEC 243 X
31 ECO 384 Precision Processors 3 3 2 2 1 2 5 COM 122 X
32 MEC 455 Robotics (2) 3 4 1 2 1 2 5 MEC 354 X
33 MEC 456 Motion Control 3 4 1 2 1 2 5 MEC 352 X
34 MEC 457 Hydraulic and Pneumatic Control 3 4 1 2 1 2 5 MEC 352 X
35 MEC 461 Auto Mechatronics 3 4 1 2 1 2 5 MEC 221 X
36 MEC 491 Project (1) 3 4 1 1 0 6 7 X X
37 MEC 462 Biomechatronics 3 4 2 2 1 2 5 MEC 221 X
38 MEC 492 Project (2) 5 4 2 2 2 6 10 MEC 491 X

B. Elective courses: Student selects 4 courses equivalent to 12 credits

# Code English Title Credits Lev Sem LrHr TuHr PrHr CtHr Prq1 Prq2
1 MEC 481 Advanced Materials Engineering 3 3,4 1,2 2 2 0 4 X X
2 MEC 482 Renewable Energies 3 3,4 1,2 2 2 0 4 X X
3 MEC 483 SCADA and Automatic Systems 3 3,4 1,2 2 2 0 4 X X
4 MEC 484 Holmic Systems 3 3,4 1,2 2 2 0 4 X X
5 MEC 485 Programmed Operating Machines 3 3,4 1,2 2 2 0 4 X X
6 MEC 486 Projects Planning 3 3,4 1,2 2 2 0 4 X X
7 MEC 487 Risk Management 3 3,4 1,2 2 2 0 4 X X
8 COM 232 Database Systems (1) 3 3,4 1,2 2 2 0 4 COM 124 X
9 COM 346 Expert Systems 3 3,4 1,2 2 2 0 4 COM 123 X
10 COM 454 Artificial Intelligence 3 3,4 1,2 2 2 0 4 COM 123 X
11 COM 472 Neural Networks 3 3,4 1,2 2 2 0 4 BAS 113 X

THE DEAN’S WELCOME LETTER

Professor Dr. Eng. Ahmed Moussa Abdelrahman Mohamed Dean of the Faculty of Engineering and Technology, Badr University in Cairo (BUC)

Professor Dr. Eng. Ahmed Moussa Abdelrahman Mohamed Dean of the Faculty of Engineering and Technology, Badr University in Cairo (BUC)

My dear students, colleagues, parents and partners of success from industry, society and educational institutions, local and international, I would like to express my pride in affiliating to this edifice of education, the Faculty of Engineering and Technology, Badr University in Cairo (BUC), and leading its team of professors, assistants, students and staff. We work with passion, integrity, and dedication to achieve the Faculty vision for excellence and scientific leadership in the various fields of engineering, and the Faculty mission for providing the community with qualified graduates able to develop the country and lead its progress and prosperity, as well as capable of succeeding and competing locally, regionally and internationally..

Accordingly, the Faculty of Engineering and Technology has endeavoured to recruit the best faculty members and teaching assistants; equip the latest laboratories and workshops; and create a scientific and educational environment based on professionalism, participation, interaction, teamwork; encourage students for self-learning, research, creativity, innovation, leadership, and entrepreneurship; and provide quality educational service that satisfies national and intentional reference standards for quality assurance of education.

The Faculty has also practiced openness with society, industry and the world, as well as partnering with prestigious local and international institutions, colleges and universities; providing technical and technological support to all sectors of society; and contributing effectively in the development and progress of the nation.


The Faculty is committed to institutionalization, transparency and professionalism in work; and is keen on excellence, innovation, and creating a model for modern educational institutions. The Faculty expresses its gratitude and appreciation to the BUC administration and the Board of Trustees for their full and continuous support to provide the necessary resources and means for excellence and sophistication.

Lastly, it is my sincere wishes to welcome you and to continue the progress of our beloved Faculty and our dear Nation.

Professor Dr. Eng. Ahmed Moussa Abdelrahman Mohamed

Dean of the Faculty of Engineering and Technology, Badr  University in Cairo (BUC)

1. Lecture Halls
All lecture halls are air-conditioned and equipped with white board, computer unit, data-show, sound system, and fire alarm

Two large lecture halls, area 270 m2, capacity of 240 students (H139 , H345)

Four lecture halls, area 180 m2, capacity of 150 students (H201-202 , H203-204, H301-302 , H303-304)

 

 

2. Classrooms
All classrooms are air-conditioned and equipped with white board, computer unit, data-show, sound system, and fire alarm

Ten classrooms, area 50 m2, capacity of 30 students (R205, R206, R208, R305, R306, R307, R308, R309, R329, R330)

 

 

3. Drawing Halls
All drawing halls are air-conditioned and equipped with white board, computer unit, data-show, sound system, and fire alarm

Five drawing halls, area 110 m2, capacity of 40 students (DH213, DH222-223, DH225-226, DH310-311, D313)

One drawing hall, area 120 m2, capacity of 50 students (DH214-215)

 

 

4. Computer Labs
All computer labs are air-conditioned and equipped with white board, computer unit, data-show, sound system, fire alarm, lab-tops, and Wi-Fi

One computer lab, area 100 m2, capacity of 35 students (CL215-216)

Two computer labs, area 60 m2, capacity of 25 students (CL227, CL228)

 

 

5. Other Facilities
Library room, area 90 m2, capacity of 30 students (R108)

Study room, area 60 m2, capacity of 20 students (R209)

International Exam Center (under preparation) area 100 m2, capacity of 30 students (R327-328)

 

 

6. Basic Sciences Labs
Physics Lab-1, area 130 m2, capacity of 30 students (L120-121)

Physics Lab-2, area 130 m2, capacity of 30 students (L123-124)

Chemistry Lab, area 100 m2, capacity of 25 students (L109)

 

 

 

7. Civil Engineering Labs
Fluid Mechanics and Hydraulics Lab, area 200 m2, capacity of 30 students (L001)

Strength of Materials Lab, area 150 m2, capacity of 30 students (L014)

Reinforced Concrete Lab, area 200 m2, capacity of 30 students (L013)

Structural Mechanics and Statics Lab, area 100 m2, capacity of 25 students (L118-119)

Surveying Lab, area 90 m2, capacity of 25 students (L116-117)

Soil Mechanics and Roadways Lab, area 250 m2, capacity of 30 students (L009 , under preparation)

 

 

8. Mechanical Engineering Labs
Combustion Lab, area 200 m2, capacity of 30 students (L002)

Engineering Measurements Lab, area 100 m2, capacity of 30 students (L220-221)

Z.K. Robots Lab, area 100 m2, capacity of 30 students (L318-319, under preparation)

 

 

9. Electrical Engineering Labs
Electrical Measurements Lab, area 90 m2, capacity of 25 students (L218-219)

 

 

10. Chemical Engineering and Petrochemicals Labs
Petrochemicals Lab, area 90 m2, capacity of 25 students (L111, under preparation)

 

 

11. Workshops
Carpentry Workshops, area 250 m2, capacity of 35 students (WS005)

Black-Smith Workshops, area 500 m2, capacity of 35 students (WS006)

 

 

Photo Gallery
Lectures Halls

 

Classrooms

 

 

Library Room

 

 

Drawing Halls

 

 

Computer Labs

 

 

Basic Sciences Labs

 

 

Civil Engineering Labs

Lecture Schedules

Lecture Schedules
The School of Engineering and Technology offers courses during two main semesters: the Fall semester, and the Spring semester, as well as an intensive Summer semester.

 

1. Fall Semester 2017/2018 (1st Sem)

2. Spring Semester 2017/2018 (2nd Sem)

3. Summer Semester 2017/2018 (3rd Sem)

 

Fall Semester 2017/2018
1. Freshman Courses Schedule

    Group A   Group B
A1 A2 A3   B1 B2 B3
Saturday 9 -10 am Lecture – H203   Lecture – H201
10 – 11 Mathematics (1) – BAS 011 – Prof. Dr. Ibrahim El-Henawy   Chemistry – BAS 041 – Dr. Sohair Ghonaim
11 – 12 Section – 208 Section – 206 ; BAS 041     Lecture – H201
12 – 1 pm BAS 011 Lab – 109 CP Lab – 227   Mathematics (1) – BAS 011 – Prof. Dr. Ibrahim El-Henawy
1 – 2   BAS 041 BAS 061 CAD     Section + Lab 120  
2 – 3 Academic Advising and Student Activities Period   CP Lab – 227 BAS 021 Section – 206
3 – 4   BAS 061 CAD BAS 021 BAS 011
                 
Sunday 9 -10 am Lecture – H201   Section – 206 ; BAS 041 CP Lab – 227 Section – DS222
10 – 11 Engineering Drawing & Projection – BAS 061 – Dr. Karim Emara   Lab – 109 BAS 061 CAD BAS 061
11 – 12 CP Lab – 227 Section – DS213 Section – 206   BAS 041   BAS 061
12 – 1 pm BAS 061 CAD BAS 011 BAS 031   Lecture – H201
1 – 2 Section – 206 ; BAS 041   Section – DS222   Engineering Drawing & Projection – BAS 061 – Dr. Karim Emara
2 – 3 Lab – 109 CP Lab – 227 BAS 061   Academic Advising and Student Activities Period
3 – 4 BAS 041 BAS 061 CAD BAS 061  
                 
Monday 9 -10 am Section – DS222 Section + Lab – 120 CP Lab – 216   Lecture – H203
10 – 11 BAS 061 BAS 021 BAS 014   Physics (1) – BAS 021 – Dr. Ahmed Emara
11 – 12 BAS 061 BAS 021       Section – 206 CP Lab – 216
12 – 1 pm Lecture – H203   Section – 208 BAS 011 BAS 014
1 – 2 Physics (1) – BAS 021 – Dr. Ahmed Emara   BAS 031 Section – 206 ; BAS 041 Section + Lab – 120
2 – 3 Academic Advising and Student Activities Period   CP Lab – 216 Lab – 109 BAS 021
3 – 4   BAS 014 BAS 041 BAS 021
                 
Tuesday 9 -10 am CP Lab – 216 Section – 206 Section – 208   Section + Lab – 120 Section – DS222 Section – H201 ; BAS 041
10 – 11 BAS 014 BAS 031 BAS 011   BAS 021 BAS 061 Lab – 109
11 – 12 Lecture – H201   BAS 021 BAS 061 BAS 041
12 – 1 pm Chemistry – BAS 041 – Dr. Sohair Ghonaim   Section – DS215 CP Lab – 216 Section – 206
1 – 2 Section + Lab – 120 Section – DS222 Section – H201 ; BAS 041   BAS 011 BAS 014 BAS 031
2 – 3 BAS 021 BAS 061 Lab – 109   Academic Advising and Student Activities Period
3 – 4 BAS 021 BAS 061 BAS 041  
                 
Wednesday 9 -10 am Section – 206 CP Lab – 216 Section + Lab – 120   Lecture – H201
10 – 11 BAS 031 BAS 014 BAS 021   Mechanics (1) – BAS 031 – Prof. Dr. Yasser Shabana
11 – 12     BAS 021   Lecture – H201
12 – 1 pm Lecture – H203   Information Technology – BAS 014 – Dr. Hesham Keshk
1 – 2 Mechanics (1) – BAS 031 – Prof. Dr. Yasser Shabana   Section – DS222    
2 – 3 Lecture – H203   BAS 061 Section – 205 CP Lab – 216
3 – 4 Information Technology – BAS 014 – Dr. Hesham Keshk   BAS 061 BAS 031 BAS 061 CAD

 

 

2. Architecture Courses Schedule

    LEVEL 1   LEVEL 2
    Group A   Group A
A1   A1
Saturday 9 -10 am Section – DS226   Academic Advising and Student Activities Period
10 – 11 CIV 110 – G1  
11 – 12 Lecture –  DS226  
12 – 1 pm Skiagraphy & Perspective – ARC 112 –  Dr. Eslam Moraekip  
1 – 2 Section – DS226  
2 – 3 ARC 112  
3 – 4 ARC 112  
         
Sunday 9 -10 am     Section – DS226  ;  Architectural Design Studio (2) – ARC 252 – Dr. Eslam Moraekip
10 – 11 English Language for International Exams   ARC 252
11 – 12 Lecture – H203   ARC 252
12 – 1 pm Management of Human Resources – HUM X15 – Dr. Ahmed Adel Soliman   ARC 252
1 – 2     ARC 252
2 – 3 Academic Advising and Student Activities Period   ARC 252
3 – 4   ARC 252
         
Monday 9 -10 am Lecture – DS226   Lecture – H206
10 – 11 Theories of Architecture (1) – ARC 121 – Assoc. Prof. Wafaa Rashwan   History of Architecture (2) – ARC 223 – Dr. Nadia Ahmed Mohamed
11 – 12 Lecture – DS226  ;  Building Construction (1) – ARC 131 – Dr. Nadia Ahmed   Lecture – DS215 ; Thermal Environment Control – ARC 222 – Dr. Eslam Moraekip
12 – 1 pm Section – DS226   Section – DS215
1 – 2 ARC 131   ARC 222
2 – 3 ARC 131   Lecture – H302 Business Bldg
3 – 4 ARC 131   Scientific Thinking & Technical Report Writing Skills – HUM X14 – Dr. Amal Kamal
         
Tuesday 9 -10 am Lecture – DS226  ;  Visual Formation & Fundamentals of Design – ARC 111 – Assoc. Prof. Wafaa Rashwan   Section – 118
10 – 11 Section – DS226   CIV 221
11 – 12 ARC 111   Lecture – H203
12 – 1 pm ARC 111   Structural Analysis – CIV 221 – Prof. Dr. Nayer El-Esnawy + Dr. Rana Morsy
1 – 2 ARC 111   English Language for International Exams
2 – 3 Section – DS226   Academic Advising and Student Activities Period
3 – 4 CIV 110 – G2  
         
Wednesday 9 -10 am     Lecture – DS226  ;  Building Construction (3) – ARC 233 –  Dr. Eslam Moraekip
10 – 11 Lecture – H203  ;  Statistics – BAS X51 – Dr. Sohair Ghonaim   Section – DS226
11 – 12 Section – DS222   ARC 233
12 – 1 pm BAS X51   ARC 233
1 – 2     ARC 233
2 – 3 Lecture – H201   Lecture – 208
3 – 4 Surveying – CIV 110 – Dr. Mahmoud Farag   Industrial and Environmental Safety – HUM X17 – Prof. Dr. Azza Barakat

 

 

3. Structural Engineering Courses Schedule

    LEVEL 1   LEVEL 2
    Group A   Group A
A1 A2   A1
Saturday 9 -10 am Section – DS222 Section – 206   Lecture – 208
10 – 11 BAS X51 BAS 131   Analysis of Structures (3) – CIV 223 – Prof. Dr. Nayer El-Esnawy
11 – 12 Lecture –  H203  ;  Engineering Geology – BAS 131 – Prof. Dr. Kamal Sakr   Section – 118
12 – 1 pm Section – 206 Section – DS222   CIV 223
1 – 2 BAS 131 CIV 150    
2 – 3 Section – 208 CIV 150   Academic Advising and Student Activities Period
3 – 4 CIV 121 CIV 150  
           
Sunday 9 -10 am Lecture – H203   Lecture – 208
10 – 11 Analysis of Structures (1) – CIV 121 – Prof. Dr. Nayer El-Esnawy   Properties & Testing of Building Materials (3) – CIV 243 – Dr. Rana Morsy
11 – 12 Lecture – H203   Section + Lab – 208
12 – 1 pm Management of Human Resources – HUM X15 – Dr. Ahmed Adel Soliman   CIV 243
1 – 2 English Language for International Exams – H304 Business Building   CIV 243
2 – 3 Academic Advising and Student Activities Period   Lecture – H139 ; Decision Making & Problem Solving Skills – HUM X16
3 – 4   Academic Advising and Student Activities Period
           
Monday 9 -10 am Lecture – H201   Lecture – 208
10 – 11 Mathematics (3) – BAS 113 –  Prof. Dr. Ibrahim El-Henawy   Design of RC Structures (1) – CIV 251 – Prof. Dr. Ahmed Moussa
11 – 12 Lecture –  H203  ;  Civil Drawing – CIV 150 – Dr. Rana Morsy    
12 – 1 pm Section – DS222 Section – DS213   Section – 118
1 – 2 CIV 150 BAS 113   CIV 251
2 – 3 CIV 150 Academic Advising and Student Activities Period   Lecture – H302 Business Bldg
3 – 4 CIV 150   Scientific Thinking & Technical Report Writing Skills – HUM X14 – Dr. Amal Kamal
           
Tuesday 9 -10 am Lecture – H203   Lecture – 116
10 – 11 Properties & Testing of Building Materials (1) – CIV 141 – Dr. Rana Morsy   Soil Mechanics (1) – CIV 262 – Assoc. Prof. Dalia Hamdy
11 – 12 Section + Lab – 208     Section – 116
12 – 1 pm CIV 141 Section – 118   CIV 262
1 – 2 CIV 141 CIV 121   English Language for International Exams
2 – 3 Academic Advising and Student Activities Period   Academic Advising and Student Activities Period
3 – 4  
           
Wednesday 9 -10 am       Section + Lab – 116
10 – 11 Lecture – H203  ;  Statistics – BAS X51 – Dr. Sohair Ghonaim   CIV 212
11 – 12   Section + Lab – 208   CIV 212
12 – 1 pm Section – 206 CIV 141   Lecture – 118
1 – 2 BAS 113 CIV 141   Surveying (2) – CIV 212 – Dr. Mahmoud Farag
2 – 3 Academic Advising and Student Activities Period Section – 206   Lecture – 208
3 – 4 BAS X51   Industrial and Environmental Safety – HUM X17 – Prof. Dr. Azza Barakat

 

 

4. Energy Engineering and Mechatronics Engineering Courses Schedule

    LEVEL 1 – Energy Eng LEVEL 1 – Mechatronics Eng   LEVEL 2 – Energy Eng
    Group A Group A   Group A
A1 A1   A1
Saturday 9 -10 am Lecture – DS213   Lecture – 205
10 – 11 Properties and Testing of Materials – MEC 112 – Prof. Dr. Yasser Shabana   Fluid Dynamics – MEC 251 – Prof. Dr. Hany Moneib
11 – 12 Section – DS215 Section – DS213   Section – 205
12 – 1 pm BAS 113 MEC 112   MEC 251
1 – 2   MEC 112   MEC 251
2 – 3 Section – DS213 Academic Advising and Student Activities Period   Academic Advising and Student Activities Period
3 – 4 BAS X51  
           
Sunday 9 -10 am Lecture – DS213    
10 – 11 Electrical Circuits – ELE 111 – Prof. Dr. Tarek Haweel   English Language for International Exams
11 – 12 Lecture – H203   Lecture – 205
12 – 1 pm Management of Human Resources – HUM X15 – Dr. Ahmed Soliman   Electronic Engineering – ELE 254 – Prof. Dr. Tarek Haweel
1 – 2 English Language for International Exams Section – 218   Section – 205
2 – 3 Academic Advising and Student Activities Period ELE 111   ELE 254
3 – 4 ELE 111   ELE 254
           
Monday 9 -10 am Lecture – H201   Lecture – 205
10 – 11 Mathematics (3) – BAS 113 –  Prof. Dr. Ibrahim El-Henawy   Heat Transfer – MEC 222 – Dr. Moatasem Shaheen
11 – 12 Lecture – H201   Section – 205
12 – 1 pm Differential Equations – BAS 114 –  Prof. Dr. Ibrahim El-Henawy   MEC 222
1 – 2 Section – H201      
2 – 3 MEC 112 Section – 206   Lecture – H302 Business Bldg
3 – 4 MEC 112 BAS 113   Scientific Thinking & Technical Report Writing Skills – HUM X14 – Dr. Amal Kamal
           
Tuesday 9 -10 am Section – 218 Section – DS213   Lecture – 205
10 – 11 ELE 111 MEC 111   Electrical Machines (1) – ELE 223 – Dr. Mohamed Adel Ismail
11 – 12 ELE 111 MEC 111   Section – 205
12 – 1 pm Lecture – DS213   ELE 223
1 – 2 Thermodynamics – MEC 111 – Dr.  Ahmed Emara   ELE 223
2 – 3 Section – 205 Section – 206   Academic Advising and Student Activities Period
3 – 4 BAS 114 BAS X51  
           
Wednesday 9 -10 am        
10 – 11 Lecture – H203  ;  Statistics – BAS X51 – Dr. Sohair Ghonaim   Lecture – 205
11 – 12 Section – DS213 English Language for International Exams   Machines Manufacturing – MEC 253 – Prof. Dr. Azza Barakat
12 – 1 pm MEC 111 Section – DS215   Section – 205
1 – 2 MEC 111 BAS 114   MEC 253
2 – 3 Academic Advising and Student Activities Period   Lecture – 208
3 – 4   Industrial and Environmental Safety – HUM X17 – Prof. Dr. Azza Barakat

 

 

 

 

Spring Semester 2017/2018
1. Freshman Courses Schedule

    Group A   Group B   Group C
A1 A2 A3   B1 B2 B3   C2 C3
Saturday 9 -10 am Academic Advising & Activities Academic Advising & Activities Academic Advising & Activities   Academic Advising & Activities Academic Advising & Activities Academic Advising & Activities   Lecture – H201 – BAS 031
10 – 11     Mechanics (1) – Prof. Dr. Yasser Shabana
11 – 12     Section – 308 – BAS 031 Lab – 120 – BAS 021
12 – 1 pm                 BAS 031 BAS 021
1 – 2 Academic Advising & Activities Academic Advising & Activities Academic Advising & Activities   Academic Advising & Activities Academic Advising & Activities Academic Advising & Activities   Section – H201 – BAS 021 Section – H201 – BAS 021
2 – 3     Lecture – H201 – BAS 021
3 – 4     Physics (1) – Dr. Ahmed Emara + Dr. Mohamed Sobhy
                       
Sunday 9 -10 am Lecture – H203 – HUM X25   Section – 308 – HUM 012 Lab – 124 – BAS 022 Lab – 007 – BAS 033      
10 – 11 Engineering History & Int to Eng Sciences – Prof. Dr. Hany Moneib   HUM 012 BAS 022 BAS 033      
11 – 12 Lecture – H203 – HUM 012 \ English Language – XXX   Lecture – H201 – HUM X25   Section – DS 215 – BAS 033  
12 – 1 pm Section – 308 – HUM 012 Section – DS215 – BAS 012 Lab – 007 – BAS 033   Engineering History & Int to Eng Sciences – Prof. Dr. Hany Moneib      
1 – 2 HUM 012 BAS 012 BAS 033   Lecture – H201 – HUM 012 \ English Language – XXX   Academic Advising & Activities Academic Advising & Activities
2 – 3 Section – DS215 – BAS 032 Lab – 007 – BAS 033 Section – 308 – HUM 012   Lab – 124 – BAS 022 Lab – 227 – BAS 023 Lab – 124 – BAS 022  
3 – 4 BAS 032 BAS 033 HUM 012   BAS 022 BAS 023 BAS 022  
                       
Monday 9 -10 am Lecture – H203 – BAS 022   Section – 309 – BAS 032 Section – DS215 – BAS 012 Section – DS215 – BAS 012   Lecture – H201 – BAS 011
10 – 11 Physics (2) – Dr. Ahmed Emara   BAS 032 BAS 012 BAS 012   Mathematics (1) – Prof. Dr. Ibrahim El-Henawy
11 – 12 Lecture – H203 – BAS 012   Section – H201 – BAS 022 Lab – 118 – BAS 032 Section – H201 – BAS 022      
12 – 1 pm Mathematics (2) – Prof. Dr. Ibrahim El-Henawy   Lecture – H201 – BAS 022   Lab – 120 – BAS 021 Section – 308 – BAS 011
1 – 2 Lab – 118 – BAS 032 Section – H203 – BAS 022 Section – H203 – BAS 022   Physics (2) – Dr. Ahmed Emara   BAS 021 BAS 011
2 – 3 Lab – 227 – BAS 023 Lab – 124 – BAS 022 Section – 309 – BAS 032   Lecture – H201 – BAS 012   Section – 308 – BAS 011  
3 – 4 BAS 023 BAS 022 BAS 032   Mathematics (2) – Prof. Dr. Ibrahim El-Henawy   BAS 011  
                       
Tuesday 9 -10 am Lab – 124 – BAS 022 Lab – 227 – BAS 023 Section – H303 – BAS 012   Lab – 004 – BAS 033 Section – 309 – HUM 012 Section – DS215 – BAS 032     Lecture – DS213 – BAS 061
10 – 11 BAS 022 BAS 023 BAS 012   BAS 033 HUM 012 BAS 032     Eng Drawing & Proj – Dr. Karim Emara
11 – 12 Lecture – H201 – BAS 033   Section – H303 – BAS 012 Lab – 004 – BAS 033 Section – 309 – HUM 012     Section – DS213 – BAS 061
12 – 1 pm Production Engineering – Prof. Dr. Azza Barakat   BAS 012 BAS 033 HUM 012     BAS 061
1 – 2 Section – H203 – BAS 022 Section – H201 – BAS 033 Lab – 118 – BAS 032   Section – H201 – BAS 033 Section – H201 – BAS 033 Lab – 118 – BAS 032     BAS 061
2 – 3 Lab – 004 – BAS 033 Section – 309 – HUM 012 Lab – 124 – BAS 022   Lecture – H201 – BAS 033      
3 – 4 BAS 033 HUM 012 BAS 022   Production Engineering – Prof. Dr. Azza Barakat      
                       
Wednesday 9 -10 am Lecture – H201 – BAS 032   Lab – 118 – BAS 032 Section – 206 – BAS 022 Section – 308 – BAS 033   Academic Advising & Activities – DS215 Academic Advising & Activities – DS215
10 – 11 Mechanics (2) – Prof. Dr. Yasser Shabana   Lab – 227 – BAS 023 Section – 308 – BAS 032 Lab – 227 – BAS 023  
11 – 12 Section – H201 – BAS 033 Lab – 118 – BAS 032 Section – H201 – BAS 033   BAS 023 BAS 032 BAS 023  
12 – 1 pm Section – 206 – BAS 012 Section – 308 – BAS 032 Lab – 227 – BAS 023   Lecture – H201 – BAS 023     Section – 205 – BAS 031
1 – 2 BAS 012 BAS 032 BAS 023   Computer Programming (1) – Dr. Hesham Keshk     BAS 031
2 – 3 Lecture – H203 – BAS 023   Lecture – H201 – BAS 032     Lab – 216 – BAS 061
3 – 4 Computer Programming (1) – Dr. Hesham Keshk   Mechanics (2) – Prof. Dr. Yasser Shabana     BAS 061

 

 

2. Architecture Courses Schedule

    LEVEL 1   LEVEL 2
    Group A   Group A
A1 A2   A1
Saturday 9 -10 am Academic Advising & Activities     Section – DS226 – ARC 253 \ Architectural Design Studio (3)
10 – 11     Assoc. Prof. Wafaa Rashwan + Dr. Eslam Moraekip
11 – 12 Lecture – H203 – CIV 110   ARC 253
12 – 1 pm   Surveying – Dr. Rana Morsy + Dr. Mahmoud Farag   ARC 253
1 – 2 Academic Advising & Activities Lab – H203 – CIV 110   ARC 253
2 – 3 Lecture – 206 – ARC 121   ARC 253
3 – 4 Theories of Architecture (1) – Assoc. Prof. Wafaa Rashwan   ARC 253
           
Sunday 9 -10 am Lecture – DS311 – ARC 122   Lecture – H201 –  HUM X13
10 – 11 History of Architecture (1) – Dr. Matreen Mohamed   Communication and Presentation Skills – Dr. Ahmed Adel Soliman
11 – 12 Lecture – DS311 – ARC 132 \ Building Construction (2) – Dr. Eslam Moraekip    
12 – 1 pm Section – DS311 – ARC 132     Lecture – H203 – ARC 242
1 – 2 ARC 132     Acoustics in Architecture – Dr. Matreen Mohamed
2 – 3 ARC 132     Section – DS213 – ARC 244
3 – 4 ARC 132     ARC 244
           
Monday 9 -10 am Lecture – DS226 – ARC 142 Lab – DS213 – CIV 110   Academic Advising & Activities
10 – 11 Introduction to Environmental Sciences – Dr. Nadia Ahmed CIV 110  
11 – 12 Lecture – DS226 – CIV 140 CIV 110  
12 – 1 pm Building Materials – Dr. Rana Morsy + Dr. Sohair Ghoneim      
1 – 2 Section – DS226 – CIV 140     Academic Advising & Activities
2 – 3 Lab – DS226 – CIV 140    
3 – 4 CIV 140    
           
Tuesday 9 -10 am Section – DS311 – ARC 151     Lecture – DS226 – ARC 224
10 – 11 Architectural Design Studio (1)     Theories of Architecture (2) – Assoc. Prof. Wafaa Rashwan
11 – 12 Assoc. Prof. Wafaa Rashwan + Dr. Eslam Moraekip     Academic Advising & Activities
12 – 1 pm ARC 151    
1 – 2 ARC 151     Lecture – DS226 – CIV 241
2 – 3 ARC 151     Sanitary Installations in Buildings – Dr. Mohamed Gar Alalam
3 – 4 ARC 151     Section – DS226 – CIV 241
           
Wednesday 9 -10 am Academic Advising & Activities   International English 2 – 309
10 – 11   Lecture – DS215 – ARC 244
11 – 12 International English 1 – 309   Principles of Green Architecture – Assoc. Prof. Wafaa Rashwan + Dr. Eslam Moraekip
12 – 1 pm Lecture – H316 Business Bldg – HUM X16   Lecture – 309 – CIV 231
1 – 2 Decision Making and Problem Solving Skills – Dr. Ahmed Soliman   Concrete Buildings –  Prof. Dr. Nayer El-Esnawy + Dr. Rana Morsy
2 – 3 Lecture – H139 – HUM 111   Section – 309 – CIV 231
3 – 4 Human Rights – Dr. Nabil Abdel-Fatah   CIV 231

 

 

3. Structural Engineering Courses Schedule

    LEVEL 1   LEVEL 2
    Group A   Group A
A1 A2 A3   A1
Saturday 9 -10 am Lecture – H203 – CIV 171   Lecture – 206 – CIV 213
10 – 11 Fluid Mechanics – Dr. Mohamed Gad   Surveying (3) – Dr. Mahmoud Farag
11 – 12 Lecture – H203 – CIV 111   Lecture – 206 – CIV 264
12 – 1 pm Surveying (1) – Dr. Mahmoud Farag   Principles of Hydraulics – Dr. Mohamed Gad
1 – 2 Section – 309 – CIV 171 Lab – H203 – CIV 111     Section – 206 – CIV 264
2 – 3 Lab – 309 – CIV 171 CIV 111     Lab – 227 / DS213 – CIV 213
3 – 4 CIV 171 CIV 111     CIV 213
             
Sunday 9 -10 am Academic Advising & Activities   Lecture – H201 – HUM X13
10 – 11   Communication and Presentation Skills – Dr. Ahmed Adel Soliman
11 – 12   Lab – 206 – CIV 263
12 – 1 pm         CIV 263
1 – 2 Academic Advising & Activities   Lecture – 206 – CIV 263
2 – 3   Soil Mechanics (2) – Assoc. Prof. Dalia Hamdy
3 – 4   Section – 206 – CIV 263
             
Monday 9 -10 am Lab – DS213 – CIV 111 Section – 308 – CIV 171     Lecture – 206 – CIV 252
10 – 11 CIV 111 Lab – 308 – CIV 171     Design of Reinforced Concrete Structures (2) – Prof. Dr. Ahmed Moussa
11 – 12 CIV 111 CIV 171     International English 2 – 309
12 – 1 pm Lecture – DS215 – ARC 130 \ Building Construction – Dr. Nadia Ahmed Section – DS213 – CIV 122   Lecture – CR206 – CIV 224
1 – 2 Section – 215 – ARC 130 Section – 215 – ARC 130 CIV 122   Analysis of Structures (4) – Prof. Dr. Nayer El-Esnawy
2 – 3 ARC 130 ARC 130     Section – 206 – CIV 224
3 – 4 ARC 130 ARC 130     CIV 224
             
Tuesday 9 -10 am Lecture – H203 – CIV 142   Section – 206 – CIV 265
10 – 11 Properties and Testing of Building Materials (2) – Dr. Rana Morsy   Lecture – 206 – CIV 265
11 – 12 Lecture – H203 – CIV 122   Environmental and Sanitary Engineering – Dr. Mohamed Gar Alalam
12 – 1 pm Analysis of Structures (2) – Prof. Dr. Nayer El-Esnawy   Lab – 206 – CIV 265
1 – 2 International English 1 – 309 Section – 205 – CIV 142     CIV 265
2 – 3 Section – H203 – CIV 122 Lab – 205 – CIV 142     Section – 206 – CIV 252
3 – 4 CIV 122 CIV 142     CIV 252
             
Wednesday 9 -10 am Section – DS226 – CIV 142 International English 1 – 309     Academic Advising & Activities
10 – 11 Lab – DS226 – CIV 142 Section – 206 – CIV 122    
11 – 12 CIV 142 CIV 122    
12 – 1 pm Lecture – H316 Business Bldg – HUM X16    
1 – 2 Decision Making and Problem Solving Skills – Dr. Ahmed Soliman   Academic Advising & Activities
2 – 3 Lecture – H139 – HUM 111  
3 – 4 Human Rights – Dr. Nabil Abdel-Fatah  

 

 

4. Energy Engineering and Mechatronics Engineering Courses Schedule

    LEVEL 1 – Energy Eng LEVEL 1 – Mechatronics Eng   LEVEL 2 – Energy Eng
    Group A Group A   Group A
A1 A1   A1
Saturday 9 -10 am Lecture – DS213 – ELE 151 \ Electromagnetic Fields – Prof. Dr. Tarek Hawil Lecture – DS222 – MEC 121    
10 – 11 Section – DS213 – ELE 151 Fluid Mechanics – Prof. Dr. Hany Moneib   Section – 205 – ELE 255
11 – 12 ELE 151 Lab – 227 / DS222 – COM 122    
12 – 1 pm Section –  DS 213 – MEC 142 COM 122   Lecture – 205 – MEC 252
1 – 2  MEC 142 Lecture – DS222 – COM 122 \ Logical Design – Prof. Dr. Tarek Hawil   Engineering Measurements – Prof. Dr. Hany Moneib
2 – 3 Academic Advising & Activities Section – DS222 – COM 122   Lecture – 205 – MEC 264
3 – 4 COM 122   Machines Theory – Prof. Dr. Yasser Shabana
           
Sunday 9 -10 am International English 1 – 205 Lab – DS222 – MEC 132   Lecture – H201 – HUM X13
10 – 11 Lecture – DS213 – MEC 143 \ Manufacting Techniques – Prof. Dr. Azza Barakat MEC 132   Communication and Presentation Skills – Dr. Ahmed Soliman
11 – 12 Lab – DS213 – MEC 143 Lecture – DS222 – MEC 131   Section – 205 – MEC 264
12 – 1 pm MEC 143 Stress Analysis – Assoc. Prof. Motasem Shahin   MEC 264
1 – 2 MEC 143 Lecture – DS222 – MEC 132   Section – 205 – MEC 252
2 – 3 Academic Advising & Activities Cutting Materials and Digital Operating Machines – Prof. Dr. Azza Barakat   Lab – 205 – MEC 252
3 – 4 Section – DS222 – MEC 132   MEC 252
           
Monday 9 -10 am Academic Advising & Activities Academic Advising & Activities   Lecture – 205 – MEC 233
10 – 11   Control Systems – Assoc. Prof. Motasem Shahin
11 – 12   International English 2 – 309
12 – 1 pm       Lab – 205 – ELE 255
1 – 2 Academic Advising & Activities Academic Advising & Activities   ELE 255
2 – 3   Lab – 205 – MEC 233
3 – 4   MEC 233
           
Tuesday 9 -10 am Lecture – DS222 – MEC 141 Lab – H201 – MEC 121   Lecture – 205 – ELE 255
10 – 11 Sources of Renewable Energy – Assoc. Prof. Motasem Shahin + Dr. Ahmed Emara MEC 121   Electrical Power Engineering – Dr. Mohamed Adel
11 – 12 Section – DS222 – MEC 141 Section – DS215 – MEC 131   Lecture – 205 – ELE 256
12 – 1 pm Lecture – DS222 – ELE 112 MEC 131   Electrical Machines (2) – Dr. Mohamed Adel
1 – 2 Electrical Measurements – Dr. Ahmed Emara Lab – 227 / 208 – COM 123   Section – DS215 – ELE 256
2 – 3 Lecture – DS222 – MEC 142 COM 123   Lab – DS215 – ELE 256
3 – 4 Energy Conversion – Dr. Kareem Emara International English 1 – 308   ELE 256
           
Wednesday 9 -10 am Section – DS213 – ELE 112 Lecture – 205 – COM 123 \ Computer Programming (2) – Dr. Hesham Keshk    
10 – 11 Lab – DS213 – ELE 112 Section – 205 – COM 123   Section – DS222 – MEC 233
11 – 12 ELE 112 COM 123    
12 – 1 pm Lecture – H316 Business Bldg. – HUM X16   Academic Advising & Activities
1 – 2 Decision Making and Problem Solving Skills – Dr. Ahmed Soliman  
2 – 3 Lecture – H139 – HUM 111  
3 – 4 Human Rights – Dr. Nabil Abdel-Fatah  

 

 

 

 

Summer Semester 2017/2018
Freshman and Program Courses Schedule

    Freshman AND Faculty Courses   Structural Eng Courses   Architecture Courses   Energy Courses   Other BUC Faculties
Saturday 9 – 9:30 Lecture – H203
Physics (2)
BAS 022

Dr. Ahmed Emara

Lecture – H201
Chemistry
BAS 041

Dr. Sohair Ghonaim

               
9:30 – 10                
10 – 10:30                
10:30 – 11                
11 – 11:30               Dental & Oral Medicine
Dentistry Bldg – Hall 201
Scientific Thinking & Technical Report Writing Skills – HUM X14
Dr. Ahmed Soliman
11:30 – 12              
12 – 12:30                  
12:30 – 1 Section + Lab – 124
Physics (2)
BAS 022

Mohamed Ashour
Ahmed Abdel-Moneam

Section + Lab – 109
Chemistry
BAS 041

Dr. Mohamed Sobhy

             
1 – 1:30                
1:30 – 2                
2 – 2:30                
2:30 – 3                
3 – 3:30                
3:30 – 4                
                       
Sunday 9 – 9:30 Lecture – H203
Computer Programming (1)
BAS 023

Dr. Hesham Keshk

Lab – 216
Information Technology
BAS 014

Ahmed Mosaad
Hala Ibrahim

  Lecture – H205
Properties & Testing of Building Materials (1)
CIV 141
(Repeat ONLY)
Dr. Rana Morsy
      Lecture – H206
Electrical Measurements
ELE 112

Dr. Ahmed Emara

   
9:30 – 10            
10 – 10:30            
10:30 – 11            
11 – 11:30            
11:30 – 12            
12 – 12:30                  
12:30 – 1 Lab – 216
Computer Programming (1)
BAS 023

Alyaa Hamza
Amr Ragab

    Section – H205
Properties & Testing of Building Materials (1)
CIV 141
(Repeat ONLY)
Aya Ashraf
Mai Salah El-Din
      Section + Lab – H206
Electrical Measurements
ELE 112

Mostafa Hassan
Karim Soliman

   
1 – 1:30 Lecture – H203
Information Technology
BAS 014

Dr. Hesham Keshk

           
1:30 – 2            
2 – 2:30            
2:30 – 3            
3 – 3:30            
3:30 – 4            
                       
Monday 9 – 9:30 Lecture – H203
Mathematics (2)
BAS 012

Prof. Dr. Ibrahim El-Henawy

Lecture – H201
Statistics
BAS X51

Dr. Sohair Ghonaim

  Lecture – H205
Properties & Testing of Building Materials (2)
CIV 142
(Repeat ONLY)
Dr. Rana Morsy
  Lecture – H206
History of Architecture (2)
ARC 223

Dr. Eslam Moraekip
Mohamed Youssef

       
9:30 – 10            
10 – 10:30            
10:30 – 11            
11 – 11:30            
11:30 – 12            
12 – 12:30                
12:30 – 1 Section – H203
Mathematics (2)
BAS 012

Nermine Saber
Aya Zordok

    Section – H205
Properties & Testing of Building Materials (2)
CIV 142
(Repeat ONLY)
Mostafa Nasr
Nouran Mohamed
           
1 – 1:30 Section – H201
Statistics
BAS X51

Amr Abdel-Khalik

             
1:30 – 2              
2 – 2:30             Dental & Oral Medicine + Pharmacy
Pharmacy Bldg – Hall 201
Industrial and Environmental Safety – HUM X17
Assoc. Prof. Moatasm Shahin
2:30 – 3            
3 – 3:30            
3:30 – 4            
                       
Tuesday 9 – 9:30 Lecture – H203
Production Engineering
BAS 033

Prof. Dr. Azza Barakat

    Lecture – H205
Design of Reinforced Concrete Structures (2)
CIV 252
(Repeat ONLY)
Prof. Dr. Ahmed Moussa
           
9:30 – 10                
10 – 10:30                
10:30 – 11                
11 – 11:30                
11:30 – 12                
12 – 12:30                    
12:30 – 1 Section + Lab – H203
Production Engineering
BAS 033

Mostafa Hassan
Karim Soliman

    Section – H205
Design of Reinforced Concrete Structures (2)
CIV 252
Amr Abdel-Khalik
Ahmed El-Demerdash
           
1 – 1:30                
1:30 – 2                
2 – 2:30                
2:30 – 3                
3 – 3:30                
3:30 – 4                
                       
Wednesday 9 – 9:30 Lecture – H203
Mechanics (2)
BAS 032

Prof. Dr. Yasser Shabana

        Lecture – DS226
ARC 111
Assoc. Prof. Wafaa Rashwan
       
9:30 – 10                
10 – 10:30                
10:30 – 11         Section – DS226
ARC 111
Doha Said
Salsabeal Samy
       
11 – 11:30                
11:30 – 12                
12 – 12:30                  
12:30 – 1 Section + Lab – H203
Mechanics (2)
BAS 032

Reham El-Dawy
Amgad Abdel-Kader

                 
1 – 1:30         Section – DS226
Visual Formation and Fundamentals of Design
ARC 111
Doha Said
Salsabeal Samy
       
1:30 – 2                
2 – 2:30               Physical Therapy
Information Technology
Eng Lab – 216
Alyaa Hamza + Hala Ibrahim
2:30 – 3              
3 – 3:30              
3:30 – 4              

 

Exam Schedules :-


Get In Touch
  • Add:Entertainment area, Badr City, Cairo, Egypt
  • Tel: 002 02 286 504 00
  • Hotline:19592
  • Email: Info@Buc.edu.eg
Partnership
Top